A new finite transmission zero generation technique in evanescent mode waveguide combline filters
Sönümlenen mod tarak filtrelerde yeni bir iletim sıfırı oluşturma tekniği
- Tez No: 368814
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEVZAT YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kavite Rezonatör, Mikrodalga Filtre, Sönümlenen Mod Dalga Kılavuzu Filtre, Tarak Filtre, İletim Sıfırı, Cavity Resonator, Microwave Filter, Evanescent Mode Waveguide Filter, Combline Filter, Finite Transmission Zero
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Son zamanlarda gelişen RF ve mikrodalga teknolojisi ile birlikte mikrodalga filtrelerin boyutları da önem kazanmıştır. Bu tezde, 16,6-17 GHz frekans bandında çalışan, küçültülmüş boyutlardaki RF ve mikrodalga modüllerde kullanmaya uygun, sönümlenen mod dalga kılavuzu tarak tipi bant geçiren filtreler geliştirilmiştir. Kompakt filtre yapısı elde etmek için sönümlenen mod dalga kılavuzu ve tarak filtre yapıları birleştirilmiştir. Devre tasarım yazılımı Filpro ve 3 boyutlu elektromanyetik simülasyon ortamı CST kullanılarak 4 rezonatörlü sönümlenen mod tarak tipi bant geçiren filtre tasarlanmıştır. Söz konusu filtrenin boyutları, iletim sıfır(lar)ı eklenerek küçültülmüştür. İletim sıfır(lar)ını elektromanyetik simülasyon ortamında gerçeklemek için kullanılan özgün teknik, iletim sıfırlarını dielektrik materyal ile temsil etmektir. İletim sıfırının ayarlanması, ona karşılık gelen dielektrik materyalin boyunun ayarlanması ile sağlanmıştır. İletim sıfır(lar)ı kullanılarak filtrelerin bastırmaları iyileştirilmiş ve bir iletim sıfırı ile boyutta yaklaşık %15 küçülme, iki iletim sıfırı kullanılarak yaklaşık %27 küçülme elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
With the recent development of the RF and microwave technology, sizes of the microwave filters become more of an issue. In this thesis, evanescent mode waveguide combline bandpass filters operating at 16.6-17 GHz frequency band suitable for miniaturized RF & microwave modules have been developed. In order to accomplish compact filter sizes, evanescent mode waveguide (EWG) and combline filter designs are incorporated. By using a filter design software Filpro and 3-D electromagnetic (EM) simulation software (CST) a 4-resonator EWG combline bandpass filter is designed. The size of the aforementioned filter design is then further decreased by incorporating Finite Transmission Zero(s) (FTZ). The method to realize the FTZ(s) in the EM simulator is a novel technique where dielectric material is placed in between two adjacent resonator rods creating a series capacitive reactance. This capacitance appears to be in parallel with the inherent series inductive reactance of the waveguide piece between adjacent rods, thus forming a parallel LC resonator in series arm, stopping signal flow at its resonance frequency, thus forming a FTZ. The tuning of the FTZ(s) is achieved by adjusting the height of the corresponding dielectric material. The FTZ(s) can be placed on either sides of the passband, improving the selectivity of the filter while also reducing the length of the filter appreciably. Approximately 15% and 27% size reduction is observed after inserting one FTZ and two FTZs, respectively.