D vitamininin oral glukoz tolerans testi sonucunda postprandiyal kan glukozu ve insülin direncine etkisi
Impact of vitamin D after oral glucose tolerance test on postprandial blood glucose and insulin resistance
- Tez No: 437658
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hypoglycemia, insulin resistance, oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT), Vitamin D
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Çalışmamızda D vitamininin (VD), oral glukoz tolerans testi (OGTT) sonucunda kan glukozu ve insülin direncine etkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bunun için Medipol Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi ve Medipol Hastanesi Endokrin Polikliniği hasta kan biyokimya arşivi retrospektif olarak taranmıştır. Eş zamanlı olarak, plazma 25 (OH) D vitamini, oral glukoz tolerans testi (3 saatlik) açlık kan şekeri , 2. ve 3. Saatleri, insülin bakılan hastaların verileri incelenmiştir. Bu verilerin ölçüldüğü tarih gün ay yıl olarak kaydedilmiştir. Verilerin istatistiksel açıdan değerlendirilmesinde, bilgisayar ortamında IBM Statistics 20,0 (SPSS) istatistik paket programı kullanılmış %95 güven aralığında ve p20ng/ml olarak gruplandırıldığında, AKŞ'ye göre relatif hipoglisemi sıklığı farklı bulunmazken, zirve kan glukozunun birinci ya da ikinci saatte görülme sıklığı farklıdır.VD düzeyinin kış mevsiminde sonbahar mevsimide göre daha düşük olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Kan glukozundaki değişikliklerle postprandial semptomların anlık değerlendirileceği ve bunun VD ile ilişkisinin araştırılacağı prospektif çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır. Anahtar Kelimeler : D Vitamini, hipoglisemi, insülin direnci, OGTT.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of vitamin D (VD) on blood glucose and insulin resistance after oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). The blood biochemistry archives of Endocrinology Departments in Medipol University Hospital and Medipol Hospital were retrospectively searched for collecting the data. The dataset of the patients were examined who were simultaneously measured the plasma 25 (OH) vitamin D, oral glucose tolerance test (3-hours), blood glucose level of 2. and 3. hours and insulin data. The evaluation dates of these measurements was recorded as day, month and year. Statistical analysis was performed with statistical software (SPSS for IBM, version 20.0; SPSS Inc, Chicago, Ill). The results were evaluated with a 95 % confidence interval and the significance level was set at P < 0.05. The results of this study showed that a weak negative correlation was found between vitamin D and insulin resistance (r =-0,204, p=0,035). A mild negative correlation was found between vitamin D and blood glucose at 0. minute. There was found an almost significant (p = 0.053) relationship between the reduction of blood glucose from 60 minutes to 120 minutes between insulin resistance and a negative statistically significant result was found between VD. Increasing in vitamin D resulted a reduction in the level of blood glucose from 60 minutes to 120 minutes. As the VD decreased, the possibility of higher blood glucose in the first hour than the second hour increased. We believe that the blood glucose was higher in the first hour and that this could lead to postprandial symptoms. It has been monitored that in cases of VD deficiency, the blood glucose is related to changes of 0-60 minutes. In postprandial syndrome noticed early stages after meals, VD deficiency can cause more increase in blood glucose and affect the symptoms. We believe dynamic variability has more of a role in postprandial syndrome rather than blood glucose measured at any point. When VD levels are grouped as 20ng/ml, it is seen that while there is no difference in relative hypoglycemia frequency compared to FBS, the observation frequency is different in the first or second hour of the peak blood glucose. It was also confirmed that the VD level is higher in winter than autumn. Further prospective studies are required for instant evaluations of the changes in blood glucose and postprandial symptoms and for studying the relation of these and the VD.