Bozulmuş glukoz toleransı olan kadınlarda kemik mineral yoğunluğu incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 411132
  2. Yazar: İDRİS KUZU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEMA BASAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bozulmuş glukoz toleransı, kemik mineral yoğunluğu, insülin direnci, Impaired glucose tolerance, bone mineral density, insulin resistance
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı diyabetes mellitusun erken evresi olarak kabul edilen bozulmuş glukoz toleransı olanlarda, kemik mineral yoğunluğu üzerinde bir etkilenme olup olmadığı amaçlandı. Aynı zamanda insülin direnci ve vücut ölçüleriyle kemik mineral yoğunluğu arasında ilişki olup olmadığının araştırılması amaçlandı. Materyal ve Metod: Olgular osteoporoz açısından risk faktörü olan etkenler dışlanarak çalışmaya alındı. Çalışmaya alınan 30 bozulmuş glukoz toleranslı kadın olgunun ve 18 sağlıklı kontrol grubunun laboratuar parametreleri ve L2-4 ve proksimal femur kemik mineral yoğunlukları incelendi. Kemik mineral yoğunluğu (KMY) Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) yöntemi ile ölçüldü. Her iki grubun KMY değerleri, insülin düzeyleri ve vücut ölçüleri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Bozulmuş glukoz toleransı olan hastaların lumbar total ve femoral neck T ve Z skoru kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak yüksek gözlendi. Bütün grup lumbar total ve femoral neck T ve Z skorları ayrı ayrı göz önüne alınarak sınıflandırıldığında; bozulmuş glukoz toleransı olan hastalarda osteopeni sayısı kontrol grubuna göre anlamalı olarak daha az olduğu gözlendi. Aynı zamanda vücut ölçülerinden boy, vücut ağırlığı, bel çevresi, (Vücut kitle indeksi) VKİ nin KMY değerlerini pozitif etkilediği gözlendi. İnsülin ve İnsülin direnci düzeyleri yüksek olanlarda KMY değerleri anlamlı olarak yüksek gözlendi. Sonuç: Bozulmuş glukoz toleransı olan kadınların KMY değerleri sağlıklı gruba göre anlamlı olarak yüksek gözlendi.Aynı zamanda bozulmuş glukoz toleransıyla birlikteliği sık olan vücut ağırlığı, bel çevresi,VKİ, İnsülin, insülin direnci değerleri yüksek olanlarda KMY değerleri kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak yüksek gözlendi.Daha önceki çalışmalarla kıyaslandığında; buradan diyabetes mellitusun erken evresi ve ilk dönemlerinde KMY değerlerinin yüksek olduğu daha sonra hiperglisemin devam etmesi ve komplikasyonların başlamasıyla kemik mineral yoğunluğu değerlerinin azaldığı anlaşılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: The aim of this study was to assess the effect of impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) which is admitted to be the early stage of diabetes mellitus on bone mineral density (BMD). Additionally, this study aims to examine the relationship between insulin resistance and bone mineral density (BMD). Material and Methods: The cases were included in the study after eliminating the risk factors for osteoporosis. The laboratory parameters and bone mineral density (BMD) of L2-4 and proximal femoral bone of the 30 female patients with impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) and 18 healthy control subjects participated in the study were examined. Dual energy X-ray Absorptiometry Method (DEXA) was used to measure the bone mineral density (BMD). Bone mineral density (BMD) values, insulin levels and body sizes of the two groups were compared. Results: The total lumbar, T and Z scores of femoral neck of the patients with impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) were found significantly higher than the control group patients. Osteopenia was found significanitly rare in the patients with impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) than the control group patients when the total group of patients were classified according to the total lumbar, T and Z scores of femoral neck seperately. Moreover; it was observed that, height, body weight, waist circumference and body mass index (BMI) positively effected the bone mineral density (BMD) values. Bone mineral density (BMD) values were found significantly high in the patients with higher insulin and insulin resistance levels. Conclusion: Bone mineral density (BMD) values were found significantly higher in the patients with impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) than the healthy control group patients. When compared to the control group patients; bone mineral density (BMD) values were found significantly higher in the patients with high body weight, waist circumference, body mass index (BMI), insulin and insulin resistance levels which are commonly associated with impaired glucose tolerance (IGT). In comparison with the early studies, this study concluded that; bone mineral density (BMD) values are high in the early and first stages of diabetes mellitus and continued hyperglycemia and complications leads to decreasing bone mineral density (BMD) values.