Gazi Üniversitesi sağlam çocuk polikliniğinde izlenen 2002 doğumlu çocukların büyüme geriliklerinin irdelenmesi
The investigation of the fai̇lure to thri̇ve of children who was born i̇n 2002 in Gazi University well child care clinic
  1. Tez No: 439835
  2. Yazar: SERCAN BULUT ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİGEN ŞAHİN DAĞLI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Family Medicine, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sağlam çocuk izlemi, büyüme-gelişme geriliği, persentil
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 28
Özet
ÖZETAmaç: Sağlam çocuk izlemleri yapılırken büyüme geriliğinin erken fark edilmesinin tedaviyeve çocuğun sağlığına katkısının anlaşılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Gazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Sağlam Çocuk Polikliniği'nde, 2002-2003yılları arasında doğan bebeklerin izlem dosyalarının geriye dönük olarak taranması şeklindeyürütülen bu araştırmada, en az 18 ay düzenli olarak izlenen bebeklerin kartları incelenmiştir.Bulgular: Takibe alınmış 739 çocuğun 261'inde (%30.5) persentilin 2 den daha az olacakşekilde düştüğü (büyümesi yavaşlayanlar olarak tanımlanan grup); 188'inde (%22) 2 ve dahafazla persentil kaybı olduğu (büyüme geriliği olarak tanımlanan grup); 290'ının (%33.9) isebaşladığı persentilde büyümeye devam ettiği (büyümesi normal seyreden grup) saptanmıştır.Büyümede yavaşlama/gerilemenin en sık görüldüğü ay 9.ay olmuştur. Büyümesi yavaşlayangrupta, 6.ayda %23.6, 9.ayda %50.2, 12.ayda %15.8, 18.ayda %3.9 olguda büyümeyavaşlamıştır. Büyümesi gerileyen grupta ise, 6.ayda %35.8, 9.ayda %38.0, 12.ayda %8 6,18.ayda %4.3 olguda büyüme gerilemiştir.Sonuç: Büyümenin izlenmesi sağlam çocuk takibinde temel kavramlardan birisidir. Büyümegeriliği nedeniyle tetkik edilen çocuklarda, patolojik nedenler araştırılırken saptananeksikliklerin giderilmesi, hastanın büyüme geriliğini olumlu etkilemesi yanında, sağlıklı biryaşam sürmesi açısından da önemli görünmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AbstractBackground: Growth monitoring is one of the basic concepts of well child care. The firstyears of life is the time when the infants' growth and development is dramatic. Any disorderaffecting the infants' growth at this age may affect the whole life of the children unless treatedearly. Objective: The aim of the present study was to determine the patterns and underlying etiological factors of failure to thrive in children and to determine the contribution of early diagnosis to the children's health.Methods: Assessment was performed in a total of 739 term newborn infants followed up longitudinally in Gazi University Well Child Clinics. In this clinic, infants are seen in the newborn period and then scheduled visits are performed regularly until the 7 th birthday. In each visit height and weight of the child is measured and plotted on the growth curve. In this study the well child clinic records of the children who came to regular visits for at least until the age of 18 months were evaluated retrospectively. Logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the independent effects of factors that might have an effect on failure to thrive of children.Results: Of the 739 children, 261 (30.5%) had a decline less than 2 percentile in the growth chart (defined as“growth slowing down”), 188 (22%) children's growth chart demonstrated a decline equal to or more than 2 percentile (defined as“ growth failure”) and 290 (33.9%) continued on the same percentile as before (defined as control group). Decline in the percentile chart was most common in the 9th month. Formula feeding and presence of an infection were the main risk factors associated with growth failure. Other risk factors were unoccupied mother and prolonged breastfeeding (longer than 18 months) Conclusion: Growth failure is common in weaning period. Prompt diagnosis and interventionare important for preventing malnutrition and developmental sequelae.