Kolorektal kanserlerde MACC1,MET ve NM23-H1 gen ekspresyonlarının prognozla ilişkisi
Macc1,met and NM23-H1 gene expression relation prognosis in colorectal cancers
- Tez No: 377065
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERSİN ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Colorectal Cancer, gene expression, early stages, RT-PCR
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Kolorektal kanser, dünyadaki en büyük sağlık problemlerinden biridir. Tanı ve tedavideki gelişmelere rağmen kolorektal kanserler, kansere bağlı ölümlerin %10'nu oluşturmaktadır. Son dönemde çeşitli populasyonlarda yapılan çalışmalar ile MACC1, MET ve NM23-H1 genlerinin kolorektal kanser tümörlerinde nüks ve metastaz potansiyeli ile ilişkili oldukları belirlenmiştir. Çalışmada, Türk populasyonuna ait, aile hikayesi bulunmayan kolorektal kanser hastalarının tümör dokularında metastaz gelişiminde etkili olduğu bilinen MACC1, MET ve NM23-H1 genlerinin ekspresyon profilleri incelendi. Elde edilen veriler, web tabanlı Sabiosciences PCR-Data Analiz (RT² profiler PCR array data analysis version 3.5) programından yararlanılarak değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the major health problems worldwide. Despite progress in diagnosis and treatment, CRC account for nearly 10% of global cancer-related mortality (1). Recent studies In different populations, Metastasis-associated in colon cancer-1 (MACC1) (6.7), the hepatocyte growth factor (HGF)/mesenchymal-epithelial transition factor (cMET) (6) and NME/NM23 nucleoside diphosphate kinase 1 (NM23-H1) are highlighted for their prognostic value in predicting recurrence and metastasis of CRC tumors (8,9). In this study, MACC1, MET and MACC1 gene's expression profiles which thought to have effects on colorectal cancer are investigated. Expression profiles of these genes were evaluated for non-familial and early-onset colorectal tumor and non-tumor tissues of Turkish patients. Data, gathered from study, evaluated by web based Sabiosciences PCR-Data Analyze (RT² profiler PCR array data analysis version 3.5). When sorting these genes based on the fold change in expression between the groups, MACC1 and MET were expressed at significantly higher levels in the tumor, whereas NM23-H1 was expressed at lower levels in the tumor samples compared to the normal mucosa samples. Depend on distant metastasis occurrence in 5 year follow-up period between cases who were stage I –III at the time of diagnosis. We found that MACC1 and MET expressions were 6.07 and 2.70 fold up-regulated and NM23-H1 was 6.21 fold down-regulated in cases who developed distance metastasis in 5 years. In comparison to stage II tumors depend on distant metastasis occurrence in 5 year, MACC1 expression was 3.07 fold induced in cases who developed distant metastasis (p = 0.004). These data will be beneficial to obtain information about aggressiveness of tumor and metastasis risk in early onset, non-familial colorectal cancer patients. In addition, these results will contribute similar therapy approaches in other colorectal cancer patients, thus, patient's survival rates and quality of their life may be improved. Moreover, our findings will be useful for the determination of biomarkers on the follow-up of poor prognosis in Turkish colorectal cancer patients that could contribute to the international and national literature.