Adjuvan tedavi alan mide kanseri hastalarında HER-2 ve TOPO II alfa aşırı ekspresyonunun klinikopatolojik bulgular ve sağkalım ile ilişkisi
Overekspression of HER-2 and TOPO II alpha in gastric cancer who received adjuvant therapy: Their relationship with clinicopathologic paremeters and survival outcomes
  1. Tez No: 329048
  2. Yazar: ESRA ERMİŞ TURAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN ÖZKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Gastroenteroloji, Onkoloji, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Gastroenterology, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: gastric carcinoma, HER-2, topoisomerase II alpha, intestinal type
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Dahiliye Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Topoizomeraz II alfa (TOPO II alfa) ve Human epidermal büyüme faktörü-2 (HER-2) overekspresyonu ve gen amplifikasyonu, meme kanserinde prognostik değere sahiptir. HER-2 ve TOPO II alfa genleri 17 kromozom üzerinde yakın lokalizasyonda yerleşmeleri nedeni ile birlikte amplifikasyon sıklığı artmıştır. Bu çalışmada; mide kanserinde HER-2 ve TOPO II alfa aşırı ekspresyonu sıklığı, bunun klinikopatolojik bulgular ile ilişkisi, sağkalım üzerine olan etkisi ve TOPO II alfa ile HER-2 ekspresyonu arasındaki korelasyon araştırıldı.Hastalar ve yöntem: Çalışmaya Mayıs 2004- Ekim 2009 yılları arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Tıbbi Onkololji Bilim Dalı'nda cerrahi sonrası takip edilen yüz üç mide kanseri hastası alındı. Formaldehit ile fikse, parafine gömülü mide kanseri dokularında immünohistakimyasal yöntem ile TOPO II alfa ve HER-2 ekspresyonu çalışıldı. İmmünohistokimyasal boyamada HER-2 2+ ve 3+ olan olgulara FİSH analizi yapıldı.Bulgular: Hastaların ortanca yaşı 58 (33-85 yıl), ortanca takip süresi 21 aydı. HER-2 ve TOPO II alfa overekspresyonu oranları sırasıyla % 7.8 ve % 13.6 tespit edildi. HER-2 overekspresyonu intestinal tip mide kanserinde diffüz tipe göre daha yaygındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Topoisomerase II alpha (TOPO II alpha) and Human epidermal growth factor-2 (HER-2) overexpression and gene amplification, have prognostic value in breast cancer. TOPO II alpha is frequently coamplified with HER-2 in breast cancer, because of their proximity on cromosome 17. In this study, we investigated the frequency of overexpression of HER-2 and TOPO II alpha and its relationship with clinicopathological findings and to assessment the impact on survival in gastric cancer and the correlation between TOPO II alfa and HER-2 expression was investigated.Patients and methods: : One hundred and three operated gastric cancer patients who were followed at Erciyes University Medical Oncology Clinic between May 2004-October 2009 were enrolled into this study. HER-2 and TOPO II alpha overexpression were investigated by immunohistochemistry (IHC) in formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded gastric cancer tissues. HER-2 expression İHC 2+ and 3+ cases were analyzed with fluorescence in situ hybridization (FİSH).Results: Median age of all patients was 58 years (range 33-85), median follow up time was 21 mounts. Overexpression of HER-2 and TOPO II alpha were observed % 7.8 and % 13.6, respectively. HER-2 overexpression was more common in intestinal type cancer than diffuse type (p< 0.05). A well-moderately differentiated tumors had increased rate of HER-2 overexpression(p< 0.05). HER-2 overexpression was not associated with age, gender, tumor location, gastric wall invasion, lymph node metastasis and stage. Significant correlation was not observed between TOPO II alpha overexpression and none of the clinicopathological parameters. In 3 (% 37) of the 8 patients with HER-2 overexpression, TOPO II alpha overexpression was detected. TOPO II alpha and HER-2 overexpression did not have an effect on overall survival and disease-free survival.Conclusions: HER-2 overexpression is more frequently seen in intestinal type gastric cancer. HER-2 might be useful target in these patients treatment. TOPO II alpha overexpression has high incidance in HER-2 overexpression gastric cancer. For this reason, anthracyline can improve the effectiveness of treatment in HER-2 gastric cancer patients.