Çocukluk çağı proteinüri etiyolojisinde 'nutcracker' (fındıkkıran) sendromu tanısı alan hastaların klinik ve laboratuvar özelliklerinin incelenmesi
The investigation of clinical and laboratory findings of the patients who are diagnosed to have the 'nut cracker' syndrome which is at the childhood proteinuria ethiology
- Tez No: 534312
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYSUN ÇALTIK YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: child, Nutcracker, proteinuria, hematuria, flank pain
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Nutcracker Sendromu (NCS) sol renal venin (SRV) seyri sırasında bası sonucu daralma ve buna bağlı klinik semptomların görüldüğü bir sendromdur.Başlıca izole proteinüri ve/veya hematüri nedeniyle izlenen hastalardaayırıcı tanıda düşünülmesi gerekir. Hastalarda morbiditenin azaltılması ve gereksiz tetkiklerden kaçınılması için zamanındatanı konulması önem taşımaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem:Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma HastanesiÇocuk Nefroloji Polikliği'nde Ocak 2011- Ekim 2017 tarihleri arasında NCS tanısı alan 0-18 yaş aralığındaki hastaların demografik verileri, tıbbi anamnezleri, klinik bulguları, laboratuvar verileri,renal doppler ultrasonografi (DUS), manyetik rezonans anjiografi (MRA) ve bilgisayarlı tomografik anjiografi (BTA) yöntemleriyle elde edilenradyoloji verileri retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. İstatistiksel analiziçin IBM SPSS Statistics 24 programından yararlanılmıştır. Bulgular: Retrospektifözellik gösteren çalışmamıza;NCS tanısı alan toplam 29 hasta alınmıştır. Hastaların 10'u (%34.5) erkek, 19'u (% 65.5) ise kızdır. Yaş dağılımı 4 ile 16 arasında değişmekle birlikte ortalama yaş 10.8±3.2'dir. Hastaların vücut kitle indeksleri (VKİ) 12.2 kg/m2 ile 25.1 kg/m2 arasında değişmekte olup ortalaması 15.8 kg/m2'dir. Yaşa göre boy uzunlukları kilo dağılımına göre daha önde olmakla birlikte 21 hastanın(%72.4) malnütrisyon ile tanımlanabilecek sınırda olduğu görülmüştür. Hastaların 15'i (%51,7) asemptomatiktir. Hastaları NCS tanısına götüren en sık bulgularsırasıyla; 9(%31) olguda izole proteinüri,7(%24.2) olguda sol yan ağrısı, 6(%20.7) olgudamikroskopik hematüri ve proteinüri, 4 (%13.8) olgudamakroskopik hematüri ve 3 (%10,3) olguda daizole mikroskopik hematüri saptanmıştır. Hastaların DUSverilerine göre SRV hilum çapının, aorta-mezenterik çapa oranı 1.4 ile 7.7arasında değişmekte ve ortalaması 5.0±1.5, aorta-mezenterik bölgedeki hızın hilumdaki hıza oranı ise 1.0 ile 10.0 arasında değişmekte ve ortalaması 4.0±2.1'dir.Aorta-mezenterik açı (AMA) değeri ise 9.0º ile 49.0ºarasında değişmekle birlikte ortalaması 29.8±8,5º'dir. Hastaların semptom durumları,boy, vücut ağırlığı, VKİ değerleri, proteinüri ve hematüri bulguları ile DUS verileri arasındaki ilişki incelenmiş ancak istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulgu saptanmamıstır. Sonuç:NCSizole proteinüri, sol yan ağrısı ve/veya hematüri bulgusu gösteren çocuklarda ayırıcı tanıda akılda tutulması gereken önemli bir sendromdur. Hakkında bilginin artması ve yaygınlaştırılması gözden kaçırılma ihtimalini azaltarak doğru tanınmasını sağlayacaktır. Anahtar kelimeler;çocuk,Nutcracker, proteinüri, hematüri,yan ağrısı
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Purpose:The Nutcracker Syndrome (NCS) is a syndrome at which the clynical symptoms due to the entightening caused by compression to the left renal vein is seen. It should be considered at the stage of selective diagonosis for especially the patients who are followed-up due to isolated proteinuria and/or hematuria. For the patients with NCS, immediate diagnosis is very important to decrease morbidity and avoid irrelevant examination. Material and Method:For this study, the demographic data, clinical findings, laboratory data, radiological data obtained from renal doppler ultrasonography (DUS), magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) and computer tomographic angiography (CTA) methods of the patients who are diagnosed to be NCS between the dates January 2011- October 2017 and at the age interval of 0-18 in University of Health Sciences Keçiören Training and Research Hospital, Pediatric Nephrology Department are investigated retrospectively. IBM SPSS Statistics 24 software tool is employed for statistical analysis. Results:Total number of 29 patients with NCS diagnosis are covered for our retrospective study. The 10 (34,5%) of the patients are male while the remaining 19 (65.5%) are female. The age mean is 10.8±3.2 as the ages are distributed from 4 to 16. The body mass indexes (BMI) of the patients are distributed between 12.2 kg/m2 and 25.1 kg/m2 with the mean of 15.8 kg/m2. While the weight for height values are low for the patients, 21 (72.4%) of the patients are observed to be at the limit of being diagnosed to be suffering from malnutrition. 15 (51.7) of the patients are asymptomatic. The most common findings that lead to NCS diagnosis are isolated proteinuria with 9 (31%) cases, left flank pain with 7 (24.2%) cases, microscobical proteinuria and hematuria with 6 (20.7%) cases, macroscobic hematuria with 4 (13.8%) cases and isolated microscobical hematuria with 3 (10.3) cases respectively. According to the DUS findings, the ratio of SRV hilum diameter to aorta-mesenteric diameter is distributed between 1.4 and 7.7 with mean of 5.0±1.5 and the ratio of the valocity at the aorta-mesenteric portion to the velocity at the hilum is distibuted between 1.0 to 10.0 with the mean of 4.0±2.1. The aorta-mesenteric angle (AMA) is distributed between 9.0º and 49.0º with the mean of 29.8±8.5º. The correlation between the symptomatic status, heights, weights, BMI values, proteinurai and hematuria findings and DUS findings is observed; however, statistically significant information cannot be reached. Conclusions:NCS is an important syndrome which should be considered at the selective diagnosis phase for the children with isolated proteinuria, left flank pain and/or hematuria findings. The increase and the common distribution of the information about the syndrome will decrease the probability of overlooking and cause it to be well-known.