Producer to the consumer food supply process: Value chain analysis of agricultural food sector in Turkey
Üreticiden tüketiciye gıda tedarik süreci: Tarımsal ürünler alanında Türkiye' de mevcut durum analizi
- Tez No: 504785
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ RUHAN AŞKIN UZEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: value chain, agri-food, sustainability, small-scale farmers, agricultural products, agricultural technology, değer zinciri, tarımsal gıda sektörü, sürdürülebilirlik, küçük ölçekli çiftçiler, tarımsal ürünler, tarımsal teknoloji
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yaşar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Today, making the connection between the academia and the science world strong and perpetual is an indispensable need in terms of the transformation of the scientific potential into economic value. Turkey plays an important role in the development and progression of agricultural products in the world. As it has been expressed at every opportunity that Turkey has rich resources, a dynamism that it can protect even in difficult times and as proven for years, has a strong growth potential. But now, the size of integration reached by the global economy makes it mandatory that transition from the factor focused growth phase to the efficiency-focused growth phase should be ensured for sustainable competitiveness growth not only to increase the competitiveness. Therefore, it brings us to the value chain concept together with increasingly complex production processes and delivers all the value chain ring separately, but makes it compulsory in our manufacturing strategy by addressing the relationship with each other. In Turkey, policy-makers, institutions, and academia increasingly recognize the value of chain analysis and believe that it requires more attention in this respect. Based on these findings, improvement of the small-scale level of integration within the value chain to farmers in order can be created in the public or the private sector“Agriculture Representation”based on what alternative“value recovery chain”model is suggested.
Özet (Çeviri)
Günümüzde akademi ve bilim dünyası ile sanayi sektörü arasındaki bağın sürekli ve güçlü kılınması, bilimsel çalışmaların ekonomik değere çevirilmesi bakımından yaşamsal bir gereklilik. Türkiye dünyada gelişimi ve tarımsal ürünlerin ilerlemesinde önemli bir role sahiptir. Bilindiği gibi Türkiye zengin kaynaklara, zor şartlar altında bile koruyan güçlü ve dayanıklı bir büyüme potansiyeline sahip bir ülkedir. fakat küresel ekonominin entegrasyon boyutu, rekabetin tekbaşına artırılması için değil, sürdürülmesi ve büyüme seviyesinde de verimlilik odaklı büyüme seviyesine ulaşması zorunlu hale gelmektedir.Öyle ki bu zorunlulktan dolayı üretimden başlayarak değer zincirinin tüm kademlerinde üretim stratejisi oluşturlması gerekmektedir. Ülkemizde politik ve akedemi kurumları değer zincirinin analizine gün geçtikçe ilgi göstermektedir.Bu çalışmada değer zinciri analizini, üretim, istihdam, üretimdeki teknolojik gelişmeler ve ihracatın arttırılması açısından tarımsal ürünler ve Türkiye tarım sektörü incelenmiştir.