Bozkır Türk kültüründe Kamlık
Decoding the position of kam in the moorland Turkish culture
- Tez No: 465688
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUALLA UYDU YÜCEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gök-Tanrı dini, Şamanizm, Şaman, Gok Tanri belief system, Shamanism, Shaman
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Genel Türk Tarihi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 171
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında Türk Kültürü içerisinde kutsallıkla ilişkili bir kişi olarak -en azından beşinci yüzyıldan beri- varlığı kaynaklardan takip edilebilen Kamların, toplum hayatı içerisindeki görevlerinin neler olduğu anlaşılmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu amaçla öncelikle en eski tarihlerden itibaren kalıcılığını koruyan“Tanrı”inancının kaynaklardaki izleri takip edilerek, tek Tanrı inancına dayalı, Gök-Tanrı merkezli bir din olması nedeniyle araştırmacılar tarafından Gök-Tanrı dini olarak adlandırılan Türklerin en eski dininin esasları ortaya konmaya gayret edilmiştir. Türklerin en eski dininin kaynak eksiklikleri ve yorum farklılıkları nedeniyle bazı araştırmacılar tarafından Şamanizm olduğu yanılgısına düşmelerinin neden olduğu tartışmaları anlayabilmek amacıyla Şamanlığın ne olduğu sorusuna kaynaklarda cevap bulunmaya çalışılmıştır. Sonuçta Türk boylarının kutsala dair yaşantılarının tümünde değil ancak belli alanlarında, görünen ve görünmeyen alemler arasında bir aracı olarak görev alan ayrıca topluluk içerisinde bir sağaltıcı, psikolog, ruh-güder, oyuncu, anlatıcı ve bağlı olduğu topluluğun ortak milli hafızasını sözlü biçimde nesillerden nesillere aktaran bilirkişi olarak beliren Kam'ın, kim olduğu anlatılmaya çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis aims to shed light on the everyday life of the Kam, the figure within the Turkish society and culture, also known as the one who has relations with sacredness and holiness. The life of Kam has been captured in Turkish verbal and cultural memory since the fifth century, and through these articulations it is possible to decode their everyday life and duties within the Turkish society. For the purposes of this study, the traces of the Tanri belief system have also been explored through various resources. This was in order to fully understand and read the Gok Tanri belief system, which was the oldest religious truth within the Turkish society. This system was based on monotheism and was formed through the relationship between Tanri (God, Father) and Gok (Heaven, sky). This oldest religion of Turks has been misinterpreted in literature due to a shortage of resources and different interpretations, which has caused many readers to decode the Gok-Tanri system as Shamanism. Through the reading of various different texts and comparing resources, these interpretation differences is also be explored, while also decoding and understanding what Shamanism belief system is. In conclusion, the 'Kam' has had many duties in not all, but most parts of the life within the Turkish society: they had an important part regarding the belief system and life in relation to the sacred and holly Gok Tanri, they were serving as the translators between the visual and spiritual worlds, while also taking different positions such as a psychologist, healer, actor, psychhopompe and storyteller. Through their many different roles and duties within the Turkish culture Kam has actually become a gatekeeper to a nations societal memory. Kam still appears within the Turkish culture as an authority figure and their knowledge is still being transferred between generations through verbal storytelling. Through understanding the role of the Kam from looking at the past and present, this study aims to understand deeper human truths about the Turkish society itself.