Akut miyeloid lösemi tedavisi alan çocukların akut toksisite, genel ve olaysız sağkalımlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of acute toxicity, overall and event-free survival in children with acute myeloid leukemia treatment
  1. Tez No: 494444
  2. Yazar: ELİF BÖNCÜOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ AYÇİÇEK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute myeloid leukemia, event-free survival, survival rate
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma akut miyeloid lösemi tedavisi alan çocuklarda akut toksisite, genel sağkalım ve olaysız sağkalımı değerlendirmek amacıyla yapıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Hematoloji Onkoloji Kliniği'nde 2011-2016 yılları arasında tanı ve tedavi almış 1-18 yaş arasındaki 43 akut miyeloid lösemi hastasının tıbbi kayıtları geriye dönük olarak incelendi. Hastaların tanı anındaki yaş, beyaz küre sayısı, kemik iliği hücre morfolojisi ve santral sinir sistemi tutulumu ile cinsiyet, risk grupları, tedavi protokolleri, relaps, ölüm durumları değerlendirildi. Genel sağkalım, tanı anından hastanın en son görüldüğü tarihe kadar geçen süre; olaysız sağkalım süresi ise remisyondan olay (indüksiyon başarısızlığı, relaps ve ölüm) tarihine kadar ya da hastanın son görüldüğü tarihe kadar geçen süre olarak tanımlandı. Grupların sağkalım oranları Kaplan Meier metodu ile hesaplandı, iki yönlü log-rank testi ile kıyaslandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of the study is to evaluate acute toxicity, overall and event-free survival of childen with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) Patients and Methods: This study includes restrospective analysis of the medical records of 43 pediatric acute myeloid leukemia patients between the age of 1-18 years that diagnosed and/or treated from 2011 to 2016 at Pediatric Hematology and Oncology Clinic at Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Research and Education Hospital. Age, white blood cell count, bone marrow morphology and central nervous system involvement at diagnosis; and gender, risk group, treatment protocol, relapse and mortality status of patients were evaluated. Overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from the date of diagnosis to death from any cause or the date of last contact. The duration of event-free survival (EFS) was defined as the time from remission until the date of failure (induction failure, relapse or death) or until the date of last contact for all event-free survivors. The Kaplan–Meier method was used to estimate survival rates. The survival of groups was compared by the two-sided log-rank test. Results: Twenty two (51.2%) patients were boys and twenty one (48.8%) were girls. The mean age at diagnosis was 7.39±4.7 years. Fourteen (32.6%) patients were classified as standard risk, fifteen (34.9%) were intermediate risk, and eleven (25.6%) were high risk. Information about risk groups of three patients weren't be able to obtain from the medical records. Two patients were lost due to acute toxicity and four patients died after induction therapy due to infection. Three (6.9%) of fourty three (100%) patients who completed induction therapy and whose bone marrow were in remission had a bone marrow relapse. The median duration follow-up was 29 months (range 174 months). The estimated 5-year overall survival and event-free survival were 76±6.6%(standard error) and 66±9.3%, respectively. The estimated 5-year OS for standart, intermediate and high risk group was 78.6±11%, 80±10% and 81.8±11%, respectively. The 5-year EFS was 70.7±12%, 80±11% and 72.7±13%, respectively. Conclusion: The OS and EFS are favorable current median follow-up. The study should be repeated with more patients and longer follow-up periods.