Prematürelerde aralıklı aydınlatmanın santral sinir sistemi maturasyonuna ve uyku-uyanıklık döngüsüne etkisi
Effects of episodic i̇llumination on the maturation of central nervous system and sleep-wake cycle in prematures
  1. Tez No: 464887
  2. Yazar: ÜMİT AYŞE TANDIRCIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİDEM ALİEFENDİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Prematurity, brain maturation, sleep-wake cycle, aeeg, actigraphy
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Teknolojik gelişmelere paralel olarak değişen ve gelişen yoğun bakım ko-şulları prematüre yenidoğanlara daha kaliteli ve daha uzun süreli bir yaşam yanısıra, beraberinde etkilerinin tam olarak bilinemediği bir ortam sunar. Yoğun bakım izlemi gerektiren bu bebekler sıklıkla yoğun aydınlatma, gürültü ve acı/ağrı veren girişimlere maruz kalırlar. Yoğun bakım ortamındaki bu faktörlerin bebekler üzerinde olumsuz sonuçları olabileceği, özellikle de aydınlatma durumunun bebeğin uyku-uyanıklık döngüsünü ve dolaylı olarak da SSS matürasyonunu etkileyebileceği öne sürülmektedir. Bu nedenle çalışmamız prematüre bebeklerde aydınlatma durumu ile uyku uyanıklık döngüsü arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması amacıyla planlanmıştır. Çalışmaya, gebelik yaşı 30-35 haftalar arası olan prematüre bebekler dâhil edilmiştir. Prospektif olarak yapılan bu çalışmada bebekler (n=33) klinik stabiliteleri sağlandıktan sonra randomizasyon yöntemi ile farklı aydınlatma protokolü uygulanan 3 gruptan birisine dâhil edilmiştir. İlk grup (n=11) sürekli küvöz örtüsü uygulanan prematürelerden, 2. Grup normal gün ışığı alan prematürelerden (n=11) 3. Grup ise 12 saat aydınlık 12 saat karanlık uygulanan (07.00-19.00 arası üstü açık 19.00-07.00 arası üstü küvöz örtüsü ile kapalı) prematürelerden (n=11) oluşturulmuş ve bebekler postnatal 72 saatin sonunda 24 saat süreyle amplitüd entegre elektroensefalografi cihazı ve aktigraf cihazı ile değerlendirilmiştir (ilk değerlendirme). Aynı işlem 1. Haftadan sonra (ikinci değerlendirme) tekrarlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Changing in line with technological developments and evolving conditions of intensive care, premature newborns offer better quality and longer life. It also offers a complete unknown effects on the environment. Icu monitoring these babies often require intensive lighting, noise and pain that are exposed to interference. Brain maturation in premature may be related in several factors in that process. One of that factors is the illumination in intensive care units. Relationship between premature's exposion of light and sleep-wake cycles and brain maturation are evaluated in this study. Thus, having an idea about using incubator cover and episodic illumination in nıcu could be achieved with the evaluation of both brain maturity and sleeping pattern of newborns. Premature babies whose gestational week ranged between 30-35 weeks are involved in that study. 33 premature babies were prospectively evaluated. After the stabilisation process had constructed, 33 babies were randomly distributed into three groups that different illumination protocols are applied. Number of babies in groups were same. Group 1 consisted of prematures whom had received incubation cover for 24 hours, group 2 consisted of prematures whom had received sunlight, group 3 consisted of prematures whom had received sunlight for 12 hours and received incubation cover for 12 hours. (sunlight; 07:00-19:00; incubation cover; 19:00-07:00) babies had evaluated with amplitude-integrated electroencephalography device and actigraphy device at 24 hours in two times in a week. The data obtained from this study show that the data analyzed with spss 20 an inhomogeneous distribution was evaluated with nonparametric tests. Statistically significant results are summarized here. Difference in narrow-band subscale amplitudes were observed in first measurement. The difference was not observed in the second evaluation. Difference in sleep in deep phase in second measurement were observed in group 2. Burdjalow scores were significantly higher in groups whom had received soft light and received episodic illumination; whereas there is no significant increment in group whom had received standart illumination. When babies were re-evaluated within their gestational weeks, decrement at broad-band amplitude subscale were observed in group 34-35 which was opposed to the literature but burdjalow scores were significantly increased in 34-35 week group like literature datas. Decrease of the percentage of deep sleep cycle were observed between two measurement in group 32-33 week. Total sleep percentage, which were evaluated by actigraphy, were increased in second evaluation in group 34-35 week; however decrement were observed in babies whom had earlier gestational weeks. İt was opposed to literature. In conclusion, difference of the intensity of illumination in premature babies did not change in sleep-wake cycle; however, according the results of our study, it is also stated that effect of intensive care units could not be excluded and difference of the intensity of illumination could be neutralizated in sleep pattern . Therefore, it is also shown that percentage of deep sleep cycle is decreased in babies whom had received continuous illumination, decrement of illumination could be positively affect the development scheme and gestational week and active sleep pattern had not straight line relationship. The observed decrease in the amplitude of broadband sub-group of 34-35 weeks, considered as contradictory and it is thought that more studies are needed. Finally, it is observed that, using the actigraphy results to determine the sleep-wake cycle is not an reliable thesis; still that results could reveal the difference between sleep and wake. Also, evaluation of the using actigraphy could be more identified with larger samples and prolonged measurement periods.