Metal organik kafes yapılar (MOF) ile polimer nanokompozit membranların hazırlanması ve gaz ayırma performansının değerlendirilmesi
Preperation of metal organic frameworks (MOFs) and polymeric nanocomposite membranes and evaluation of their gas permeability properties
- Tez No: 442576
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SENNUR DENİZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Poliimid, Polibenzimidazol, ZIF, MOF, gaz ayırma membranları, karışık matriksli membranlar, polyimide, polybenzimidazole, ZIF, MOF, Gas separation membranes, mixed matrix membranes
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Karışımlardan CO2'in titizlikle ayrılmasında membranların kullanımı; doğalgazın kalitesinin artırılması, çöp gazının geri kazanımı, geliştirilmiş petrol üretimi ve küresel ısınmanın önlenmesi gibi çok çeşitli uygulamalar için ilgi çekicidir. Ancak membran esaslı CO2 ayırma teknolojilerinin kullanımında karşılaşılan en önemli sorunlardan biri, hem yüksek geçirgenliğe hem de yüksek seçiciliğe sahip membran eksikliğidir. Günümüzde araştırmaların çoğu, bazı gazlara hem yüksek seçicilik hem de geçirgenlik gösteren yeni materyallerin araştırılmasına ve yeni membran yapılarının geliştirilmesine yöneliktir. Son zamanlarda, metal organik kafes yapılar (MOF), karışık matriks membranlar (MMM) için dolgu malzemesi olarak kullanılmaktadır ve yapılan çalışmalar pozitif sonuçlar elde edildiğini göstermiştir. Polimer ve MOF yapıları arasındaki iyi etkileşim özellikleri, MOF'ların organik kısmı sayesinde beklenebilmektedir. Ayrıca sadece birkaç zeolit türü, MMM'lerde başarılı bir şekilde uygulanırken, MOF'lar neredeyse sınırsız gözenekli yapılar ve bileşikler sağlayabilmektedir. MOF türlerinin çoğu üstün kimyasal ve ısıl kararlılıklarından dolayı oldukça dikkat çekmektedir. Gaz depolama, kimyasal sensör ve ayırma prosesi gibi çeşitli önemli uygulamalar için umut verici materyallerdir. Şimdiye kadar farklı yapısal ve fonksiyonel özellikli birçok MOF tipi sentezlenmiştir. Zeolitik imidazolat yapıları (ZIF), ayarlanabilir gözenek boyutu ve kimyasal işlevselliği, olağanüstü kimyasal kararlılığı ile birleştiğinde ve inorganik zeolitlere benzer yönde özellik göstermeleri açısından MOF'ların önemli bir alt ailesini oluşturmaktadır. Özellikle birçok ZIF türü ile başarılı bir şekilde membran hazırlanmıştır ve gaz ayırma için gerekli olan moleküler elek etkisini gösterdiği ispatlanmıştır. Bu tez çalışmasında, öncelikle üstün basınç dayanımı ve çok yüksek sıcaklıklarda (500oC ve üzeri) dikkat çekici bir direnç göstermesi nedeniyle polimer matriks olarak polibenzimidazol (PBI) seçilmiştir. PBI polimer matriksine, bu tez çalışmasında sentezlenen ZIF-8 ve hibrit ZIF-8 (HZIF-8) nanokristalleri ağırlıkça % 10-30 aralığında eklenerek PBI/ZIF-8 ve PBI/HZIF-8 nanokompozit membranları elde edilmiştir. Çalışmanın ikinci bölümünde ticari olarak temin edilen ve gaz ayırma membranlarında yaygın olarak kullanılan kimyasal ve mekanik özellikleri oldukça iyi olan poliimid (PI, Matrimid® 5218) polimeri kullanılmıştır. Farklı yapılarda sentezlenen MOF-5, NiMOF-5, MOF-199, NiMOF-199, ZIF-8 ve HZIF-8 nanokristalleri poliimid matriksine eklenerek nanokompozit membranlar hazırlanmıştır. PBI ve PI polimerleri ve farklı yapılarda sentezlenen MOF/ZIF türleri ile hazırlanan tüm nanokompozit membranların H2, CH4 ve CO2 gazları için geçirgenlikleri ölçülmüştür ve ideal seçicilikleri (α H2/CH4, α H2/CO2 ve α CO2/CH4) hesaplanmıştır. Membran morfolojileri, taramalı elektron mikroskobu (SEM) ile gözlemlenmiştir. Membranların ısıl özellikleri, termogravimetrik analizler (TGA) ile belirlenmiştir. Sentezlenen MOF ve ZIF nanokristallerinin yüzey alanı, gözenek çapı ve hacmi, N2 sorpsiyon izotermleri ve moleküler yapıları BET analizleri ve FTIR analizleri ile belirlenmiştir. Bu çalışma kapsamında, farklı kristal yapılarında sentezlenen nanokristallerin türünün ve miktarının hazırlanan membranların morfolojileri ve gaz geçirgenlik/seçicilik özelliklerine etkileri araştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The membranes are preferred for a variety of applications such as the improvement of the quality of natural gas, waste gas recovery, improved oil production and the prevention of global warming in order to separate CO2 from the mixture carefully. However one of the most important problems encountered about the membrane-based CO2 separation technology, lack of both high permeability and high selectivity membrane. Nowadays, some researchers are analyzing new materials which are selective and permeable to gas and they are developing new membrane structure. In recent years, with developing of membrane technology and increasing of usage area, researches about producing materials that have excellent properties gain important. The usage area of membrane material is filtration, reverse osmosis, dialyze, pervaporation and gas separation. Last decade, effective, economic and comfortable applications of polymeric membranes are increased widely. Nitrogen or oxygen enrichment from air, separation of hydrogen from nitrogen, carbon monoxide and methane mixer, removing carbon dioxide from natural gas and removing volatile compounds from air are more common commercial applications for polymeric membranes. In these applications, polymeric membranes are used with high fluxes and excellent selectvities confidently. While the membrane material is selecting, high permeability and selectivity properties, optimum mechanical, thermal and chemical strength, processability is required. Membrane material is to be both selective and commercially applicable. In membrane researches, the aim is to provide these criteria. Because of that, researches about membranes which have excellent properties gain important. A way to achieve high selectivity and permeability is to add nano scale particles to polymer matrix or add to another different type polymer to a polymer matrix for getting composite structure. Recent years, similar works are made effort to developing membrane separation properties. Polymer-inorganic nanocomposite materials, herein defined as inorganic nanofillers dispersed at a nanometer level in a polymer matrix, have been investigated for gas separation, and have the potential to provide a solution to the trade-off problems of polymeric membranes. The gas separation performance of nanocomposite membranes can be further enhanced by chemical modification. For instance, the introduction of organic functional groups on an inorganic filler surface sometimes contributes to not only a better dispersion of the inorganic material in the polymer membrane, but also a better absorption and transportation of penetrants, which results in favorable selectivity and permeability. Many MOF-type materials with diverse framework architectures and functional properties have been synthesised to date. Zeolitic imidazolate frameworks (ZIFs) are a sub-family of MOFs that have tuneable pore sizes and chemical functionality, coupled with exceptional chemical stability, and exhibit versatile structures analogous to that of inorganic zeolites. Particularly, several ZIFs have been successfully prepared as membranes and have demonstrated the molecular sieving effect needed for gas separation. In this work, it will be prepared gas separation membranes with high selectivity and high permeability. In order to achieve this goal two separate ways are pursued. First, the effect of preparation parameters of symmetric and asymmetric membranes prepared from different polymers on the final polymeric membrane morphology and separation properties is investigated with the objective to understand how to prepare ultrathin membranes. Second, the effect of both different polymer additives and different nanoparticles filling in the different polymeric matrix of gas separation membranes and the role of nanoparticles during gas transport is investigated with the objective to improve the permeability and selectivity of polymeric membranes. Both of these objectives require measurement of gas permeability values in order to test the separation properties of the polymeric composite and nanoparticles filled polymeric nanocomposite membranes prepared. Therefore, another objective of this work is to design, build and test the gas permeability system for single and mixed gases.