Türkiye'nin Çin medyasındaki imajı: 2015 yılından 2017 yılına kadar Çin gazetelerinde çıkan haberler
The images of Turkey in Chinese media: Turkey's images in Chinese media from the year 2015 to 2017
- Tez No: 591059
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASLI GÖNENÇ YAPAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gazetecilik, Uluslararası İlişkiler, Journalism, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: The Republic of Turkey, People's Republic of China, Content Analysis, People's Daily, China Youth Daily, China Daily
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Gazetecilik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Bu çalışmada, içerik analizi bir araştırma yöntemi olarak kullanılmıştır. İçerik analizi, metinlerdeki veya metin kümelerindeki belirli sözcüklerin veya kavramların varlığını belirlemek için kullanılan bir araştırma aracıdır. Araştırmacılar, bu kelimelerin ve kavramların varlığını, anlamlarını ve ilişkilerini ölçüp analiz eder, daha sonra metinlerdeki mesajlar, yazarlar, izleyiciler ve hatta bunların bir parçası oldukları kültürler ve zamanlar hakkında çıkarımlar yapmaktadır. Bu araştırma, dilin farklılığı için ayrılan 3 Çin gazetesine odaklanmaktadır. Çince Gazetesi olarak People's Daily, China Youth Daily ve İngilizce Gazetesi olarak China Daily. Bu gazetelerini araştırma yöntemi içerik analizi ile incelenmektedir. Bu araştırma aynı zamanda Türkiye Cumhuriyeti ile Çin Halk Cumhuriyeti arasındaki ikili ilişkiyi incelemektedir. Bu araştırmanın istatistiklerinin gelecekteki göreceli araştırmalara fayda sağlayacağını umulmaktadır. Anahtar Kelimesi: İçerik Analizi, Türkiye Cumhuriyeti, Çin Halk Cumhuriyeti People's Daily, China Youth Daily, China Daily
Özet (Çeviri)
China and Turkey are geographically far apart from each other. In the nearly 50 years after the establishment of the Republic of Turkey in 1923, the focus of its foreign policy has been on Europe and the United States, while ignoring China as a Far Eastern country. Since the establishment of Sino-Turkish diplomatic relations in 1971, the bilateral trade cooperation has reached rapid growth. The diplomatic strategy to Far Eastern countries of Turkey's AKP government has been changed. Turkey began to pay attention to the Eastern countries that were once ignored on its foreign policy layout. In recent 20 years, the bilateral relations between Turkey and China have been increasingly close in both economy and politics. In the exchanges between the two countries, the role of the media has played an important role in establishing mutual understanding between the two governments and people. This research aimed to discover the pattern, frequency and the inclination of stand of Chinese media in regards of Turkey and its relation with Turkey. This study also focuses on the bilateral relationship between China and Turkey from 2015 to 2017. The starting point for 2015 is due to the new President Erdogan's coming to power. The end of 2017 is because of the year of Turkey and China has reached an agreement on certain disputes. To achieve the aim of this research, a methodology called content analysis was identified to be the most suitable method to elicit information that is sufficient and would be able to fulfill the aim of this research. Content analysis is a research tool used to determine the presence of certain words or concepts within texts or sets of texts. Researchers quantify and analyze the presence, meanings and relationships of such words and concepts, then make inferences about the messages within the texts, the writer(s), the audience, and even the culture and time of which these are a part The research will be carried out using the methodology in three Chinese newspapers which are divided into two categories by the languages: Chinese and English. These newspapers are people's Daily, China Daily and China Youth Daily. The period of time that was chosen will be from January 2015 to December 2017 that is equivalent to two years.