Spor merkezi yöneticilerinin liderlik tarzlarının çalışan performansı ile ilişkisi
The relationship between the sport center managers' leadership styles and the employee performance
  1. Tez No: 593649
  2. Yazar: HAKAN GÖZCÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEVDA ÇİFTÇİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, İşletme, Sports, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sport center, transactional leadership, transformational leadership, laissez-faire type leadership, task performance, contextual performance
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Yöneticiliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı spor merkezlerinde aktif olarak çalışan bireylerin, çalıştıkları kurumda görev yapan yöneticilerinin liderlik tarzları ile çalışan performansı arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemeye yöneliktir. Çalışmaya İstanbul ilinde faaliyet gösteren 46 farklı spor merkezinde çalışan 150 kişi (erkek 84, kadın 66) gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak Bass-Avolio tarafından beşli likert şeklinde hazırlanmış olan“Çok Faktörlü Liderlik Ölçeği”ve Linda Koopmans tarafından geliştirilen“Bireysel İş Performansı Ölçeği (IWP)”kullanılmıştır. Ölçeğin güvenirlik analizi sonucunda dönüşümcü liderlik boyutunda Cronbach Alfa değeri ,900; etkileşimci liderlik boyutunda Cronbach Alfa değeri ,698; serbest bırakıcı liderlik boyutunda Cronbach Alfa değeri ,725; görev performansı Cronbach Alfa değeri ,85; bağlamsal performans Cronbach Alfa değeri ,879 olarak bulunmuştur. Araştırmada değişkenlere ait verilerin normal dağılım göstermediği için parametrik olmayan Kruskal Wallis ve Mann Whitney U testlerinden yararlanılmıştır. İlişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla korelasyon analizinden ve etkinin incelenmesi için regresyon analizinden faydalanılmıştır. Liderlik tarzı boyutları ve çalışan performansı; yaş, cinsiyet, eğitim durumu, medeni durum, toplam çalışma süresi ve spor merkezlerindeki toplam çalışma süresi değişkenleri açısından incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between employee performance and leadership styles of managers who work actively in sports centers. The study included 150 volunteers (male: 66, female: 84) that working in 46 different sports centers in Istanbul. MFL Scale which was prepared as five-point likert scale by Bass-Avolio and individual work performance was developed by Linda Koopmans, was used as a data collection tools. As a result of the reliability analysis of the scale, Cronbach's Alpha value is ,900 in transformational leadership variable; Cronbach's Alpha value is ,698 in the transactional leadership variable; Cronbach's Alpha value is ,725 in Laisses-Faire type leadership variable; Cronbach's Alpha value is ,879 in task performance variable; Cronbach's Alpha value is ,85 in contextual performance; Cronbach's Alpha value is .879 in contextual performance. In the study, non-parametric Kruskal Wallis and Mann Whitney U tests were used because the data that belongs of the variables did not show normal distribution. Correlation analysis was used to determine the relationship and regression analysis was used to investigate the effect. Leadership style dimensions and employee performance were examined within the framework of variables that are age, gender, educational status, marital status, total working time and total working time in sports centers. There were differences in terms of conditional rewards in marital status variable, exceptional management (exceptional) ana laissez faire type leadership in the total working time variable, exceptional management (passive) in working time variable in sports center. Between task performance and contextual performance has positive-weak relation in the all sub-dimensions but laissez faire type leadership has negative-weak relation. The effect of task performance and contextual performance dimensions on the exceptional management (exceptional) and intellectual incentives were determined; while 32% and 40% respectively in terms of task performance, for contextual performance 47% effect was determined.