Hematopoetik kök hücre nakli sonrası metabolik sendrom sıklığı ve gelişmesini etkileyen risk faktörleri
The risk factors affcting the frequency and devlopment of metablic syndrome after hematopoietic stem cell transplantion
- Tez No: 414937
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERAP AKSOYLAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, Metabolic Syndrome, Insulin resistance, Dyslipidemia
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Giriş: Çocukluk yaş grubunda hematopoetik kök hücre nakli (HKHN), birçok malign ve malign olmayan hastalığın tedavisinde etkin bir tedavi seçeneği olarak kullanılmaktadır. HKHN sonrası gelişebilen erken ve geç komplikasyonlar hastanın prognozunu ve yaşam kalitesini belirlemektedir. Geç komplikasyonlar arasında endokrinolojik yan etkiler önemli bir yer tutmaktadır. Son yıllarda, özellikle erişkin yaş grubunda HKHN yapılan hastalar arasında metabolik sendrom (MS) gelişme riskinin arttığı gösterilmektedir. Çocukluk yaş grubunda bu konuda yapılan sınırlı sayıda çalışmada da MS'un önemli bir sorun olabileceği dikkati çekmektedir. Amaç: Bu çalışmada; HKHN yapılan çocuklarda transplantasyon sonrası metabolik sendrom gelişme sıklığını belirlemek, sağlıklı çocuklarda metabolik sendrom gelişme sıklığı ile karşılaştırmak ve etkileyen risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hipotez: Çocukluk yaş grubunda HKHN yapılan olgularda, HKHN sonrası metabolik sendrom sıklığı, sağlıklı çocuklara oranla artmaktadır. Yöntem: Şubat 2015 ile Ekim 2015 tarihleri arasında; Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Pediatrik Kök Hücre Transplantasyon Ünitesi'nde HKHN yapılmış ve üzerinden en az 2 yıl geçmiş 36 çocuk çalışmaya alındı. Olgular çalışma sırasındaki yaşlarına göre: 5-10 yaş arası (I. Grup) ve 11-17 yaş arası (II. Grup) olarak 2 ayrı gruba ayrıldı. Kontrol grubu olarak ise 11-17 yaş arası 18 sağlıklı çocuk (III. Grup) kullanıldı (Ekran Bağımlılığı Olan Çocuklarda İnsülin Duyarlılığının değerlendirilmesi çalışmasında kullanılan sağlıklı olgu grubu). Tüm olgular ve kontrol grubundaki sağlıklı çocuklar, metabolik sendrom açısından Modifiye DSÖ (Dünya Sağlık Örgütü) kriterleri (obezite, anormal glukoz dengesi, dislipidemi ve hipertansiyon) ile değerlendirildi. Aktivite ve istirahat süreleri“Armband Sense Wear”ile kaydedilen olguların vücut yağ-kas-kemik analizleri 'Tanita Company' isimli şirketin ürettiği TANITA BC-420 MA' modelindeki Vücut Kompozisyon Analizatörü ile yapıldı. Ayrıca büyüme için antropometrik ölçümler ve tiroid fonksiyon testleri değerlendirildi. Tüm olguların 3 günlük beslenme listesi ile günlük aldıkları enerji, karbonhidrat, yağ ve kalori içeriği özel beslenme programı (BEBIS) ile hesaplandı. Bulunan değerler, hastaların bilinen HKHN öncesi değerleri ile karşılaştırıldı. Sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırma aynı yaş aralığındaki hasta grubu ile yapıldı. Bulgular: 36 hastanın 25'i (%70) erkek, 11'i (%30) kız olup yaş ortalaması 10,6 ± 3,7 (5,1-17) yıl idi. HKHN yapıldığındaki yaş ortalaması 6,9 ± 3,6 (1,2-15) yaş idi ve HKHN sonrası geçen süre ortalaması 4,1 ± 2,1 (2-13,5) yıl olarak bulundu. Primer hastalık tanısı olguların 8'inde lösemi, 9'unda kemik iliği yetmezliği, 7'sinde talasemi major, 4'ünde primer immun yetmezlik, 4'ünde histiositoz, 3'ünde solid tümör, 1'inde ise metabolik hastalık idi. 33 olguya allojenik, 3 solid tümörlü olguya otolog HKHN yapılmıştı. HKHN öncesi hazırlama rejimi 10 (%27,8) olguda nonmyeloablatif, 26 (%72,2) olguda myeloablatif idi. 2 olguya hazırlama rejiminde tüm vücut ışınlaması uygulanmıştı. HKHN öncesi 6 (%16,6) olgu, sonrasında 16 (%66) olgu kortikosteroid kullanmıştı. Dokuz (%25) olguda büyüme geriliği (boy
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) is used as an effective treatment choice in the treatment of malign and non-malign disease in childhood. The early and late complications that can develop after HSCT determine the patient's prognosis and life quality. Endocrinologic side-effects have an important place among all late complications. In recent years, the developmental risk of metabolic syndrome (MS) is shown to have increased among the patients administered HSCT in adults. In limited number of studies made on this subject it is noted that MS can be an important problem in childhood Aim: In this study, it was aimed to determine the metabolic syndrome development frequency after transplantation in children administered HSCT, to compare it with the metabolic syndrome development frequency in healthy children and to find out the effective risk factors. Hypothesis: Metabolic syndrome frequency increases in cases administered HSCT in childhood in comparison to healthy children. Method: Between February 2015 and October 2015, the study included 36 children, who were administered HSCT in Pediatric Stem Cell Transplantation Unit, Faculty of Medicine , Ege University, and upon whose application at least two years passed. The cases were divided into two different groups according to their ages at the time of the study as 5 to 10 ages (1st group) and 11 to 17 ages (2nd group). As the control group 18 healthy children of 11 to 17 ages were used (3rd group). All of the cases and the healthy children in the control group were assessed with Modified WHO (World Health Organization) Criteria (Obesity, Abnormal glucose balance, dyslipidemia and hypertension) in terms of metabolic syndrome. The body fat-muscle-bone analyses of cases whose periods of activity and relax were recorded by 'Armband Sense Wear' were made by Body Composition analysor with TANITA BC-420 MA producd by the company named 'Tanita Copmany'. Also, anthropometric measures and thyroid function tests were evaluated for growth. All phenomenas energy, carbohydrate, fat and calorie contents which they took daily were calculated with special nutrition program (BEBIS) with their 3 day nutrition list. The found values were compared to the patients previously known values before HCST. The comparison with healthy control group was performed with the patient group at the same age rank. Results: 25 of the 36 patients (70%) were male and 11 of them (30%) were female, the age average was 10,6 ±3,6 (1,2-15) and the mean period that passed after HCST was found to be 4,1±2,1 (2-13,5) years. The diagnosis for primary disease was leukemia in 8 of the cases, bone marrow deficiency in 9 of the cases, thalassemia major in 7 of them, histiocytosis in 4 of them, solid tumor in 3 of them and metabolic disease in 1 one them. Allogenic HCST was performed to 33 cases and autologous HCST was performed to 3 cases with solid tumor. Preparation regime before HKHN was nonmyeloablative in 10 cases (27,8%) and myeloablative in 26 cases (72,2%). Whole body radiation was administered to 2 cases in the preparation regime. 6 cases before HCST (16,6%) and 16 cases after HCST (66%) used corticosteroid. Growth retardation was determined in 9 cases (25%) ( length < - 2SDS). SDS values of length, weight and body mass index (BMI) of case group administered HKHN wer found to be low in comparison to healthy control group. 2 cases were diagnosed metabolic syndrome (5,6%) with WHO criteria. When considered in terms of the sub-components of metabolic syndrome, 2 cases (5,6%) were found to have obesity, 17 cases (47%) to have abnormal glucose balance, 11 cases (30,7%)to have dyslipidemia and 3 cases (8,6%) to have hypertension. The MS rate was not different when compared with healthy control group ( 0% vs 11%). The rate of obesity and hypertension was not different from that of healthy control group. Dyslipidemia consisted of high triglyceride level by 19,5%, high total cholesterol level by 5,6% and low HDL level by 5,6%. Total cholesterol levels of the cases were found to have increased in comparison to pre-HCST and healthy control group (154 vs 134 mg/dl). The whole of the abnormal glucose balance consisted of insulin resistance. Abnormal glucose balance (insulin resistance ) was found to be different as 33% in heathy control group and 77,8% in case group. Myeloablative preparation regime (65% vs 20%) and the old age at which HSCT was performed were considered to be risk factors in terms of insulin resistance development. Discussion : In a heterogeneous patient group administered HSCT through the use of different preparation regime, donor and umbilical cord blood with different indications in childhood, MS rate of incidence was found to be 5,6% and growth retardation, hyperinsulinemia and high total cholesterol level were found to have significantly increased in an evaluation made 4 years after HSCT. Age and preparation regime were found to be the risk factors in terms of MS development. Getting older and the length of the time that passed after HSCT can affect the results. The long-term follow up of the cases administered HSCT in childhood in terms of MS is important in respect of the increase of life quality at late age.