Başarılı bir su parkı için olması gereken planlama ve tasarım kriterleri
Planning and design criteria for a successful waterpark
- Tez No: 507906
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLŞEN AYTAÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Peyzaj Mimarlığı, Landscape Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Su parkı, tema park, eğlence parkı, planlama kriterleri, tasarım kriterleri, Waterpark, theme park, amusement park, design criteria, planning criteria
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Peyzaj Mimarlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Su yeryüzündeki tüm canlıların hayatlarını sürdürebilmeleri için vazgeçilmez bir kaynak olmasının yanı sıra, aynı zamanda tarih boyunca insanlar için kültürlerin ve yaşam biçimlerinin belirleyicisi olmuştur. Yaşamın suya bağlı olması ve yer seçimi kararlarında doğal su kaynaklarının belirleyici olması, tarımın ve yaşam alanlarının bu doğrultuda şekillenmesine neden olmuştur. Zamanla su insanlar için sadece bir yaşam kaynağı olmaktan çıkıp insanlara ilham kaynağı da olmuş, suyun sanatsal ve derin manevi anlamlarla da kullanılmasıyla su medeniyet tarihini de şekillendirmiştir. Su, görsel, işitsel, dokunsal ve sembolik özellikleriyle farklı amaçlarla kullanılmıştır. Suyun rekreasyonel kullanımı çok eski zamanlara dayanmaktadır. Doğal su kaynaklarının rekreasyonel amaçlarla kullanımının yanı sıra zaman içinde suyun, iç mekâna taşınması veya dış mekânda havuz, sebil, kaskat, fıskiye ve çeşme gibi çeşitli formlar verilerek izlenmesi ve suyla ilgili değişik oyunlar geliştirilerek aktif rekreasyonda kullanılması da mümkün olmuştur. Modern toplumun bir zorunluluğu olarak kaliteli yaşam arzusu ve buna bağlı olarak iş yükümlülüklerinin ve çalışma yoğunluklarının artması, dinlenme ve rahatlama için kalan zamanın azalmasına neden olmuştur. Bu nedenle boş zamanın verimli kullanımı zorunlu hale gelmiştir. Bir aktif rekreasyon alanı olarak yirminci yüzyılın ikinci yarısında ortaya çıkan su parkları, farklı yaş gruplarına hitap edebilen, suyun farklı özelliklerinin kullanıldığı çeşitli etkinliklerle boş zaman değerlendirme için cazip bir merkez haline gelmiştir. Bununla birlikte su parkları, gelişen teknolojinin ve son yıllarda yön değiştiren oyun teknolojilerinin de su temalı rekreasyona dahil olmasıyla boyut değiştirerek eğlence parkları içinde büyüyen ve gelişen bir sektör olarak yer almıştır. Bunun yanı sıra su parkları, bir kentin yeşil altyapısında spor ve rekreasyon açısından önemli yer tutmaktadır. Su parkları ziyaretçilerinin her yıl artış göstermesi, su parklarının kazançlı bir yatırım olarak görülmesine ve ticari bir unsur olarak su parklarının sayısının dünyanın her yerinde iklim farkı gözetmeksizin hızla artmasına neden olmaktadır. Eğlence parklarından doğan ve bir lunapark gibi ancak suya dayalı farklı eğlence birimlerinin bir araya getirilmesiyle ilk örnekleri tasarlanan su parkları ile ilgili yapılan bilimsel çalışma sayısı, su parklarının sayısındaki hızlı artışa rağmen çok azdır. Bugüne kadar yapılmış bilimsel çalışmaların azlığı, genel geçer bir tasarım standardının oluşmamasına ve su parklarının sadece ekonomik boyutuna odaklanılarak gelişigüzel şekilde tasarlanmasına sebep olmaktadır. Kullanıcı güvenliğini sağlamak amacıyla yazılmış çeşitli yönetmelikler bulunsa da bunlar kimi su parkı program elemanları özelinde, kullanıcı güvenliğini sağlamak amacıyla getirilen sınırlamalar içermekte, su parkları bütün olarak, peyzaj tasarımı konusu olarak ele alınamamaktadır. Bu çalışmada, su parkı kavramı ve su parklarının genel özellikleri tanımlanarak su parklarının sosyal, ekonomik ve çevresel etkileri değerlendirimiştir. Çalışmanın amacı, başarılı su parklarının ortaya konabilmesi amacıyla dünyada kabul görmüş, mevcut su parklarının nitel ve nicel açıdan incelenmesiyle başarılı bir su parkı için olması gereken temel planlama ve tasarım kriterlerinin belirlenmesidir. Literatürde geçen ilk su parkından günümüz su parklarına dek gelişen süreç irdelenerek örnek alınan su parklarının, günümüz yaşam koşullarıyla birlikte kullanıcıların değişen beklentilerine cevap verebilmek ve su parklarının kullanıcıların ilgisini kaybetmeyerek uzun süre hizmet vermelerini sağlamak için izledikleri stratejiler tespit edilerek tasarım önerileri ortaya konmuştur. Bu sayede başta tasarımcı ve planlamacılar olmak üzere, işletme sahipleri ve yatırımcılar tarafından su parklarının genel özelliklerinin ve değişim sürecinin anlaşılması, tasarım ve planlama kriterlerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Water is not only an indispensable resource for all living beings on Earth to survive, but also has also been a determinant of culture and lifestyle for humans throughout history. The fact that life depends on the water and the natural water resources are the determining factors in the site selection decisions has led agriculture and living areas to be shaped in this direction. Over time, water has become a source of inspiration for people not only from being a source of life, but has also shaped the history of civilization by the use of water with artistic and profound spiritual meanings. Water can be used for different purposes with its visual, auditory, tactile and symbolic features. The recreational use of water is based on ancient times. In addition to the use of natural water resources for outdoor recreational purposes, it has also been possible to move it indoor or to use various forms of water such as swimming pool, seagull, cascade, and fountain and to develop various games related to water and to use it in active recreation. The desire for quality living as a necessity of the modern society, and consequently the increase of work obligations and working intensity, has caused the decrease of time for rest and relaxation. For this reason, efficient use of leisure time has become compulsory. Waterparks, which emerged in the second half of the twentieth century as an active recreation area, have become an attractive center for leisure time, with a variety of attractions using different features of the water, appealing to different age groups. In addition to this, waterparks have emerged as a growing and developing sector in amusement parks, with new opportunities created by developing technology for aquatic recreation and by changing the way in which gaming technologies that have changed over the past decade have been included in aquatic recreation. Waterparks have in the same time an important place in terms of sports and recreation in the green infrastructure of a city. Waterpark attendance increases every year cause waterparks to be seen as a profitable investment, and as a commercial element hence the number of waterparks all over the world is rapidly increasing without regard to climate. In the mean time, the concept of water park is also expanding. In the last 30 years water parks and water slides have come to different dimensions with the change of user expectancy, increase of technological opportunities, stimulation of competition among producer companies and promotion of innovations with reward systems and waterpark structure starts to include other programs of amusement parks. Today, in waterparks, it is possible to find water slides as well as artificial wave generating wave pools, surf simulators enabling the real surfing experience to be independent of the season and weather conditions, playing with water slides equipped with virtual reallity technology. The opportunities to transport the waterpark experience outside the park with mobile applications and technologies are also offered. New products are introduced each year in the sector thanks to various technology and design. However, the transformation and development of waterparks are not supported by academic studies and there is not enough scientific work on this subject. The progress of this change must be supported by academic studies in order to have this transform in a controlled and healty way. Thus, waterparks would provide economic, social and environmental opportunities. The scarcity of scientific work to date has led to a general design standard not being developed and waterparks being designed randomly, focusing only on the economic dimension. Although there are various regulations written for the purpose of user security, they are limited in some program elements in order to provide user security, therefore waterparks can not be considered as a whole and as a landscape design issue. The main objective of this thesis study is to determine the parameters of change of waterparks under the influence of technological developments and to establish a design standard for waterparks by determining the selection criteria of waterpark program elements and the design and planning criteria of waterparks in line with these parameters. In addition to this, it is aimed to develop a common understanding and linguistic integrity between the customer, the designer and the end user, and to provide a guide for user-friendly designs. In the conceptual part of the thesis study, the place of water in open space design and recreational uses in different areas are explained with examples through comprehensive literature survey consisting of magazines, news and conference records published by organizations such as The World Waterpark Association (WWA) and The International Association of Amusement Parks and Attractions (IAAPA), as well as books, journals, articles, theses, internet publications, sectoral reports related to amusement parks and water use in open spaces. The role of water in amusement parks and the concepts of amusement park, theme park and waterpark have been examined by considering the different approaches of various institutions to these concepts. Waterpark program elements that are varied in the effects of technological developments have been determined by examining the existing waterparks, the products of the main producers in the sector, the internet pages of the companies, news sites and magazines about the sector. After determaining the main ones of these water slides, they are categorized by their type according to EN 1069-1 2017, the European norms approved by the European Standardization Committee (CEN). Five most visited waterparks of the world according to Theme Index 2016 published by Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) and AECOM in 2017, Chimelong Waterpark, Disney's Typhoon Lagoon Waterpark, Disney's Blizzard Beach Waterpark, Thermas dos Laranjais, Bahamas Aquaventure Waterpark as well as Universal Studio's Volcano Bay Water Theme Park which is opened in May 2017 and the number of visitors has not been announced yet and Legends of Aqua and Aquafantasy waterparks in Turkey which have received awards worldwide are examined through their aerial photographs, visitor maps, internet pages, mobile applications. A large number of videos taken in waterparks have been watched to observe the user's experiences and topics related to the waterparks were researched on theme park and amusement park discussion forums. The planning and design criteria required for a waterpark to be successful and other factors affecting the success of the waterpark were determined by evaluating parks location and program characteristics. A waterpark evaluation matrix is created by weighting the success factors according to their importance. These factors are: • The period after renewal (coefficient 5), • Transportation facilities (coefficient 5), • Ticket purchasing power (coefficient 4), • Annual average temperature (coefficient 4), • Season time (coefficient 4), • Location (coefficient 3), • Number of visitors / population of the city (coefficient 2), • Surface of the area (coefficient 1), • Activity diversity (coefficient 5), • Innovative product (coefficient 5), • Attractive force (coefficient 5), • Theme (coefficient 5), • Number of activities (coefficient 4), • Innovative application (coefficient 4), • Possibility of expansion (coefficient 2). As a result, of the evaluation, it is seen that there is a right proportion between the number of visitors and the achievement scores when the five waterparks that were considered successfull according to visitor numbers were rated according to this evaluation matrix.