Yarış atlarında çatal-ökçe yastığının yapısal özelliklerinin manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRG), histoloji, gaz kromatografi yöntemleriyle araştırılması
A study of race horse digital cushion's in the light of mri, histological and gas chromatographic analysis
- Tez No: 406962
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CELAL İZCİ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: equine, digital cushion, MRI, gas chromatograph, histology
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı; radyolojik ve ultrasonografik olarak görüntülenemeyen çatl ve ökçe yastığı yapısal özelliklerinin, gas kromotoğrafik ve histolojik olarak ortaya konması ve manyetik rezonans görüntüleri (MRG) arasındaki farklılıkların değerlendirilmesidir. Çalışmada canlı materyal olarak toplam 13 adet yarış atı, 18 adet kadavra yarış atına ait ayaklar kullanıldı. Kadavra ayak materyali 6 adet aygır, 6 adet kısrak ve 6 adet taya ait toplam 72 adet at ayağı oluşturdu. Ayrıca bu çalışma kapsamında 121 ata ait daha önceden alınmış olan MR görüntüleri incelendi. Kadavra ve canlı hayvanların çatal-ökçe yastığının MRG, karşılaştırmalı olarak incelendi. Canlı hayvanlardan alınan MRG protokolünde, SE T1/PD sagital, SE T1/PD sagital, SE T1/PD sagital transversal, STIR sagital, STIR transversal, SE T2 transversal, 3D GE T1 dorsal pozisyonlar ve sekanslar kullanıldı. Kadavra tırnakların MRG protokolünde, T1- tse - tra- fs (axial) sekans, T1- SE – coronal sekans, T1- tse- sagital sekans, Pd- tse-tra-fs-(axial) sekans, T2- tse- cor.sekans kullanıldı. MRG tamamlanan her bir kadavra tırnaktan, histolojik ve gaz kromatografik değerlendirme için doku alındı. Histolojik değerlendirmede, hematoksilen-eozin, safranin O, alcian blue pH 2.5, triple, Gordon ve Sweet'in retiküler iplik boyamaları yapıldı. Gaz kromatografi ile yağ asitleri analizi gerçekleştirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to reveal the structural properties of digital cushion on the light of gas chromatographic and histogical analysis- which is not possible to do using X-Ray and ultrasonography- and the differences between individual digital cushion MRI scans. In this study, we examined feet from 13 live and 18 cadaver race horses. Of the cadaver equie feet, 6 belong to stallions, 6 to mares and the other 6 to foals, which amount to a total of 72. Additionally, we referred to MR scans of equine feet from 121 rece horses, which were imaged by another researcher. We compared MRI scanes of digital cushion's of live equine feet to those of cadavers'. The MRI scans of live equine feet were taken in SE T1/PD sagital, SE T1/PD sagital, SE T1/PD sagital transversal, STIR sagital, STIR transversal, SE T2 transversal, 3D GE T1 dorsal positions and sequences. On the other hand, the cadaver feet and imaged in T1- tse - tra- fs (axial) sekans, T1- SE – coronal sekans, T1- tse- sagital sekans, Pd- tse-tra-fs-(axial) sekans, T2- tse- coronal positions and sequences. After completing MRI scaning process, we extracted tissue samples in order to be analysed both histologicaly and gas chromatographically. The histological analysis was conducted fallowing Gordon and Sweet's staining protocol for reticulin fibers and using hematoksilen-eozin, safranin O, alcian blue pH 2.5 and triple. The variation of the lipid contet of the toric and cuneal parts of digital cushion between the three groups proved to be statistically significant (P< 0.01).We found out that lipid cell groups are seperated by thick collagen fibers both in cuneal and toric parts. We detected significant differences in lipid content's of cuneal and toric parts between the groups. While the toric parts become clearly visible in various MRI slices, the cuneal parts become visible starting from the 10th slices in all scans. Consequently, we can conclude that there are structural differences between toric and cuneal parts of digital cushion and MRI scans support thise.