Türkiye'de sağlık turizmi alanında paydaş analizi: Ankara'da sosyal ağ analizi yaklaşımı uygulaması
Health tourism stakeholder analysis in Turkey: An implementation of social network analysis approach in Ankara
- Tez No: 519727
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL EROL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sosyal Ağ Analizi, Paydaş Analizi, Sağlık Turizmi, Medikal Turizm, Sosyal Ağ Kuramı, Social Network Analysis, Stakeholder Analysis, Health Tourism, Medical Tourism, Social Network Theory
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 232
Özet
Türkiye sağlık turizmi farklı aktörleri içine alan kamu sektörü, özel sektör ve sivil toplum kuruluşları ile beraber aynı zamanda üniversitelerin de içinde yer aldığı çok aktörlü dinamik yapıda bir sektördür. Paydaş teorisine göre, örgütler arası ilişkilerde paydaşların tanımlaması ve paydaşların birbiriyle olan ilişkileri sektör paydaş analizi açısından büyük önem taşımaktadır. Ankara sağlık turizmi paydaş analizinde sosyal ağ analizi yaklaşımı ile kamu kurum ve kuruluşları, özel sektör, sivil toplum kuruluşları ve üniversiteler paydaşlarının sağlık turizmindeki rolü ve konumunu belirlemek, paydaşlar arası ilişki/iş birliğini ortaya koymak amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmada kullanılan veriler, Ankara sağlık turizmi ağını oluşturan 107 paydaş kurum çalışanından çalışmaya özgü tasarlanan anket aracılığıyla toplanmıştır. Toplanan veriler SPSS 22.0, PAJEK ve UCINET 6.0 programlarıyla analiz edilmiştir. Araştırmanın sonucunda, her paydaşın sahip olduğu derece merkeziliği, arasındalık ve yakındalık SAA ölçüm değerleri hesaplanmış olup; 107 paydaş kurumdan oluşan ağın liderinin T.C Sağlık Bakanlığı olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra, ağdaki aktörlerin iş akış düzeneğindeki konumları ve paydaşlar arası ilişki/iş birliği seviyeleri de belirlenmiş olup lider-yıldız, merkezi aktörler, aracılık, kapıcı, yayıncı, izole gibi rollerin hangi aktörler olduğu saptanmıştır. Analiz sonucunda merkezi figürler (aktörler) Sağlık Bakanlığı, Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı ve Ekonomi Bakanlığı olup lider-yıldız aktör Sağlık Bakanlığı olarak tespit edilmiştir. Ağdaki aracılık (broker) rolünü Kamu Hastaneleri Genel Müdürlüğü; kapıcı (gatekeeper) rolünü STK 8; yayıncı (broadcaster) rolünü ise Ankara İl Sağlık Müdürlüğü üstlenmektedir. Buna ek olarak ağdaki en izole aktör ise aracı kuruluş 7 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Ankara sağlık turizm ağında ayrıca kamu sektörü, özel sektör, STK ve üniversitelerin iş akış ilişkileri karşılaştırmalı olarak tespit edilmiş olup sektörel eksiklikler ve ağdaki aksamalar da ortaya konulmuştur. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışmanın çıktılarının Türkiye sağlık turizmi hakkında da ipuçları vererek sektöre katkısı olacağı düşünülmektedir. Ayrıca bu tez çalışması Türkiye'deki sağlık turizmi paydaşları arasındaki ilişkileri Sosyal Ağ Analizi yaklaşımı ile ilk kez inceleyerek iş birliğinin eksikliğine ve önemine dikkat çekmesi açısından da önemlidir. Tezin tespitlerinin ilgili kuramlara dayandırılarak değerlendirilmesi ile paydaş teorisi, sosyal ağ kuramı ve kaynak bağımlılığı kuramına katkı sağlayacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Turkey health tourism is a multi-actor dynamic sector which is involving different actors in the public sector, private sector and civil society organizations and the academy. According to the stakeholder theory, the definition of stakeholders in inter-organizational relations and the relations of stakeholders with each other are great importance in terms of sectoral stakeholder analysis. The main goal of this study is to determine stakeholder's roles and positions of Ankara health tourism which is involving all the actors of public sector, private sector and civil society organizations and the universities by using social network analysis (SNA) method in stakeholder analysis. The data used in the research were collected from 107 stakeholders of the network of health tourism in Ankara via a survey designed specifically for this study. The computer programs SPSS 22.0, PAJEK ve UCINET 6.0 were used to analyse all the data. As a result of this research, social network analysis has analysed the degree centrality, betweenness centrality and closeness centrality of each stakeholder; it has been determined that Ministry of Health. is the network leader composed of 107 stakeholder of health tourism sector. In addition, its determined that the positions of the network actors in the work flow arrangement and the level of relationship / cooperation among the stakeholders are the actors such as leader-star, central actors, broker, gatekeeper, broadcaster and isolated. As a result of the analysis, the central figures (actors) are Ministry of Health, Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Ministry of Economy and have been identified as the leader-star actor Ministry of Health. The role of the broker in the network is the General Directorate of Public Hospitals; gatekeeper role is undertaken by STK 8; the broadcaster role is undertaken by the Ankara Provincial Health Directorate. In addition, the most isolated actor in the network is identified as the health tourism assistance company 7. In the Ankara's health tourism social network, the work flow relations of the public sector, private sector and civil society organizations and the universities have also been determined comparatively and sectoral shortcomings and network obstacles have been revealed. As a result, the output of this study will contribute to Turkey by giving clues about the health tourism sector which are considered. With social network analysis methods of health tourism stakeholders constituting Turkey for health tourism is different, revealing the complex relationships and sectoral deficiencies and industry that the detection is the developer recommendations presented are expected to contribute to the literature and industry. This study's stakeholder analysis in the field of health tourism is first in the literatüre by using the SNA method. It is thought that defining and analyzing different, complex relationships and suggesting sectoral deficiencies and sector-specific developments will contribute to the literatüre and to the sector. In this thesis it is important that examining the network centrality measures between stakeholders' relationship in terms of drawing attention to the importance of cooperation in Turkey's health tourism is first in the literature. It is thought that this study will contribute to the theory of stakeholder theory, social network theory and resource dependency theory by evaluating the results based on these theories.