Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi dermatoloji polikliniğine 2001-2010 yılları arasında başvuran çocuklarda deri hastalıkları prevalansı
The prevalence of skin diseases in children admitted to Mersin University school of Medicine, dermatology clinic between 2001-2010
- Tez No: 340721
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLİZ İKİZOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: çocuk, deri hastalıkları, prevalans
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dermatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Deri hastalıkları gelişmekte olan ülkelerde yaşayan çocuklarda önemli bir problemdir fakat literatürde çocukluk çağı dermatozları ile ilgili az sayıda çalışma vardır. Bu çalışmada 2001-2010 yılları arasında başvuran 0-16 yaş arası toplam 12206 çocuk hasta analiz edildi. Hastaların %52.5?i kız, %47.5?i erkekti. Kız/erkek oranı 1.1/1?di. Hastalar en sık yaz mevsiminde (%31.8) başvurmuştu. %44.2?si adölesanlardan meydana geliyordu. Toplam 205 dermatoz kaydedildi. En sık görülen hastalıklar akne (%12.4), verrukalar (%10.5) ve atopik dermatitti (%9.3). Akne, seboreik dermatit ve psoriyazis kızlarda daha sıktı, ancak molluskum kontagiyozum, pitiriyazis alba ve impetigo ise erkeklerde daha sık görülmüştü. Atopik dermatit 0-2 ve 3-5 yaş grubunda en sık görülen dermatoz iken 6-11 yaş grubunda en sık verrukalar, adölesanlarda ise en sık akne saptandı. Toplumun temel taşı olan çocuk nüfusla ilgili çalışmalar, koruyucu hekimlik ve sağlık politikalarının belirlenmesinde önemli rol oynayabilir. Yeni çalışmalar pediatrik popülasyonda dermatolojik hastalıkların yaşa, cinsiyete ve mevsime göre sıklığını ve bu koşullar ile ilgili alınabilecek önlemleri daha iyi anlamak konusunda bize yardımcı olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Skin disorders constitute an important problem in children living in developing countries, but only a few epidemiologic investigations on pediatric dermatoses are available in the literature. In the present study, data on a total of 12206 children aged 0 to 16 years, admitted to the outpatient clinic of Dermatology Department, Mersin University, School of Medicine, between the years 2001-2010 were analyzed. 52.5% of the patients were female, while 47.5% were male. Male/female ratio was 1.1/1. Most of the patients were admitted in the summer (31.8%). 44.2% of the patients were adolescents. A total of 125 dermatoses were recorded. The most common diseases were acne (12.4%), warts (10.5%) and atopic dermatitis (9.3%). Acne, seborrheic dermatitis and psoriasis were more common in girls, whereas molluscum contagiosum, pityriasis alba and impetigo were more commonly seen in boys. The most frequently seen dermatoses were atopic dermatitis in both 0-2 and 3-5 age groups, warts in 6-11 age group, and acne in the adolescent group. Studies of the pediatric population, which constitutes the cornerstone of the community, can play an important role in determining the policies of protective medicine and public health. New studies will help us to better understand the frequency of dermatological diseases in the pediatric population according to age, gender and season, and take precautions with regard to these conditions. ey words: children, skin diseases, prevalence