Diyabetli bireylerde insülin enjeksiyonu, parmak delme korkusu ve metabolik kontrol değişkenlerinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of insulin injection, finger sticking fear and metabolic control parameters among patients with diabetes melli̇tus
  1. Tez No: 577241
  2. Yazar: BURCU BAYRAK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÖZDEN DEDELİ ÇAYDAM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes mellitus, blood glucose, culture of fear, needlestick injuries
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada amaç, diyabetli bireylerde insülin enjeksiyonu, parmak delme korkusu ve metabolik kontrol değişkenlerinin değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipteki araştırma Şubat 2017-Eylül 2017 tarihleri arasında İzmir'de bir eğitim araştırma hastanesinin diyabet eğitim polikliniğine başvuran 208 diyabetli birey ile yürütüldü. Araştırma verileri, Diyabetlilerde Kendi Kendine Enjeksiyon ve Test Yapma Korkusu Sorgulama Formu (D-FISQ)'den oluşan bir anket formu kullanılarak yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile araştırmacı tarafından toplandı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistiksel analizler, independent sample t test ve korelasyon analizleri yapıldı. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan diyabetli bireylerin yaş ortalaması 57,9±13,2 yıl (20-89) olup büyük çoğunluğu (%52,9) kadın, Tip II diyabet (%94,7) ve tanı süresi 1-5 yıl (%32,7) idi. D-FISQ puan ortalaması 36,1±14,1 (15,0-60,0) bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to evaluate insulin injection and finger sticking fear among patients with diabetes mellitus. Materials and Methods: This descriptive and cross sectional study included 208 randomly selected patients with diabetes mellitus who presented to the state hospital in Izmir, Turkey (West Anatolian), between February and September 2017. The data were collected using face to face interview technique with a patient identification form, Turkish version of the Diabetes Fear of Injecting and Self-testing Questionnaire (D-FISQ). Arithmetic averages, standart deviation (SD), pergentage, Independent sample t test and correlation were used in statistical analysis. Results: The mean age of the participants was 57.9± 13.2 (20-89) years, the majority of them were women (52.9%), had type 2 diabetes (94.7%) and the mean diabetes duration was 1-5 years (32.7%). The mean score of D-FISQ was found to be 36.1± 14.1 (15.0-60.0). A positive significant correlation was defined between total D-FISQ score and fasting glucose, and diastolic blood pressure (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The results of this study indicated that diabetic patients experienced in fear insulin injecting and self-testing. Moreover, it was found that higher level of fear of self-injecting and self-testing was associated with higher level of fasting glucose and diastolic blood pressure.