Atriyoventriküler tam blok ile atar damar sertliği arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between arterial stiffness and complete atrioventricular block
- Tez No: 460148
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. LEVENT KORKMAZ, YRD. DOÇ. DR. ALİ RIZA AKYÜZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Atrioventricular block, cardio-ankle vascular index, aging, arterial stiffness
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Trabzon Ahi Evren Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Eğt. Ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 45
Özet
Amaç:Arteryel sertlik ile atriyoventriküler tam blok arasındaki ilişki henüz değerlendirilmemiştir. Çalışmamızın amacı, arteryal sertlik markerı olan CAVİ'yi kullanarak arteryal sertlik ile atriyoventriküler tam blok arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmaktır. Çalışma Planı:Hemodinamik olarak stabil, hissedilir düzenli nabız dalgası ve düzenli kaçış ritmi olan ve geçici kalp pili ihtiyacı olmayan 41 AV tam blok hastası ve yaş-cinsiyet eşleşmesi yapılmış 40 kontrol grubu çalışmaya dahil edildi.CAVİ ile arteryel sertlik değerlendirildi ve üreticinin önerisi baz alınarak, normal (CAVİ
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective:The relationship between arterial stiffness and complet atriyoventricular block (CAVB) has not been evaluated yet. The aim of present study is to investigate this relation by using cardio ankle vascular index (CAVİ) as a marker of arterial stiffness. Subjects and Methods:Forty-one CAVB patients with the hemodynamically stable, palpable regular pulse wave and regular escape rhythm and did not require transient pacemaker and 40 age-sex matched controls were enrolled to the study. Arterial stiffness was assessed by CAVI and three CAVI groups identified according to the manufacturer's recommendation as normal (CAVI < 8), borderline (8 ≤ CAVI < 9) and abnormal (CAVI ≥ 9). Results: The CAVI values of patients with CAVB were significantly higher than the control subjects (9.63±1.42 vs. 8.57±1.12, P < 0.001). Higher frequency of CAVB was detected in patients with abnormal CAVI values than borderline and normal (61.9% vs. 44.8% and 20%, respectively, p = 0.04).For prediction of CAVB, receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) analysis revealed a cutoff value of 8.65 with a specificity of 85.4% and a sensitivity of 55% for the CAVI (area under the curve, AUC = 0.717, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.606- 0.827, p = 0.001).In univariate analysis, CAVI was significant associated with CAVB (95% CI 1.32–4.20, P = 0,007) Conclusion:In conclusion, we have demonstrated increased CAVI, a marker of arterial stiffness, in old patients with primer idiopathic CAVB. CAVI measurement may have a role to the predicting in the subjects with increased risk of CAVB in older population.