Endurance time method application in nonlinear seismic analysis of fixed marine structures
Sabit deniz yapılarında endurance time yönteminin lineer olmayan deprem analiz kabiliyeti
  1. Tez No: 350582
  2. Yazar: MOHAMMAD REZA RASOULİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERTAC ERGUVEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Performance-Based Design: Endurance Time Method, Performance Levels, Time History Analysis, Fixed Marine Structure, Jacket
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Mühendislik Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
“Performance-Based Design”is a new method for designing of the structures so that to predict and control their performance in the earthquakes with attended magnitudes. This method is rapidly developing in modern earthquake and civil engineering and has demonstrated its potential ability in the structural design. In this method, predicted performance level of a given structure after construction, is highly considered as an important design parameter. For this purpose, a performance objective (level of performance) must be defined. A performance objective is defined as an acceptable damage level for the structure facing an attended magnitude of earthquake. On the other hand, the dynamic analysis methods such as“Time History Analysis”in linear and nonlinear situations provide more accurate results. However, some issues such as record selection techniques, output diversities and complexity of the results, are convincible reasons to choose the traditional simple methods. The new“Endurance Time method”is a dynamic analysis-based method that relates the results to the time, which results in a reduction in complexities due to the type of analyses. In addition, the Endurance Time method resolves some confusion that might exist in other methods such as the "Performance-Based Design? method.In this project, we first study the FEMA's regulation regarding to the Endurance time method, which is one of the most valid regulations in the analysis and design of structure. Then by defining a concept called ?performance curve?, we study the application of Endurance Time in defining the performance level of a jacket type structures. Finally, the results obtained from Endurance Time analyses of the jacket SPD25 are compared with the FEMA performance curve.
Özet (Çeviri)
?Performansa Dayalı Tasarım? yapıların kontr için ve bu yapıların beklenen depremlerde performansını incelemek için gelişmiş bir yöntemdir. Bu yöntem çok hızlı bir şekilde modern deprem ve yapı muhendisliklerinde kullanılmaktadır ve yapı tasarımında onemli bir rol oynamaktadir. Bu yontemde, mevcut yapının inşaat sonrası tahmin edilen performans düzeyr, önemli bir tasarım parametresi olarak kabul edilir. Bu amaçla belli bir performans düzeyi tanımlanmaktadır. Bu performans düzeyi yapının depremde beklenen hassar düzeyini göstermektedir. Diğer açıdan, dinamik analiz yöntemleri örneğin lineer ?Time history? analysi ve lineer daha doğru sonuçlar vermekader. Buna rağmen , bazı durumlar; kayıt seçme teknikleri, çıktıların çeşitlilikleri ve sonuçların karmaşıklıkları basit yöntemlerin kullanılmasın gerekli kılar. Geliştirilen bu yeni ET yöntami, direkt zamana bağlı analiz sonuçları verdiğinden, kullanilan analiz yöntemlerinden kaynaklanan komplikasyonları azaltır. Buna ek olarak, diğer bazı yöntemlerde ki başka problem leri de (örn. Performansa dayalı tasarım yöntemi) azaltmaktadır.Bu çalışmada önce FEMA yonetmeliği, tasarım açısından incelenmektedir. Sonra ?performans eğrisi? ve ?tahrip düzeyi indeksi? kavramları acilanmaktadir. Son olarak, SPD 25 petrol platform yapısının performans eğrileri belirlenmis ve sonuçlar ET analizleriyle karşılaştırılmıştır.