Ülkemiz yerel zeytin çeşitlerinden elde edilen zeytinyağların karakteristik özelliklerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of olive oil characteristics of local olive varieties in Turkey
- Tez No: 444612
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİLEK SİVRİ ÖZAY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Olive oil, Saurani, Beylik, Tavşan Yüreği, Uslu, storage, filtration, quality
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 258
Özet
Bu çalışma, Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Bilim, Sanayi ve Teknoloji Bakanlığı tarafından desteklenen“Zeytin Gen Kaynaklarının Kendi Ekolojisinde Çeşit Özellikleri Korunarak Değerlendirme Olanaklarının Geliştirilmesi”isimli SANTEZ (0560-STZ-2013-2) projesinin bir kısmını içermekte olup, bu proje kapsamında bir mobil zeytinyağı işleme ünitesi tasarımı yapılarak natürel sızma zeytinyağı üretiminde kullanılmıştır. Lokal zeytin çeşitlerinden (Tavşan Yüreği-Antalya, Beylik-Antalya, Uslu-Manisa ve Saurani-Hatay) elde edilen zeytinyağlarında kalite özelliklerine ilaveten bazı major ve minor bileşenler filtrasyon öncesinde ve sonrasında tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca bu bileşenler ile kalite özelliklerindeki değişimler depolama süresi (12 ay) boyunca izlenmiştir. Toplam serbest asitlik, peroksit değeri, nem ve uçucu bileşen miktarı, ultraviyole (UV) absorbans değerleri gibi analiz sonuçlarına göre zeytinyağları; Uluslararası Zeytin Konseyi (UZK) ticari standartları ve Türk Gıda Kodeksi zeytinyağı ve prina yağı ile ilgili düzenlemelerinde (No: 2010/35) belirtilen“Natürel Sızma Zeytinyağı”sınıfına uygun bulunmuştur. Saurani (Hatay) zeytinyağı hariç, tüm zeytinyağları serbest asitlik değeri ve peroksit sayısı bakımından depolama sonuna kadar“Natürel Sızma”sınıfında kalmışlardır. Filtre edilmemiş Saurani (Hatay) zeytinyağı depolanma süresinin 3. ayından itibaren“Natürel Birinci”zeytinyağı sınıfı değerlerine ulaşmıştır. Filtre edilmiş Saurani (Hatay) zeytinyağına ait peroksit değerleri (PV
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was performed as a part of SANTEZ project (0560-STZ-2013-2) entitled of“Development of Evaluation Possibilities of Olive Genetic Resources in Their Ecology Protected Properties of Cultivar”supported by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology. In this project the mobile olive oil processing unit (MOOPU) was designed and used for extra virgin olive oils (EVOOs) production. In addition to quality characteristics, some minor and major components of the olive oils produced from the local olive varieties (Tavşan Yüreği-Antalya, Beylik-Antalya, Uslu-Manisa ve Saurani-Hatay) have been identified before and after filtration. Changes on these components and quality characteristics were also monitored during storage for 12 months. According to the results of analyses such as free fatty acid content, peroxide value, moisture content and UV absorbance value, olive oil samples were categorized as EVOO declared by trade standards of International Olive Council (IOC) and Turkish Food Codex regulations related to olive oil and pomace oil (No: 2010/35). All olive oils were in the category of EVOO until end of the storage except Saurani (Hatay) olive oils. Filtered Saurani (Hatay) olive oils reached to VOO limits with regard to their free fatty acid content (>0.8%) at three months of storage. Peroxide values (PV) of unfiltered Saurani (Hatay) olive oils were out of limits (>20 m.e.q O2/kg peroxide) after 10 months of storage. Colors of all olive oils changed from green to yellow according to the results of L, a, b values while UV absorbance values altered. According to the K232 and ∆K values all olive oils were in EVOO class. There were no significant changes in fatty acid profile of EVOOs during first two months. The highest amounts of α-tocopherol and total phenols belonged to filtered Tavşan Yüreği and unfiltered Beylik EVOOs, respectively. The highest amounts of β-tocopherol and ɣ-tocopherol were observed in filtered and unfiltered Saurani EVOOs, respectively. Total phenols and tocopherol contents of all olive oil samples decreased during storage. Luteolin was the most abundant phenolic compound in all varieties, also amounts of luteolin and apigenin were decreased during storage period. In contrast, amounts of tyrosol and hydroxy tyrosol of some olive oils increased with increasing storage time due to hydrolysis in oleuropein. The highest and the lowest amount of luteolin belonged to unfiltered Beylik and filtered Tavşan Yüreği EVOO, respectively. According to volatile compound analysis results, Beylik variety had wider range of volatile compounds than the others and volatile compound profiles changed during storage. Filtration had significant effect on volatile compound profiles of olive oil samples. Furthermore, amount of volatile compounds of Saurani and Tavşan Yüreği EVOOs decreased, while it increased in Beylik and Uslu EVOOs during storage.