An approach for the integration of adaptive façade systems to improve energy efficiency and indoor comfort conditions: A dormitory room case study
Enerji verimliliği ve iç mekan konfor koşullarını geliştirmek için uyarlanabilir cephe sistemlerinin entegrasyonu için bir yaklaşım: Yurt odası vaka çalışması
  1. Tez No: 586491
  2. Yazar: SONA MUHAMMEDOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YİĞİT YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Enerji Verimliliği, İklim, İç Mekan Konforu, Uyarlanabilir Cephe Sistemleri, Energy Efficiency, Climate, Indoor Comfort, Adaptive Facade Systems
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Fosil enerji tüketiminde tarım ve sanayi sektörü birinci ve ikinci sırada yer alırken, üçüncü sırada yer alan yapı sektöründe enerji talebi önemli ölçüde artıyor. Örneğin, Avrupa'daki istatistiklere göre, binalarda harcanan enerji, toplam enerji tüketiminin yaklaşık %40-45'i kadardır. Binaların enerji kullanımı nedeniyle karbondioksit salınımında büyük oranda payı olmasından dolayı oluşan iklim sorunları, enerji tüketimini azaltmaktaki bir diğer önemli unsurdur. Doğal kaynakları ve ekolojik istikrarı korumak adına binalarda enerji tüketimini azaltmak için çözümler gerekmektedir. Kentsel alanlarda yaşayan insanların çoğu zamanlarının %90'ından fazlasını kapalı alanlarda harcadığından, mimarlar ve mühendisler sadece binalarda sürdürülebilirlik kriterlerine değil, aynı zamanda iç mekan konfor koşullarının geliştirilmesine de önem vermişlerdir. Çeşitli etkenlere dayanan enerji tasarruflu ve çevre dostu bina tasarım sürecinde, oryantasyon, malzemeler, bölgenin iklim koşulları ve bölge sakinlerinin ısıl konfor ve güvenlik düzeyleri gibi durumların da özenle dikkate alınması gerektiğine şüphe yoktur. Bununla birlikte, bina cephesi bu süreçte önemli bir rol oynamaktadır, iç mekan ile dış iklim arasında bir bariyerdir ve binanın iç mekan konfor kalitesi ve enerji harcaması üzerinde büyük bir etkiye sahiptir. Enerji verimliliği ve iç mekan konforu arasındaki uzlaşmaya dayanarak Uyarlanabilir Cephe Sistemleri, iç ve dış iklim koşullarına uyum sağlama kapasitesi sayesinde piyasadaki en iyi yeni sistemdir. Bu çalışmada, binaların enerji verimliliğini ve iç mekan konfor seviyesini artırmak için olan strateji ve parametreler tartışılacaktır. Uyarlanabilir cephelerin arka planı ve konsepti, türlerine ve tasarım özelliklerine göre incelenecektir. Tez, uyarlanabilir cephelere sahip mevcut binaları ve iç mekan konfor kalitesi üzerindeki etkilerini analiz edecektir. Son olarak tez, uyarlanabilir cephe sistemleri uygulamasıyla vaka binaların enerji performansı ve iç mekan konforunun nasıl iyileşebileceğini araştırmayı amaçlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The building sector ranked third place in consuming fossil energy the first and second place belongs to the agriculture and industry, energy demand is rising dramatically. For instance, according to statistics in Europe, energy expended in buildings is about 40-45% of total energy consumption. Another important reason to reduce energy consumption is related to climate issues since buildings are responsible for a huge proportion of carbon dioxide emissions due to energy use. Awareness of the above mentioned led to a considerable amount of studies, solutions are needed to curtail reducing energy consumption in buildings in order to preserve natural resources and ecological stability. The combination of nature and technology always introduces a variety of innovative concepts to serve human beings. Building performance standards depend on a wide range of individual operational processes and also on how they behave as a consistent system to meet the needs of the inhabitants. Since most of the people living in urban areas are spending more than 90% of their time in indoor spaces, thus architects and engineers have placed emphasis not only on sustainability criteria's in buildings but also on improvements of indoor comfort conditions. There is no doubt that the designing process of energy efficient and environmentally friendly building based on different factors need to be elaborately considered, such as orientation, materials and climate conditions of the region, thermal comfort and security levels of occupants. However, building façade plays a significant role in this process, it is a barrier between the internal space and the outside climate and has a big impact on indoor comfort quality and energy expenditure of the building. Based on a compromise between energy efficiency and indoor comfort Adaptive Facade Systems are the best novel concept in the market, due to their capability to accommodate to inside and outside climate conditions. Moreover, this changeable behavior of adaptive facade works in tandem with intelligent controls that follow feedback from the environment. Natural resources such as solar and wind energy, daylight, water, can be used and reused by buildings efficiently since they are modulated by technological inputs. This study will discuss the strategies and parameters in order to improve energy efficiency and indoor comfort level of buildings. The background and the concept of adaptive facades will be explored according to their types and design characteristics. The paper will analyze case study existing buildings with adaptive facades and their effect on indoor comfort quality. Finally, the paper aims to investigate how to improve energy performance and indoor comfort of a base case building through the application of adaptive facade systems.