Acil servise başvuran ve psikiyatrik acil durum olarak değerlendirilen hastaların epidemiyolojik incelenmesi
The epidemiological evaluation of patients presented to emergency department and regarded as psychiatric urgent medical condition
- Tez No: 429010
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM KÖKSAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Psikiyatrik acil durum, Psikiyatrik konsultasyon, Acil servis, Hasta özellikleri, Psychiatric emergencies, Psychiatric consultation, Emergency department, Patient characteristics
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 47
Özet
Bu çalışmada Uludağ Üniversitesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi (UÜ-SUAM) Acil Servisine (AS) başvuran, önceden psikiyatrik herhangi bir tanısı ve/veya acil hekimlerince konulan yeni bir psikiyatrik ön tanısı olan hastaların epidemiyolojik olarak incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. 16.10.2015 tarihinden itibaren 3 aylık süre içerisinde AS'e başvuran, önceden psikiyatrik herhangi bir tanısı ve/veya acil hekimlerince konulan yeni bir psikiyatrik ön tanısı olan ve ≥18 yaş tüm hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiş ve prospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Oluşturulan veri formu aracılığıyla çalışmaya alınan hastaların demografik bilgileri, başvuru şikayetleri, psikiyatrik/fizik muayene bulguları, tıbbi öyküleri, mevcut tanıları, AS'de aldıkları ön tanılar, laboratuar ve radyolojik tetkikleri, hastaneye yatış, taburculuk, mortalite/morbidite gibi sonlanma durumları kaydedilmiştir. 18 yaş altı hastalar ile ≥18 yaş travma öyküsü olan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmemiştir. Çalışma için oluşturduğumuz formlardan elde ettiğimiz bilgiler istatistiksel değerlendirme için DSM-IV-TR eksen tanılarına göre sınıflandırılmıştır. Hastaların, %69'u kadın, %31'i erkekti ve büyük çoğunluğunu (%79) 18-45 yaş arası erişkinler oluşturuyordu. Sosyodemografik verilere göre yapılan incelemede, erişkin yaş dönemi olan 18–45 yaş arası hastalar (%79.0) ve evli olanlar (%55.8) çoğunluktaydı, çocuğu olmayanlar tüm hastaların %49.6'sını oluşturmaktaydı. Çalışmaya alınan hastaların %51.22'sinin geçmiş psikiyatrik tıbbi öyküsü bulunmaktaydı ve eksen tanısı olanlar %56.4 idi. Eksen tanısı olan hastalardan ise psikiyatrik bozukluğu olanlar (%20) çoğunluktaydı. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların %22'sinin daha önceden hastaneye yatış öyküsü olduğu belirlendi. Hastaların başvuru sırasındaki bulgularına bakıldığında en çok psikotik bulgular (%68) ile geldikleri gözlemlendi. Çalışmaya alınan hastaların %12.6'sının hastaneye yatışı yapıldı ve bunların %85.7'sinin yatışı psikiyatri kliniğine idi. Tüm yatışların %31'i Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesine yapılırken, hastaların %69'u Bursa' daki diğer hastanelere sevk edildi. Sonuç olarak başvuruların çoğunluğunu kadın, 18-45 yaş aralığında, evli, sosyal güvenceye sahip ve üniversite mezunu hastaların oluşturduğu gözlenmiştir. AS'e en sık psikotik bozukluk tanılı hastaların geldiği gözlenmiş ve psikiyatri hastalarının AS başvurularının sadece ruhsal rahatsızlıklarına bağlı değil, psikososyal stresörler, işşizlik, ekonomik yetersizlikler gibi gibi birçok değişkenden etkilendiği gözlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it is aimed to examine the patients with any previous psychiatric diagnostic or with a new psychiatric preliminary diagnosis established by emergency physician presented to emergency department of Uludağ university health application and research center. All patients at the age of 18 with any previous psychiatric diagnosis or a new psychiatric preliminary diagnosis established by emergency physician , presented to emergency department in 3 months as from October 16 were icluded in this study conducted prospectively. The demographic data of patients enrolled in the study, complaints, mental / physical examination, medical history, current diagnoses, diagnoses they received in the emergency room, laboratory and radiological tests, hospitalization, discharge, mortality / morbidity end as the state was recorded through a form that was created for the study. All patients under the age of 18 and the patients at the age of 18 having a history of trauma were not icluded in this study. Using data forms created in accordance with information obtained from medical records of patients, the data used are classified according to DSM-IV-TR for statistical classification. A total of 500 patients were evaluated in the study. Distribution according to gender of the patients enrolled in the study; 69% of women and 31% were male and the majority (79%), 18-45 years of age adults made up (n = 500) in the study based on demographic data, patients aged adult period is 18-45 years old and 395 people ( 79.0%) and married people with 279 (55.8%) with the majority. Among patients with 248 people without children (49.6%), respectively. 51.22% of the patients in the study had a history of psychiatric medicine and those diagnosed with the axis of the patient in the study was 56.4%. In patients with diagnosed psychiatric disorder in axis (20%) were in the majority. 22% of patients in the study URL is determined that a history of previous hospital admissions. Given the findings at admission was most psychotic symptoms (68%) was observed with the arrival. In our study, 12.6% of the patient's hospitalization is made of. 85.7% of the admissions admission tray is made of psychiatry clinic. 31% of admissions Uludag University Medical Faculty Hospital, which has been lying on, and the remaining 69% of cases the Bursa have been referred to in other hospitals. As a result, it has been observed that the majority of appicants were female in the range of 18-45, married, having a social assurance and university gradute. It has been observed that patients with a psychotic disorder most often diagnosed in the emergency department and the emergency applications of psychiatric patients depends not only on mental illness, psychosocial stressors, unemployment, economic weakness is also affected by many variables such as socio-demographic characteristics. A large portion of hospital patients in leading patients through referral is made to other hospitals in our province.