Ortaokullarda görev yapan öğretmenlerin okul güvenliği ile ilgili görüşlerinin belirlenmesi (İstanbul ili Ataşehir ilçesi örneği)
Determination of the opinions of the secondary school teachers regarding school security (Case of Ataşehir district of the city of Istanbul)
  1. Tez No: 393237
  2. Yazar: YILDIZ YORULMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA MERAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Okul Güvenliği, kişisel güvenlik
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 140
Özet
Bu araştırmada ortaokullarda görev yapan branş öğretmenlerinin okul güvenliği algılarının cinsiyet, yaş, en son mezun olunan eğitim kurumu, öğretmenin branşı, meslekteki kıdemi, çalışılan okuldaki görev süresi ve okul güvenliği ile ilgili hizmetiçi eğitim kursuna ya da seminerine katılıp katılmamalarına göre istatistiksel olarak incelenmiştir.Aynı zamanda öğretmenlerin kişisel güvenlikleri hakkındaki görüşleri, çalıştıkları okulların güvenliği hakkındaki görüşleri, öğrenci güvenliği hakkındaki görüşleri, okullarda güvenliğe yönelik çalışmalar hakkındaki görüşleri istatistiksel olarak incelenmiştir.Araştırmanın evrenini, 2014-2015 eğitim öğretim yılında Ataşehir ilçesinde, MEB'e bağlı okullarda görev yapan ortaokul öğretmenleri oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise, öğrenim verilen 25 tane ortaokuldan random yöntemi ile 9 ortaokul seçilmiş ve bu okullardan 312 öğretmene ulaşılmıştır. Araştırma yapılırken İlkay Yener DEMİRTAŞ tarafından geliştirilen, kişisel bilgilere ve okul güvenliğine yönelik 7 maddelik Likert ölçek ile 4 kategori ve toplam 42 sorudan oluşmuş değerlendirme ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca kişisel bilgi formu ile öğretmenlerin istenilen demografik özellikleri tespit edilmiştir. Verilerin çözümlenmesinde SPSS 15.0 paket programı kullanılmış. Demografik özelliklerin frekans ve yüzde değerleri incelenmiş. Ölçeklerden alınan puanların aritmetik ortalamaları ve standart sapmaları hesaplanmış. Fark testlerinde t testi, varyans analizi (One- Way ANOVA), Kruskal Wallis-H testi yapılmıştır. İlişkisel analizde Pearson Korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır.Öğretmenlerin kişisel güvenlikleri hakkındaki görüşleri cinsiyet değişkenine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Anlamlı farkın bayan öğretmenlerin lehine meydana geldiği görülmüştür.Öğretmenlerin okul güvenliği ölçeğinden ve alt boyutlarından aldıkları puanların, yaş değişkenine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark göstermediği görülmüştür. Öğretmenlerin okul güvenliği ölçeğinden ve alt boyutlarından aldıkları puanların, okul güvenliği ile ilgili hizmetiçi eğitim kursuna katılma değişkenine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Öğretmenlerin okul güvenliği ölçeği puanlarının meslekteki kıdem değişkenine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Yine öğretmenlerin kişisel güvenlikleri, çalıştıkları okulun güvenliği, öğrenci güvenliği ve çalışılan okullardaki güvenliğe yönelik yapılan çalışmalar hakkındaki görüş alt boyut puanlarının meslekteki kıdem değişkenine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık gösterdiği saptanmıştır. Öğretmenlerin kişisel güvenlikleri hakkındaki görüş alt boyutu puanlarının okuldaki görev süresi değişkenine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık gösterdiği saptanmıştır. Kullanılan
Özet (Çeviri)
What is intended herein is to examine the security perceptions of the branch teachers in the secondary schools statistically in terms of their genders, ages, the schools they have finally graduated from, branches, professional seniorities, terms of their services, and whether they have undergone any in-service training or seminar on school security. In the meantime, opinions of the same teachers regarding their personal security, security at the schools they serve, student security, and regarding the studies being carried on about security at their schools are further examined statistically herein. Population of the research is composed of secondary school teachers serving at the schools in the District of Ataşehir affiliated to the Ministry of National Education (MEB) throughout the educational term of 2014-15. Having selected 9 secondary schools randomly out of the total of 25 secondary schools, 312 teachers serving thereat have been approached in terms of the sample of the research. A Likert-scale of 7 articles regarding personal information and school security, as well as an assessment scale consisted of 4 categories and total of 42 questions, all having been developed by İlkay Yener DEMİRTAŞ, are utilized throughout the research. Besides, the required demographical features of the teachers have been determined by means of the personal information forms. SPSS 15.0 package software has been utilized in processing the available data. Frequencies and percentage values of the demographical features have been examined. Arithmetical means and standard deviations of the scores attained from the scales have been calculated. T-test, variance analysis (One-Way ANOVA), Kruskal Wallis-H test have been performed in the difference tests. Pearson Correlation analysis is preferred in terms of relational analysis. It is seen that, teachers' opinions regarding their personal security reveal a statistically meaningful difference according to the gender variable. Aforementioned meaningful difference is found to arise in favor of female teachers. It is seen that, the scores that the teachers gained from the school security scales and from the sub-dimensions thereof do not reveal a statistically meaningful difference according to the age variable. It is seen that, the scores that the teachers gained from the school security scales and from the sub-dimensions thereof reveal a statistically meaningful difference according to the variable whether they have undergone any in-service training on school security. It is seen that, the scores that the teachers gained from the school security scales reveal a statistically meaningful difference according to the variable of professional seniority. It is further determined that, the sub-dimensional scores that the teachers gained from their opinions on personal security, security at the schools they serve, student security, and regarding the studies being carried on about security at their schools also reveal a statistically meaningful difference according to the variable of professional seniority. It is finally determined that the sub-dimension scores of the teachers' opinions regarding their personal security reveal a statistically meaningful difference according to the variable of their terms of service. Keywords being used: School security, personal security.