Implementation of the war of attrition theory to the IRA case and the PKK case
Yıldırma savaşı teorisinin IRA ve PKK örneğinde uygulanışı
  1. Tez No: 349275
  2. Yazar: ABDUSSAMET KANDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İHSAN YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Political Science
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: the PKK, the IRA, Terrorism, the War of Attrition, Kurdish Question, the Troubles, the BDP, Sinn Fein, the PKK, the IRA, Terrorism, the War of Attrition, Kurdish Question, the Troubles, the BDP, Sinn Fein
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Fatih Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
Kürt sorunu Türkiye?nin en büyük sorunu olmaya devam etmekte ve PKK hala silahlı mücadeleye son vermemiş durumdadır. PKK?nın politik kanadı olarak Barış ve Demokrasi Partisi kendisinden beklenen sorumlulukları üzerine alamamaktadır. AK Parti, PKK?nin silahsızlandırılması için mücadele etmesine rağmen, AK Parti tarafından hayata geçirilen açılımlar beklenen sonuçları vermedi. Sinn Fein ve IRA BDP ve PKK ile sık sık kıyaslanmakla birlikte bu kıyaslamalar teorik bir çerçeveden yoksundur. Bu tez PKK ve IRA?yı yıldırma savaşları teorisi kapsamında teorik bir kıyaslamaya tabi tutacaktır. Terör ve isyan bağlamındaki tartışmalarla terör ve isyan konseptlerinin fotoğrafını çekmektedir. Yıldırma savaşı teorisi örneklerle ekonomiden siyaset bilimine adapte edilmektedir. PKK ve IRA?nın tarihsel arka planını anlamak için Kürt sorunu ve Kuzey İrlanda sorunu detaylandırılmaktadır. Barış ve Demokrasi Partisi ve Sinn Fein, PKK ve IRA?ya ilişkileri kapsamında tartışılmaktadır. BDP ve Sinn Fein, PKK ve IRA?nın savaşlarında sınırlandırıcı olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Yıldırma savaşı teorisi PKK ve IRA örneklerine uygulanmaktadır. Teorinin PKK ve IRA örneklerine uygulanmasından ortaya çıkan sonuçlar PKK ve IRA kıyaslamasının temellerini oluşturmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Kurdish question continues to be the biggest problem of Turkey and the PKK did not still end armed struggle. The Peace and Democracy Party as a political wing of the PKK is not able to take responsibilities which are expected from the BDP. AK Party has been struggling for the disarmament of the PKK for a decade; however, couple of openings by the AK Party didn?t end with desired results. Sinn Fein and the IRA are usually compared to the BDP and the PKK, respectively. However, these comparisons deprive of theoretical framework. This thesis brings a theoretical comparison between the PKK and the IRA in the frame of the war of attrition theory.Discussions regarding terrorism and insurgency are considered to give clear picture of the concept of terrorism and insurgency. The war of attrition theory is adapted from economics to political science with detailed examples. The history of Kurdish question and the Northern Ireland question is elaborated to understand the background of the IRA and the PKK. Sinn Fein and the BDP are discussed in the context of their relationship with the IRA and the PKK, respectively. They are evaluated as a constraint in the wars of the IRA and the PKK. The war of attrition theory is applied to cases of the IRA and the PKK. Results of the implementation of the theory to the IRA case and the PKK case form basis of comparison between the IRA and the PKK .