Hidroelektrik enerji santrallerinde üretilen enerjinin kısa ve uzun süreli olarak tahmin edilmesi ve taşkın riskinin araştırılması: Doğançay Hidroelektrik Enerji Santralleri örneği
Estimation of energy produced in hydroelectri̇c power plants as short and long term and investigation of flood risk: case study of Dogancay Hydroelectric Power Plants
  1. Tez No: 610845
  2. Yazar: AHMET IYAD CEYHUNLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GÖKMEN ÇERİBAŞI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yapay Sinir Ağları, Trend Analizi, Yenilikçi Şen Yöntemi, Taşkın, Sakarya Havzası, Artificial Neural Networks, Flood, Trend Analysis, Innovative Sen Method, Sakarya Basin
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
İnsanlığın geçmişten günümüze kadar olan gelişimini incelediğimizde en büyük etkiyi gösteren faktör enerjidir. Özellikle Sanayi Devrimi'nden sonra enerjiye olan talepte artış görülmüştür. Enerji üretim kaynakları belirlenirken canlıların yaşam kaynağı olan su kaynaklarının korunması, günümüzde artan küresel ısınma etkilerinin azaltılması ve doğanın zarar görmemesi için enerjinin yenilenebilir kaynaklardan temin edilmesi önem arz etmektedir. Yenilenebilir enerji kaynaklarının başında ise hidroelektrik enerji santralleri yer almaktadır. Bu tip santrallerde su debisi ve düşü yüksekliğinin bilinmesi durumunda enerji üretimi hakkında tahminler yapılıp geleceğe yönelik enerji planlaması gerçekleştirilebilmektedir. Hidroelektrik enerji santralleri, enerji üretimi açısından her ne kadar başarılı olsada boyutlandırıldıkları debi üzerinde bir debiye maruz kaldıklarında enerji üretimi durmaktadır ve su depolama alanlarının dolması veya aşırı yağış durumlarında taşkın riski oluşturmaktadır. Doğançay 1 HES ve Doğançay 2 HES'in dolu savaklarının Q100 tekerrürlü taşkın debisine göre boyutlandılmış olması; Q100 tekerrürlü taşkın debisinin üzerinde gelebilcek her taşkın debisinin santrali aşarak, dolusavaktan bağımsız ve kontrolsüz bir şekilde akışa geçecektir. Dolayısıyla hidroelektrik enerji santrallerinin kurulu oldukları derelerde taşkın risk haritalarının hazırlanması son derece önem arz etmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasında, Türkiye'nin Sakarya Havzasında yer alan Doğançay 1 HES ve Doğançay 2 HES uzun süreli enerji üretimi tahmini için trend analizleri, kısa süreli enerji üretim tahminleri için ise Yapay Sinir Ağları kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca, Trend analizi yönteminde Meteorolojik veriler olarak yağış, sıcaklık ve nem parametreleri seçilmiş analiz için ise Yenilikçi Şen yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Kısa vadeli tahminde Yapay Sinir Ağları modeli için Pyhton yazılımı kullanılmıştır. Yapay Sinir Ağları modeli kurulurken modelde girdi parametreleri; su yılı, üretilen enerji, net düşü ve debi olarak seçilmiş, modelde çıktı parametresi ise tahmin edilecek enerji olmuştur. Kısa süreli olarak tahmin edilecek enerji 2030 yılına kadar yapılmıştır. Ayrıca, günümüzde sıkça görülen, can ve mal kaybına yol açan taşkın olayları ele alınarak, Sakarya Nehri'nin üzerine kurulu Doğançay 1 ve 2 HES'lerin memba kısmında kalan AliFuat Paşa bölgesinin ve mansap tarafında kalan Karaçam bölgesinin taşkın yayılım haritaları oluşturulmuştur. Taşkın yayılım haritalarının oluşturulmasında Hec-RAS yazılımı kullanılmıştır. Yapılan çalışma sonucunda, Sakarya Nehri üzerine kurulu olan Doğançay 1 ve 2 HES'leri için Yapay Sinir Ağları modelinde yüksek R2 ve düşük MSE değerleri modelin doğruluğunu göstermiştir. Trend analizleri sonucunda ise yağış ve nem verilerinde azalan, sıcaklık verilerinde ise artan bir trend gözlemlenmiştir. Doğançay 1 ve 2 HES'leri için ise enerji üretiminde de ileriye dönük azalan bir trend oluşmuştur. Ayrıca, Hec-RAS yazılımı kullanılarak yapılan taşkın analizinde seçilen bölgelerin yerleşim alanlarının taşkın sahasında kaldıkları görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Water is the main source of life for all living things on earth. The most appropriate management and protection of water resources should be one of the main priorities. In order to achieve these priorities, it is necessary to understand and manage water sciences in the best way.Nowadays, increasing industrialization and the need for energy consumption is increasing with each passing day. Energy is needed at every stage of maintaining daily life activities. Furthermore, the difference between energy production and energy consumption on a country-by-country basis plays an important role in determining the level of development of countries. Obtaining this energy need from non-renewable energy sources damages the natural water resources in nature. In order to protect water resources, which are the source of life for all living things, energy must be supplied from renewable energy sources. Examples of renewable energy sources include hydroelectric energy, wave energy, geothermal energy, solar energy, hydrogen energy, biomass energy and wind energy.Hydroelectric energy is the most preferred form of energy production among renewable energy sources. No fuel harmful to nature is released during the energy production stage from hydroelectric sources. Hydropower is environmentally friendly and generates its energy entirely from the water source. Although the initial investment costs of these energy sources are high, it is seen that the unit price of the energy obtained is more favorable than the energy unit price obtained from other sources when the service life and maintenance costs are considered. In 2015, 16.6% of the total electricity generated in the world was produced from hydroelectric power plants. 70% of electricity generated from renewable energy sources is produced using hydroelectric energy sources. Exploring long-term forecasts of water, which is the main source of energy in the production phase, plays an important role in energy planning. Long term forecasting methods generally use trend analysis method. Innovative Sen Method is one of the new trend analysis methods in recent years. In the second stage of this thesis, Innovative Sen method will be used in trend analysis methods. The data on which the innovative Sen method will be applied is obtained from Sakarya Meteorological Directorate. This data; daily total rainfall, daily average temperature and daily average relative humidity.Hydraulic cycle, which is the basic concept of water sciences, is defined as the cycle of water in nature. As a result of an irregularity in this natural cycle of water, living things are affected by major disasters such as natural disasters. Natural disasters are events that are beyond the control of people, which can lead to loss of life and property, and whose impacts can result in major disasters. Natural disasters are divided into two groups. These are slow developing natural disasters (drought, famine, etc.) and sudden developing natural disasters.In recent years, changes in precipitation caused by global climate change caused by global warming have result in major floods around the world. This climate change causes drought in some regions and causes heavy rainfall in some regions. Investigation of the effects of large floods that may arise as a result of heavy rainfall has great importance in recent years.Floods; It can be defined as the large water flows that will interfere with the social-economic activities in the region by exposing the floodplain and the surrounding agricultural and settlement areas to floods as the streams exceed their capacity as a result of hydrological events. It is still until today that the people of the early ages chose the settlements close to the water resources. This situation, which has continued from past to present, increases the impact area and intensity of floods.It is impossible to prevent the occurrence of natural disasters. However, it is possible to overcome the effects of natural disasters with minimal damage. In this context, scientific studies are needed to prevent damages caused by these floods.Therefore, in this thesis, located in Turkey's Sakarya Basin Dogancay 1 HPP, Dogancay 2 HPP long-term trend analysis to forecast energy production, and energy production forecasts for short-term Artificial Neural Networks are used. In addition, rainfall, temperature and humidity parameters were selected as the metrological data in the Trend analysis method and Innovative Sen method was used for the analysis. Pyhton software was used for the artificial neural network model in long term estimation.The input parameters of the model are; The water year was selected as the energy produced, net head and flow, and the output parameter in the model was the energy to be estimated. The energy to be estimated for a short time was made until 2030. In addition, the flood incidents which are frequently seen today, leading to loss of lives and property were handled and flood spread maps of the AliFuat Pasha region on the upstream side of Doğançay 1 and 2 HEPPs built on the Sakarya River and the downstream side of Karaçam region were created. HecRas software was used to create flood dispersion maps. As a result of the study, the high R2 and low MSE values of the Artificial Neural Networks model for Doğançay 1 and 2 HEPPs built on Sakarya River showed the accuracy of the model. And as a result of trend analysis, a decreasing trend was observed in precipitation and humidity data and an increasing trend was observed in temperature data. For Doğançay 1 and 2 HEPPs, there is a decreasing trend in energy production. In addition, flood analysis using HecRAS software showed that the selected areas remained in the flood area.