Reclaiming pedestrian-oriented places to increase walkability in city center the case of Yüksel Street, Ankara
Kent merkezinde yürünebilirliği artırmak için yaya-odaklı mekanların iyileştirilmesi: Yüksel Caddesi, Ankara
- Tez No: 383381
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMİNE YETİŞKUL ŞENBİL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yürünebilirlik, Yüksel Caddesi, Yürümek, Walkability, Yüksel Street, walking
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 206
Özet
Yürümek, hem ulaşımın hem rekreatif, hem de sosyalleşme amaçlı aktivitelerin en temel ve ekonomik aracı olmakla beraber bir kenti tecrübe etmenin de en keyifli yoludur. Bir kentsel alanın yürünebilirliği aslında o alanın yürümek için ne kadar güvenli, rahat ve cazip olduğunu gösterir. Son yıllarda araba kullanımındaki aşırı artış ile beraber araba odaklı kentsel politikalarında artışı sadece büyükşehirlerde değil orta ölçekli şehirlerde de kent merkezinin özgünlüğün, fonksiyonelliğin ve yürünebilirliğinin yok olmasına sebep olmuştur. Ankara kenti 'de bu büyükşehirlerden birisidir. Bu tezde, kentin ve kentsel mekanın yürünebilirliğini etkileyen önemli etkenler derlemiş ve Ankara, Yüksel Caddesi'nin kapsamlı bir yürünebilirlik analizi için ölçütler gruplanmıştır. Bu etkenler, dört ana grupta toplanmıştır: Yaşam tarzıyla ilgili olan etkenler; Alansal etkenler; Kentsel tasarımla ilgili olan etkenler ve kişisel ya davranışsal etkenlerdir. Bu çalışmada yöntem olarak, örnek alan incelemesi belirlenerek, gruplanan bu etkenler aracılığıyla kent merkezindeki yaya odaklı bir caddenin yürünebilirlik seviyesi değerlendirilmektedir. Başkentinin kent merkezindeki ana yeşil alan ve yayayolu sisteminin önemli bir parçası olan ve sanatsal aktivitelerin gerçekleştiği mekan olarak tasarlanan Yüksel Caddesi, Cumhuriyet'in imgesi olma özelliğini, eski özgünlüğünü ve işlevini kısmen kaybetmiştir. Ankara'nın ve Kızılay kent merkezinin planlama tarihi incelenerek caddenin bu özgünlük ve işlev kaybının temeller i araştırılmaktadır. Yüksel Caddesi'nin yürünebilirlik seviyesi, dört ana grupta derlenen etkenler kapsamında bir saha çalışması ile ölçülmekte ve anket çalışması ile de sonuçlar değerlendirilmektedir. Yüksel Caddesinin yürünebilirlik kapasitesi, hem temel etkenler aracılığıyla hem de caddenin kullanıcıları tarafından belirtilen olumlu ve olumsuz görüşler ile belirlenmiştir. Bu tezin sonuçları, Ankara'nın kent merkezi planlamasına girdi oluşturabilecek ve Yüksel Caddesinin özgünlüğünü ve işlevlerini geri ka zandırabilecek önerileri içermektedir. Bu çalışmada geliştirilen ölçütler ve bulgular, insanları yürümeye teşvik eden yeni yaya -odaklı mekânların tasarımında yararlı olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Walking as the basic, cheapest and the most affordable way of transportation, recreation and socialization is a significant means of experiencing a city. Walkability of a city is a measure of how friendly, safe and attractive a city is to walk within it. Walking in a city and the extent to which the built environment supports walking is signifier of civilization and popular walkable spaces particularly in city center are considered as part of collective memory of a city. Accordingly, a well-designed walkable urban space can become where many social, political and many other important urban activities take place. After advent of motorized vehicles, automobiles have occupied urban spaces and the forms of many cities as well as Ankara has changed according to requirements of automobiles rather than pedestrians. Despite of many advantages and convenience that automobiles have brought to people's lives, excessive car usage have brought many social, physical and economic outcomes. A wide range of literature is reviewed and based on their scopes, these literature are divided to four groups: the first, deal with the relationship between built environment and walking, the second investigate behavioral factors of human and choice of travel mode, the third group study walking as a transportation mode and the fourth group of literature studied for this thesis deal with walking as a means of socialization. The influential walkability factors suggested by each group are categorized and ba sed on them, four main groups of criteria contributing to walkability of an urban space and being influential in increasing walking rate are identified. These four groups are: lifestyle factors, locational factors, urban design factors and personal factors. Each of these groups have inclusive subcategories by which walkability of a street or an urban space can be evaluated elaborately. This thesis mainly studies the relationship between physical features of built environment and level of walkability of an urban space. Hence, a potentially walkable street is chosen as case study which is Yüksel Street located at CBD of Ankara. This street is considered as one of the signifiers and indicators of republic ideology in the capital city and exists from Jansen Pla n (1932) but today it has lost its previous functionality as being a green mixed-use residential district planned by Jansen and later in 1980s being designed as an art street for intellectual activities. The planning history of Ankara, CBD and Yüksel Stree t is studied to find the main reasons of this decline. Then, walkability level of this street is analyzed by the use of criteria developed via reviewing literature. Yüksel Street is divided to several different segments and based on walkability factors developed through literature the walkability potentials and problems of each segment is analyzed in detail. Additionally, a questionnaire survey is conducted to understand the insufficiencies and requirements of the street, from perspective of users of Yüksel Street. Findings of this research and recommendations proposed in it, can be helpful in developing plans for Ankara CBD and taking actions to reclaim the primary functionality of Yüksel Street as an important part of capital city. Additionally, the criter ia developed in this study and findings of this research can be guiding in designing pedestrian -oriented places and encouraging people to walk.