Agresif periodontitisli hastalarda başlangiç tedavisine ek olarak Nd:YAG lazerin etkinliğinin araştirilmasi
The effects of the Nd:YAG laser in addition to conventional periodontal therapy in the treatment of patients with aggressive periodontitis
  1. Tez No: 319009
  2. Yazar: AMEEN AL-TITI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASLAN Y. GÖKBUGET
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Generalized aggressive periodontitis, Nd:YAG Laser, periodontal pathogens, Amoxicillin
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 154
Özet
Çalışmanın amacı agresif periodontitise sahip bireylerde geleneksel başlangıç tedavi yöntemlerine ek olarak antibiyotik ve Nd:YAG lazeri klinik, biyokimyasal ve mikrobiyolojik olarak karşılaştırarak incelemektir. Çalışmamızda İ.Ü Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Periodontoloji Anabilim Dalı'na başvuran agresif periodontitisli 26 hastadan, birinci gruba periodontal başlangıç tedavisi ve antibiyoterapi (Amoksisilin+metronidazol) ikinci gruba başlangıç tedavisi ve Nd:Yag lazer (1064 nm dalga boyu, 2W, 20Hz, VSP mod, 300µm fiber ucu ile) uygulanmıştır. Tedavi öncesi (başlangıçta) ve sonrası 1. ve 3. aylarda grupların plak indeksi, gingival indeks, sondalanabilir cep derinliği , klinik ataşman düzeyi ve mobilite ölçülmüştür. Başlangıçta, klinik ölçümlerden 1 hafta sonra, 1. ve 3. aylarda ise hemen ölçümler sonrasında plak örnekleri ile birlikte dişeti oluğ sıvısı örnekleri de toplanmıştır. Plak örneklerinde Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola ve Tannerella forsythia Parocheck yöntemiyle incelenmiştir. Plak ve dişeti oluğu sıvısı örnekleri önceden belirlenmiş olan en derin dört bölgeden toplanmıştır. Dişeti oluğu sıvısında ise CRP, IL-1ß, TNF-a, MMP-1 ve TIMP-1 seviyeleri ELISA yöntemiyle değerlendirilmiştir.Çalışmanın bulgularına göre her iki grupta da istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde klinik iyileşme tespit edilmiştir. Plak indeksi ve gingival indeks her iki grupta başlangıca göre 1. ve 3. aylarda anlamlı derecde azalmıştır, iki grup arasındaki değerlendirmede ise anlamlı derecede fark bulunmamıştır. Sondalanabilir cep derinliği her iki grupta başlangıca göre 1. ve 3. aylarda anlamlı düzeyde sığlaşma görülmüştür, fakat 1. ve 3. aylardaki azalma antibiyotik grubunda daha anlamlı bulunmuştur. Her iki grupta klinik ataşman düzeyinde anlamlı düzeyde kazanç görülmüştür, gruplar arasında ise antibiyotik grubun 3. ay değerleri lazer grubuna göre daha anlamlı düzeyde kazanç sağlanmıştır. Dişeti oluk sıvısında her iki grupta da tedavi sonrası total MMP-1,CRP, IL-1ß ve TNF-a seviyeleri anlamlı düzeyde azalma gözlenmemiştir . TIMP-1 konsantrasyon değerleri ise lazer grubunda 3.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to investigate the clinical , microbiyological and biochemical outcomes of antibiotics and Nd:YAG laser in addition to conventional therapy during periodontal treatment. This clinical study involves 26 healthy patients suffering from generalized aggressive periodontitis assigned to two treatment groups: 1. group supra- and sub-gingival scaling with root planing (SRP) with antimicrobial drugs (combination of metronidazol and amoxicillin). 2. group SRP with application of 1064 wavelength Nd:YAG laser treatment ( 300 micron fiber and 2W, 20Hz, 25 seconds for each side). Clinical data were recorded at all teeth present in dentition, plaque index, gingival index, probing depth and clinical attachment level were measured before sampling at baseline and after sampling at first and 3rd months. Plaque samples were collected from four preselected teeth by pooling and gingival crevicular fluid samples from deepest sites at baseline, 1 month and 3 months after treatment. Plaque samples were analysed to dection Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola and Tannerella forsythia by Parocheck technique. At all time points gingival crevicular fluid samples were collected to evaluate the amounts of CRP, IL-1ß, TNF-a, MMP-1 and TIMP-1.According to the findings of the study in both groups were statistically significant clinical improvement was found. Plaque index and gingival index in both groups from baseline in 1st and 3rd months was significantly decreased. Probing depth in first and third months compared with baseline in both groups showed significant reduction, but the reduction were more significantly in the first and third months of antibiotic group. Clinical attachment level gain was significantly in both groups, assessment of the values between the groups clinical attachment level gain in the third month in the antibiotic group, in comparison with laser group was more significantly. There was not any significant difference in the total amount of MMP-1, CRP, IL-1ß and TNF-a between groups. TIMP-1 concentration values increased significantly in the 3. month in the laser group. According to the microbiological findings there was significant reduction in amount of Porphyromonas gingivalis in both of the groups. The amount of Treponema denticola in antibiotic group decreased significantly in 3rd month, while no significant change in the laser group were found. Antibiotic group showed a significant moderate increase in numbers of Tannerella forsythia in comparison with laser group. There was no significant change was observed in both groups in amount of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans.