Yenidoğan kraniotabesinin vitamin D düzeyi ile ilişkisi
Newborn kraniotabesinin levels of vitamin D in relation to
- Tez No: 351280
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA ÖZÇETİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Newborn, craniotabes, vitamin D deficiency
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
AMAÇ: Kraniotabes rikets, A hipervitaminozu, multiple skleroz gibi immun mediator hastalıklar, osteogenezis imperfekta, hidrosefali, konjenital sifiliz gibi birçok hastalıkla ilişkili olarak kafatası kemiklerinin yumuşamasıdır. Sağlıklı yenidoğanların %30unda kraniyotabes saptanır ve bu genellikle 2-3.ayda kendiliğinden kaybolur. Bu yüzden sağlıklı yenidoğanlarda kraniyotabes fizyolojik kabul edilir ve tedavi edilmez. Hatta bu yenidoğanlarda ek tetkike gerek duyulmaz. Daha önce yapılan çalışmalarda sayı azlığı nedeniyle kraniyotabesli bebeği olan annelerin D vitamin düzeyleriyle kraniyotabessiz bebeği olan annelerin D vitamin düzeyleri arasında anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır. Fakat intrauterin ya da yenidoğan döneminde görülen geçici Vitamin D eksikliğinin çocukluk döneminde tip 1 DM, astım, alt solunum yolu enfeksiyonları, hatta şizofreni ve rikets riskini arttırdığı bilinmektedir. Eğer D vitamini eksikliği daha uzun süre devam ederse, ileriki yaşlarda çok daha fazla sağlık problemine neden olabilir. Bu yüzden sağlıklı yenidoğanlardaki kraniyotabes intra uterin dönemde maruz kalınan vitamin D eksikliğinin en erken bulgusu ise perinatal vitamin D eksikliğinin yenidoğanların ileriki yaşamlarındaki etkileri tam olarak aydınlatılıncaya kadar bu yenidoğanların D vitamini ile tedavi edilmesi yerinde olacaktır. Bu çalışmada sağlıklı yenidoğanlarda görülen kraniyotabesin gerçekten fizyolojik olup olmadığı, D vitamini eksikliği ile ilişkisi ve kraniyotabesi olan yenidoğanlarda tedavi gerekip gerekmediği araştırılmıştır. YÖNTEM: Çalışmamıza Nisan 2012 ile Nisan 2013 tarihleri arasında Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde doğan sağlıklı, term ve >2000gr olan 150 yenidoğan dahil edildi. Çalışmaya alınan yenidoğanlar postnatal taburculukları sırasında (1-3. Gün) kraniyotabesi olanlar ve olmayanlar diye iki gruba ayrıldı. Bu yenidoğanların annelerinin 25(OH) vitamin D düzeylerine bakıldı. Çalışmaya dahil edilen yenidoğanların tümü 1 aylık olunca yenidoğan poliklinik kontrolüne çağrılarak kraniyotabes açısından tekrar değerlendirildi ve hepsinden serum Ca, P, ALP, PTH, 25(OH) vitamin D, idrar ca/ kreatinin düzeyi gönderildi. Sonuçların anne yaşı, gebelik sayısı, doğum ağırlığı, doğum haftası ailenin yaşadığı yer, annenin eğitim durumu, sigara içme durumu ,yenidoğanların beslenme şekilleri ile ilişkisi değerlendirildi. Araştırmadan elde edilen verilerin değerlendirilmesinde SPSS 13, 0 paket programı kullanıldı. BULGULAR: Kraniotabes 45 yenidoğanda (%30), özellikle de kış aylarında doğanlarda yaz aylarında doğanlara göre daha fazla saptandı. Ayrıca kraniotabesi olan gruptaki bebeklerin doğum ağırlıkları normal gruba göre daha düşüktü (p=0,002). Bir aylıkken kraniotabesi olan yenidoğanlarda kraniotabesi olmayanlara göre PTH düzeyi daha yüksek saptanırken 2 grup arasında anne ve bebeklerin 25(OH) vitamin D düzeyleri açısından ilişki saptanmadı. Kraniotabesi olan yenidoğanların annelerinin %6,6'sında serum 25(OH) vitamin D düzeyi
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: Craniotabes is a softening of skull bones that is known to be associated with a variety of pathological conditions, including rickets, hypervitaminosis A, osteogenesis imperfecta, hydrocephalus, or congenital syphilis. On the other hand, craniotabes in otherwise normal newborns has largely been regarded as a physiological condition without the need for treatment .The condition is found in a considerable percentage of otherwise normal neonates, up to 30%, and is usually self-limited, healing within 2–3 months. Previous small-scale studies failed to show lower serum 25-OH vitamin D (25-OHD) in mothers of newborns with craniotabes as compared with that of mothers of newborns without craniotabes but there is now compelling evidence that transient vitamin D deficiency in utero or in infancy could lead to an increased risk of childhood type 1 diabetes or decreased bone mass later in life. Increased risks are also suggested for other disorders such as childhood asthma, lower respiratory tract infections in infancy , or even schizophrenia and rickets. If craniotabes in normal neonates reflects mild vitamin D deficiency in utero, and if the condition persists longer in infancy, it might lead to a variety of health problems later in life. Until the whole picture of perinatal vitamin D deficiency is elucidated, for safety, we suggest treating breast-fed infants with craniotabes with vitamin D. Our aim in this study was to investigate whether craniotabes in otherwise healthy newborns is really physiological and its relationship between vitamin D deficiency and whether it requires treatment or not. METHOD: 150 healthy ,term newborns; being >2000gr and born at Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit University School of Medicine Hospital between April 2012 and April 2013 were taken to this study. During postnatal discharge (1-3. Day) newborns taken to this study were divided into two groups: newborns with craniotabes and newborns without craniotabes. 25(OH) vitamin D levels of all mothers of newborns were studied. At 1 month policlinic controls, all infants were re-evaluated for craniotabes and serum Ca, P, ALP, PTH, 25(OH) vitamin D and urine calcium, urine creatinine samples were taken from all infants. Relationship between resuts and maternal age, number of pregnancies, birth weight, gestational age , the family residence, mother's education level, smoking status, feeding patterns of newborns were assessed. SPSS 13, 0 package program was used to assess the data obtained from the research. FINDINGS: Craniotabes was present in 45 (%30) neonates, and seasonal variations, highest in winter and lowest in summer. In caniotabes group, birth weight was significantly lower than normal group (p=0,002). At 1 month, infants with craniotabes had significantly higher serum PTH compared with normal neonates, but there was no releationship between craniotabes and 25(OH) vitamin D status of mother at birth and of newborn at 1 month. Of mothers of infants with craniotabes, %6,6 showed serum 25(OH) vitamin D less than 10 ng/ml, whereas only %0,95 of mothers of normal infants showed serum 25(OH) vitamin D less than 10 ng/ml. Vitamin D deficiency or insufficiency was observed in 96% of mothers but in 90% of newborns vitamin D levels were within normal limits. When seperatately analyzed according to the method of feeding, breast-fed infants showed significantly lower serum 25 (OH) vitamin D than formula/mixed-fed infants, but there was no relationship between craniotabes and the method of feeding. In our study, %95,3 of newborns took 400 IU vitamin D supplement while only %7 did not. There was no significant difference between craniotabes and vitamin D supplementation. CONCLUSION: The relationship between newborn craniotabes and maternal vitamin D deficiency is not clear but it is clear that much more studies must be done in this regard. Results of our study also show that maternal vitamin D deficiency is still a major problem in our country. Therefore, strengthening of measures to prevent maternal vitamin D deficiency should be extended.