Aktif sporcuların rekreatif etkinliklere katılımlarına engel oluşturabilecek faktörlerin yaşam tatmini ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
Investigation of the effects of constraints to be occured in active athletes participation to the recreative activities on life satisfaction and quality
  1. Tez No: 462297
  2. Yazar: CİHAN AYHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ERSİN ESKİLER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyoloji, Spor, Sociology, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Recreation, Recreative Barrier, Life Satisfaction, Quality of Life
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Bu çalışma; Türkiye'deki aktif sporcuların rekreatif etkinliklere katılımlarına engel oluşturabilecek faktörlerin yaşam tatmini ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisini araştırmak ve bu değişkenlerin çeşitli demografik özellikler açısından farklılık gösterip göstermediğini belirlemek amacıyla yazılmıştır. Çalışma verilerinin elde edilmesinde ilk olarak rekreatif engellerin tespit edilmesi amacıyla Alexandris ve Carrol (1997) tarafından geliştirilen, geçerlilik ve güvenirlilik çalışması Karaküçük ve Gürbüz (2007) tarafından yapılan Boş Zaman Engelleri Ölçeği (BZEÖ) kullanılmıştır. Bireylerin yaşam kalitelerini ve sağlık durumlarını araştırmak amacıyla da Ware tarafından 1987 yılında geliştirilen geçerlilik ve güvenirlilik çalışması (Koçyiğit ve diğerleri, 1999) tarafından yapılan SF-36 yaşam kalitesi ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Son olarak katılımcıların yaşam tatminlerini ölçmek amacıyla Diener ve diğerleri (1985) tarafından geliştirilen, Türkçe geçerlilik güvenirlilik çalışması Köker (1991) tarafından yapılan yaşam tatmini ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya Türkiye'deki 7 farklı bölgeden aktif spor yapan 1013 kişi katılmıştır. Örneklem seçiminde araştırma problemine cevap verecek kişilerden oluşan kasti örnekleme yöntemi ve verilerin toplanmasında yüz yüze anket ve online anket yöntemi tercih edilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde katılımcıların kişisel bilgi dağılımlarını incelemek ve verilerin normal dağılım gösterip göstermediğini belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı istatistik testi, değişkenler arasındaki; farklılıkları belirlemek amacıyla t-testi ve Anova, ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla korelasyon analizi ve etkiyi belirlemek amacıyla regresyon analizinden faydalanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is performed to investigate the effects of life satisfaction and life quality factors on why active athletes may not participate in recreational activities in Turkey. In addition, this study investigates whether these variables differ in terms of various demographic characteristics. In the study, firstly the Leisure Time Barriers Scale, developed by Alexandris and Carroll (1997), and validity and reliability study, made by Karaküçük and Gürbüz (2007), are used to determine recreational barriers. The SF-36 quality of life scale, which is developed by Ware in 1987 and its validity-reliability study is performed by Koçyiğit and others (1999), is applied to investigate the quality of life and health status of individuals. Lastly, life satisfaction scale, developed by Diener et al. (1985) and Turkish validity-reliability study conducted by Köker (1991), is applied to measure participants' life satisfaction. This study is performed to investigate the effects of life satisfaction and life quality factors on why active athletes may not participate in recreational activities in Turkey. In addition, this study investigates whether these variables differ in terms of various demographic characteristics. In the study, firstly the Leisure Time Barriers Scale, developed by Alexandris and Carroll (1997), and validity and reliability study, made by Karaküçük and Gürbüz (2007), are used to determine recreational barriers. The SF36 quality of life scale, which is developed by Ware in 1987 and its validity-reliability study is performed by Koçyiğit and others (1999), is applied to investigate the quality of life and health status of individuals. Lastly, life satisfaction scale, developed by Diener et al. (1985) and Turkish validity-reliability study conducted by Köker (1991), is applied to measure participants' life satisfaction. 1013 people who are actively taking part in sportive activities from 7 different regions of Turkey participated in the research. In the selection of the sample data, deliberate sampling method is used. Face-to-face survey and online survey method are preferred for collecting data. In the analysis of the data, a descriptive statistical test is applied to examine the participants' personal info distributions.T-test and Anova test was used to determine the differences between the variables. Correlation analysis was used to investigate the relationships between variables in the study and regression analysis to identify the effect.It is understood from the thesis study that participation barriers have negative effects on physical health, mental health and life satisfaction.