Klomifen sitrata dirençli polikistik over sendromlu hastalarda laparoskopik drilling ve gonadotropin tedavilerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of laparoscopic ovarian drilling and gonadotrophin treatments in patients resistant to clomiphene citrate
- Tez No: 435531
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET TURAN ÇETİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Polycystic ovary, gonadotrophins, pregnancy, infertility
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Polikistik over, üreme çağındaki kadınların % 5-10'unu etkileyen, en sık görülen endokrinopatilerden biridir. Anouvulasyona bağlı infertilitesi olan kadınların % 75' inde polikistik over sendromu vardır. Polikistik overin sebep olduğu infertilitenin anlaşılması, uygun bir şekilde yönetilmesi ve tedavi verilmesi, infertilite problemi olan ve bebek isteyen çiftlerde büyük öneme sahiptir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, polikistik over sendromlu hastaların infertilite tedavisinde; klomifen sitrat kullanmış ve direnç göstermiş hastalarda laparoskopik ovaryan drilling ve gonadotropin tedavilerinin sonuçlarının karşılaştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem:Hastanemize 01.01.2002-01.07.2015 tarihleri arasında infertilite polikliniğine başvurmuş, polikistik over sendromu olan infertil kadınlar dahil edilmiştir. Çalışma kriterlerine uyan toplam 124 infertil hasta çalışmaya alındı. Bunların 33'üne laparoskopik drilling uygulanmıştır. 91 kişiye gonadotropin tedavisi verilmiştir. Hastaların androjen ve hormon profilleri, insülin rezistansları, ovulatuar durumları ve tedavileri sonucunda görülen faydalar, elde edilen gebelik sonuçları, bu gebeliklerin seyri değerlendirilmiştir. p değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Comparison Of Laparoscopic Ovarian Drilling And Gonadotrophin Treatments In Patients Resistant To Clomiphene Citrate Purpose: Polycystic ovary syndrome is one of the most common endocrinopathies that affects %5-10 of women at reproductive age. Polycystic ovary syndrome may seen in %75 of women that have infertility due to anovulation. Understanding infertility due to polycystic ovary syndrome, management and treatment appropriately is important for couples who want to have baby. The purpose of this treatment is comparison of laparoscopic ovarian drilling and gonadotrophin treatment in patients resistant to clomiphene citrate. Materials and Methods: We included infertile women due to polycycstic ovary syndrome admitted to our infertility polyclinic between 01.01.2002-01.07.2015.A total of 124 infertile patients included in the study. We made laparoscopic ovarian drilling to 33 patients. We administered gonadotrophin treatment to 91 patients. We evaluated androgen and hormone profiles, insuline resistance, ovulatory status, benefits from treatments, pregnancies and their courses.The p value was taken as < 0.05 for the level of statistically among the results. Findings:Patients' androgen profiles improved, ovarian volumes reduced to normal levels, ovulatory status improved with laparoscopic ovarian drilling treatment. Patients' ovulatory status or androgen levels didn't change at gonadotrophin group. Pregnancy ratio was similar between two groups. (p= 0,142). Laparoscopic ovarian drilling improves metabolic status and ovulatory status of patients. Results: Assesment of infertile patients and treatment appropriately is important for high success rates and maximum benefit. Treatment results of gonadotrophin and laparoskopik ovarian drilling was similar and result of our study correlates with literature. When we assessing results and success of treatment, we must think clinic status and benefit of patients first.