Genç yetişkin bireylerin anne-babalarıyla kurdukları ilişki örüntüsünün romantik ilişkilerindeki kaygı ve kaçınma düzeylerini yordama gücü
The predictive power of determining the level of anxiety and avoidance in the romantic relationship of the relationship pattern that young adult individuals build with their parents
  1. Tez No: 469653
  2. Yazar: CEREN AKDAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALİL EKŞİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Young adulthood, attachment, romantic relationships, anxiety about attachment, avoidance of attachment
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Bağlanma kuramı yetişkinlikte romantik ilişkileri açıklamada etkili kuramlardan biridir. Bowlby'nin bağlanma kuramı, erken dönemlerde birincil bakıcılarla gelişen bağlanma biçiminin ve benlik-başkalarına yönelik zihinsel temsillerin, yetişkinlikteki romantik ilişkileri şekillendirdiğini öngörmektedir. Bu araştırma ile genç yetişkinlerin çocukluk döneminde anne babalarıyla kurdukları bağlanma örüntüsünün romantik ilişkilerindeki bağlanmaya ilişkin kaygı ve kaçınma düzeylerini yordama gücünü araştırmak amaçlanmaktadır. Bu temel değişkenlerin yanı sıra, yaş, eğitim düzeyi, cinsiyet, medeni durum, annenin eğitim düzeyi, kardeş sayısı, 0-3 yaş dönemi bakımını kimin gerçekleştirdiği, 0-3 yaş döneminde annenin çalışıp çalışmama durumu, yaşamın büyük çoğunluğunun geçirildiği yer değişkenlerine göre de anne baba bağlanma örüntüsü ve bağlanmaya ilişkin kaygı ve kaçınma düzeyleri incelenmiştir. Araştırmada ölçüt örnekleme yöntemi ile İstanbul ilinde yaşayan, 17-35 yaş arasında bulunan ve en az bir ilişki yaşamış 307 kadın ve 154 erkek toplam 461 genç yetişkin katılmıştır. Araştırmada Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Anne-Babaya Bağlanma Ölçeği ve Romantik İlişkilerdeki Yaşantılar Envanteri II kullanılmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen verilerle yapılan analizler; değişkenler arası farklılıklar için bağımsız gruplar t testi, kategorik gruplar arası fark için tek yönlü varyans analizi ve Anova sonucu anlamlı olduğu için posthoc analizi için Scheffe kullanılmıştır. Anne babaya bağlanma örüntüsü ile bağlanmaya ilişkin kaygı ve kaçınma düzeyleri için regresyon analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Attachment theory is one of the effective theories in explaining romantic relationships in adulthood. Bowlby's theory of attachment predicts that early forms of attachment with primary caregivers and mental representations of self-others have shaped romantic relationships in adulthood. The aim of this research is to investigate the level of anxiety and avoidance of attachment in the romantic relationship of the attachment pattern that young adults build with their parents in childhood. In addition to basic variables, parental attachment pattern and anxiety and avoidance levels of attachment were examined according to age, level of education,gender, marital status, education level of mother, number of siblings, who carries out the period of 0-3 age period, whether the mother works or not in the age of 0-3 years and place where the majority of life is spent. Criteria sampling method was used in the study. The study was carried out with a total of 461 participants, 307 female and 154 male students, aged 17-35, living in the province of Istanbul and experience at least one romantic relationship. Personal Information Form, Attachment to Mother-Babies Scale, and Inventory of Experiences in Romantic Relations II were used in the research. In the analysis of the data obtained from the research, independent t test was used for the differences between the variables, one way variance analysis was used for the difference between the categorical groups and Scheffe Test was used for the posthoc analysis. Regression analysis was performed for the levels of anxiety and avoidance of attachment to the parents and attachment. According to the results of the research, the attachment patterns of young adult individuals to mothers were found to differ significantly in terms of gender, education level of mother, and number of siblings. It was found that the attachment styles (anxious and avoidant) differed significantly according to romantic relationship duration and number of relationships. Finally, it was determined that the relationship pattern established with the parents predicted the anxious attachment style at 13% and the avoidant attachment style at 7%.