Obez çocuklarda dişeti oluğu sıvısı ve tükürük resistin seviyelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of gingival crevicular fluid and salivary resistin levels in obese children
- Tez No: 460386
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. IŞIL SÖNMEZ, YRD. DOÇ. DR. BERAL AFACAN
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, Children, Resistin, GCF, Saliva, Gingivitis
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda, obez çocukların dişeti oluğu sıvısı (DOS), tükürük resistin ve tümör nekrozis faktör-alfa (TNF-α) seviyelerinin belirlenerek normal kilodaki yaşıtları ile karşılaştırılması ve bunların klinik periodontal parametreler ile olan ilişkisinin incelenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Pedodonti Kliniği'ne başvuran 8-12 yaş arasındaki çocuklardan, vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) ve gingival indeks (Gİ) değerleri göz önüne alınarak obez ve gingivitisli (OG) 33 çocuk, obez ve sağlıklı dişetine sahip (OS) 32 çocuk, normal kilolu ve gingivitisli (NG) 32 çocuk, normal kilolu ve sağlıklı dişetine sahip (NS) 33 çocuk olmak üzere toplam 130 çocuk çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Biyokimyasal analizler için dişeti oluğu sıvısı (DOS) ve tükürük örnekleri toplanmıştır. DOS ve tükürükteki resistin ve TNF-α seviyeleri, ELISA yöntemi ile belirlenmiştir. İstatistiksel analizler için parametrik ve non-parametrik testler kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The purpose of this study was to investigate whether obesity is associated with gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) and salivary resistin and tumour necrosis factor alpha (TNF- α) levels in children. It was also examined and compared the clinical periodontal measurements with biochemical findings between the children with and without obesity. Materials – Methods: The study was carried out with 130 children between 8-12 year old which referred Pediatric Dentistry Department, Faculty of Dentistry, University of Adnan Menderes. According to BMI and periodontal status, we categorized our groups which are: obese and gingivitis (OG, n=33), obese and healthy periodontium (OS, n=32), normal weight and gingivitis (NG, n=32), normal weight and healthy periodontium (NS, n=33). Unstimulated total saliva and GCF samples were obtained. Clinical parameters, including plaque index (PI) and gingival index (GI) were assessed. Biochemical analyses were performed using ELISA method. All data were analyzed statistically. Results: GCF and salivary resistin levels in NG group was significantly higher compared to NS and OS groups (P0.05). GCF resistin levels were positively correlated with PI and GI. There was no significant correlation between the BMI and clinical periodontal parameters. Conclusion: Our results suggest that resistin levels in GCF and total saliva when compared between obese and normal weight children were different with and without gingivitis. Resistin was significantly elevated in both gingivitis groups when compared the normal weight groups, indicating that periodontal inflammation, independently from obesity, can modulate the proinflammatory mediators. There was no evidence that obesity in children directly exacerbated gingival inflammation.