Aluminyum-B4C parçacık takviyeli metal matrisli nanokompozitlerin üretimi ,iç yapı, fiziksel, mekanik ve tribolojik özelliklerinin incelenmesi
Production of aluminum-boron carbide (B4C) particle reinforced metal matrix nanocomposites and investigation their microstructural, physical, mehcanical and tribological properties
  1. Tez No: 374780
  2. Yazar: SERDAR ÖZKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYKUT ÇANAKÇI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Metal Matrisli Kompozitler, Toz Metalurjisi, Mekanik Alaşımlama, Nanokompozit, B4C, Ball-on-Disk, Aşınma, Metal Based Composites, Powder Metallurgy, Mechanical Alloying
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 132
Özet
Bu çalışmada; toz metalurjisi üretim yöntemlerinden olan mekanik alaşımlama yöntemi kullanılarak AA2024-B4C kompozit ve nanokompozitleri üretildi. Ortalama tane boyutu 25μm olan AA2024 metal matrisi içerisine; ortalama tane boyutu 5 μm olan B4C parçacık takviyeleri; %5, %10, ve %15 oranlarında katılarak kompozit toz karışımları hazırlandı ve bu karışımlar farklı öğütme sürelerinde ( 25 saate kadar), gezegen tipi yüksek enerjili bilyeli öğütücüde öğütülerek toz boyutlaru nanometrik boyuta kadar düşürüldü. Öğütmeden sonra bu tozların fiziksel, mekanik ve mikroyapısal incelemelerinde B4C partiküllerinin yapıya homojen olarak dağıldığı görüldü. Bu tozlar sıcak presleme yöntemi ile preslenerek kompozit ve nanokompozitler üretildi. Üretilen nanokompozitlerin mikroyapı özellikleri (SEM analizleri), mekanik özellikleri (çekme ve sertlik testleri), ve tribolojik özellikleri (Ball-on-Disk aşınma testleri) belirlenmiştir. Yapılan deneyler sonucunda çekme mukavemetinin 6 saatlik öğütme süresine kadar arttığı ve bundan sonra azaldığı görülmüştür. En yüksek çekme mukavemeti 6 saat öğütülmüş ve %10 B4C takviyeli kompozit malzemede elde edilmiştir. Mikro ve makro sertlik değerleri ise artan takviye oranı ve öğütme saati ile artmıştır. Aşınma deneylerinde ise, artan takviye miktarı ve öğütme süresi ile aşınma miktarı azalırken sürtünme kuvvetinin arttığı gözlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, AA2024 matrix B4C reinforced composites and nanocomposites were produced by mechanical alloying technique which is one of the spesific technique of powder metallurgy manufacturing methods. To prepare composite powders, different amounts of B4C particle reinforcements (%0, %5, %10 and %15) with average particle size of 5μm were participated into AA2024(d50=25μm) metal matrix. After that, they were milled for different times (0 h from to 25 h) in a high energy planetary ball mill. Physical, chemical and mechanical properties of powder mixtures after milling were investigated, by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), microhardness tests and particle size analayzer. In SEM analysis, it was seen that after 3 hours of milling, B4C particles were homogenously distrubuted into AA2024 matrix. Hardness of powders increased with increasing milling time and the rate of reinforcement. Than, these milled powders were hot pressed to produce composite samples. In order to determine the composite material's microstructural properties, SEM analysis were done and to determine the mechanical properties, tensile test and hardness test was practiced. By investigating the properties of composite materials, it was seen that milling time and amount of reinforcements has important effect on hardness value and tensile strength. For example, the tensile strength increased up to 6 hours of milling and then decreased. The highest tensile strength was obtained for 10% B4C reinforced-6h milled composite. The hardness values were increased with increasing milling time and B4C content. Ball-on-disk wear tests were done to investigate the tribological behavior of composites with the following parameters ; 1m/s sliding speed, different loads (1N, 2N, 5N,10N) and 300 meters of sliding distance. Wear ratios were determined as weight loss at all of the samples and frictional forces were obtained.