Kaygının kader algıları ile ilişkisi: Kahramanmaraş örneği
Relation between anxiety and the perception of predestination ( A case study in the town of Kahramanmaraş)
- Tez No: 323404
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALİ KUŞAT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Din, Religion
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kaygı, Kader, Kader Algısı, Din Psikolojisi, Anxiety, Predestination, The Perception of Predestination, The Psychology of Religion
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Din Psikolojisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 239
Özet
Bu çalışmanın konusu, kaygının kader algıları ile ilişkisidir. Kader algılarına göre kaygı düzeyinde farklılaşma olup olmadığı temel problemimizi oluşturmaktadır. Temel probleme bağlı oluşturulan alt problemler ise sosyo- demografik değişkenlere göre örneklemin kaygı düzeyi farklılaşmakta mıdır? Sosyo- demografik değişkenlere göre örneklemin kader algısı farklılaşmakta mıdır? Kader algısına göre kaygı düzeyi farklılaşmakta mıdır? Bu bağlamda, Kahramanmaraş Otelcilik ve Turizm Meslek Lisesi, Erdem Beyazıt Lisesi ve İmam Hatip Lisesi öğretmen ve öğrencilerinden tesadüfi yöntemle belirlenen örneklem grubunun kader algıları ve kaygı düzeyleri belirlendikten sonra, kader algıları ile kaygı ilişkisi ortaya konulmaya çalışılmıştır.Alt problemlerden ilkine göre, bağımsız değişkenlerden yaş, cinsiyet, medeni durum, eğitim, okul türü, öznel sağlık algısı, dershaneye gidip gitmeme açısından farklılaşma tespit edilirken, öznel gelir algısı, dramatik tecrübe ve öznel dindarlık algısı açısından farklılaşma ortaya çıkmamıştır. Alt problemlerden ikincisine göre de yaş, cinsiyet, medeni hal, eğitim, okul türü, öznel gelir algısı, öznel sağlık algısı, dramatik tecrübe, dindarlık algısı ve dershaneye gidip gitmeme açısından farklılaşma tespit edilmiştir.Alt problemlerden üçüncüsüne göre ise kader algısının kader inancı, kadere atıf yapma, afetlerin kaynağı tercihi ve kadere atıf yapma sebebi açısından farklılaşma ortaya çıkmışken, yine kader algısının boyutlarından başarı ve başarısızlık tutumu, olayların asıl belirleyicisi tercihi, işe başlama tutumu, kader etki boyutu, büyük felaket tutumu ve öğrenci başarısızlığı tutumu boyutları ile ilgili farklılaşma tespit edilememiştir.Sonuç olarak, yükleme kuramının temel yaklaşımlarından hareket eden bu çalışmada, insanın kader inancının, kader algısının ve olayları anlamlandırmada kadere atfı kullanma biçiminin kaygı düzeyini belirleyen önemli etkenler olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The subject of this study is the relation between anxiety and perceptions of predestination. Our main problem is whether there is any difference in anxiety level in relation to the perception of predestination. We have three sub-problems related to our main problem. First, is anxiety level of the study group?s varying in terms of socio-demographic variables? Second, is the study group?s fate perceptions differentiating with respect to socio-demographic variables? Third, is the anxiety level of the study group?s changing as per fate perceptions? In this context, the randomly chosen subjects from students and teachers of several schools such as Kahramanmaraş Tourism and Hotel Management Vocational High School, Erdem Beyazıt High School, İmam Hatip High School have been conducted a survey; the subjects? fate perceptions and their anxiety levels have been determined, then the affinity between their fate perceptions and their anxiety levels has been established.According to the first sub-problem, while a differentiation has been determined in independent variables regarding age, gender, marital status, education, school type, subjective health perception, going to a training center or not; a differentiation has not been observed regarding subjective income perception, dramatic experiences and subjective religiousness perception. According to the second sub-problem, with respect to age, gender, marital status, education, school type, subjective income perception, subjective health perception, dramatic experiences, religiousness perception and going to a training center or not, a differentiation has been determined.According to the third sub-problem, while a differentiation has arisen in terms of faith as an aspect of fate perception, attribution to fate, choices for the causes of disasters, the reason for ascribing to fate; a differentiation has not been observed with regard to success as an aspect of fate perception and attitude towards success and failure, choices for the main designator of events, attitude towards starting a job, aspect of the effect of fate, attitude towards great catastrophes and attitude towards student?s failure.Consequently, in this study, which makes use of the basic approaches of attribution theory, it has been concluded that man?s faith for fate, fate perception, his use of attribution to fate in order to give events a meaning are major factors that determine the level of anxiety.