Işık yayan diyotların (LED) elektronik aygıt parametrelerine çalışma sıcaklığı ve akımın etkisi
The investigation of electronic device parameters of light emitting diodes (LED) under high current and temperature conditions
- Tez No: 343621
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULKADİR SERTAP KAVASOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: LED Yaşlandırma Düzeneği, PN Homoeklem, PN Heteroeklem, Kuantum Kuyulu Aygıtlar, Schotkky Diyot, Elektriksel Karakterizasyon, LED Aging Setup, PN Homojunction, PN Heterojunction, Quantum Well Devices, Schotkky Diode, Electrical Characterization
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, Türkiye?de ilk defa kurulan ev yapımı LED yaşlandırma düzeneği ve bu düzenek yardımıyla LED üzerinde ne tür yaşlandırma testlerinin yapılabileceği anlatılmıştır. Ev yapımı LED yaşlandırma düzeneği, oldukça düşük maliyette olması ve düzeneğin amaca uygun şekilde modifiye edilebilmesi açısından değerlidir. Aydınlatma teknolojisinde kullanılan ticari LED?lerin çalışma performanslarını etkileyen faktörler hakkında yoğun araştırmalar yapılmaktadır. LED?ler, ülkemizdeki üniversitelerin araştırma laboratuvarlarında popüler olarak çalışılan bir konudur. Ancak, ülkemizde üretilen LED?lerin kararlılıkları konusunda literetürde yok denecek kadar az çalışma vardır. Üretilen LED?lerin ne kadar süre ve hangi koşullar altında çalıştırılırsa ışıldama yapacağı veya ışıldama etkinliğinin hangi değerlerde olabileceği konusunda bilgi edinmek, üretilen LED?lerin bilimsel olarak değerlendirilmesi ve ticari pazar bulabilmesi açısından önemlidir. Bu nedenle bu tez çalışmasında yaşlanma sürecinin anlaşılmasına yönelik çalışmalar yapılmıştır. Yaşlanma koşulları içerisinde göz önüne alınan faktörler sıcaklık, akım ve zamandır. LED?lerin yaşlandırma sürecinde ve sonrasında elektronik özelliklerinde meydana gelen değişimler, elektronik ve optoelektronik deneysel ölçümlerle izlenilmiştir. LED olarak 5 adet, Rounded kılıf tipinde, 5 mm çapında ve mavi renkte ışıldayan diyotlar kullanılmıştır. LED?lerin eşik gerilimi, ters gerilimlendirme doyum akımı, diyot faktörü, dc doğrultma oranı, seri direnç ve eklem arayüzey durum yoğunluğu gibi elektronik aygıt parametreleri izlenmiştir. LED?lerin hem optiksel hemde elektriksel özelliklerinin, maruz bırakıldıkları yaşlandırma koşullarına bağlı olarak değiştiği gözlemlenmiştir. Deneysel süreç sonunda, 100 0C üzerindeki çalışma sıcaklığının veya 80 mA üzerindeki çalışma akımının LED?in yaşam süresini etkileyen önemli faktörler olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, it has been explained that how someone can design home made LED aging set-up with low cost for the first time in Turkey. It has been also tried to explain in-detail about what kind of aging test can be done with the help of that kind of set-up. The design and the implementation of a computer-controlled low cost LED aging set-up have successfully been demonstrated and discussed. The advantage of such a low cost experimental setup for LED aging is that it performs very well in a wide range of LED?s temperature (20 to 150 oC) and current (1 to 100 mA) and also the ease of modifying of this set-up into your special purpose. There is still prolonged research field in the scientific literature about the research on the factors affecting the performance of the LEDs. Recently, the LED devices, which were produced in Turkey, have become very famous and popular in the research laboratories of universities in our country. However their stability in outdoor conditions is still unknown. As scientific and commercial market aspects it is really crucial to know about stability condition of the produced LED. Many records, which report reliability status of LED in the literature, are about understanding the aging mechanisms of the fabricated LEDs. Thus, in this study LED operating temperate, driven LED current and elapsed time was considered as aging factors of the investigated LEDs. Before and after aging procedure of the LEDs, modification occurring in electronic device parameters has been displayed by electronic and optoelectronic measurements. In this thesis, the optical and electrical characteristics such as light-output degradation and some device parameters of 5 blue LED chip were investigated and analyzed. Also, the relationship between light-output degradation and electrical characteristics of one kind of GaN based blue LED (5 mm diameter and round type) chips from the same manufacturers was described. With aging time of 468 minutes, only one kind of blue LED (Led 1) chip shows enough light-output degradation to estimate life-time. LED threshold voltage, reverse saturation current, diode factor, DC rectification ratio, series resistance and two dimension density of interface states has been investigated between the subsequent aging procedure. It has been observed that, the increased operating temperature and current during the aging process can act as a negative effects and lead to deterioration of the device performance. I have noticed that the temperature above 100 0C and driven LED current above 80 mA are crucial aging parameters for life cycle of the LEDs during the aging experiments.