Adölesanlarda sağlığı geliştirme davranışlarının stresle başa çıkma ve öz-yeterlik ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of relationship between coping with stress and self-efficacy of health promotion behaviors in adolescents
  1. Tez No: 619466
  2. Yazar: HATİCE NUR ŞEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZLEM DURAN AKSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent, health promotion, coping with stress, self-efficacy, midwifery
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Araştırma, adölesanlarda sağlığı geliştirme davranışlarının stresle başa çıkma ve öz-yeterlik ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi amacı ile kesitsel olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini Sivas ili Yıldızeli ilçe merkezinde bulunan ortaokul ve liselerde öğrenim görmekte olan, araştırmaya katılmayı ebeveyni ve kendisi onaylayan 1334 öğrenci oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın verileri 2 Nisan-28 Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Adölesan Sağlığı Geliştirme Ölçeği, Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzları Ölçeği ve Çocuklar İçin Öz-Yeterlik Ölçeği kullanılarak gözlem altında uygulama yöntemi ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; normal dağılıma uygunluğun belirlenmesinde Kolmogorov-Simirnov testi, parametrik analiz koşulları taşıyan ölçümle belirlenmiş iki grup ortalamasının karşılaştırılmasında Student t testi, ikiden fazla grubun karşılaştırmalarında ANOVA testi kullanırken hangi grubun diğerlerinden farklı olduğunu belirlemek için Tukey testi, ölçümler arasındaki ilişkinin ve yönünün belirlenmesinde pearson korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada öğrencilerin; %71.2'sinin sağlığını iyi olarak değerlendirdiği, %5.4'ünün sigara kullandığı, %48.1'inin fiziksel aktivite yaptığı, %81.6'sının yeterli ve dengeli beslendiği, %69'unun kilosunu normal olarak değerlendirdiği, %20.1'inin sağlık eğitimi aldığı, %68.7'sinin bazen, %15'inin ise her zaman stresle karşılaştığı, %29.5'inin genellikle stresle olumlu şekilde baş ettiği belirlenmiştir. Öğrencilerin Adölesan Sağlığı Geliştirme Ölçeği puan ortalamaları;“beslenme”de 20.35±4.75,“kişilerarası destek”te 23.85±5.98,“sağlık sorumluluğu”nda 25.48±6.62,“kendini gerçekleştirme”de 30.66±7.12,“egzersiz”de 12.03±4.06,“stres yönetimi”nde 20.32±5.65 ve toplamda 132.73±27.08 olarak bulunmuştur. Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzları Ölçeği puan ortalamaları;“kendine güvenli yaklaşım”da 15.07±4.34,“iyimser yaklaşım”da 10.36±3.22,“çaresiz yaklaşım”da 11.91±5.05,“boyun eğici yaklaşım”da 7.44±2.81 ve“sosyal desteğe başvurma”da 7.11±2.38 olarak belirlenmiştir. Çocuklar İçin Öz-Yeterlik Ölçeği alt boyut puan ortalamaları;“sosyal öz-yeterlik”te 24.37±5.68,“akademik öz-yeterlik”te 25.49±6.00,“duygusal öz-yeterlik”te 22.92±6.05 ve toplamda 72.78±15.20 olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this cross-sectional study was to investigate the relationship between health promotion behaviors and coping with stress and self-efficacy in adolescents. The sample of the study consisted of 1334 students, whose parents and themselves approved the study, attending secondary school and high schools in the center of Yıldızeli district of Sivas province. The data of the study were collected with the application method under observation by using the Personal Information Form, Adolescent Health Promotion Scale, Scale of Coping Styles with Stress and Self-Efficacy Scale for Children between 2 April and 28 December 2018. In the evaluation of the data; Kolmogorov-Smirnov test in determining the suitability of normal distribution, Student t test in comparison of two groups averages determined by measurement with parametric analysis conditions, ANOVA test in comparison of more th an two groups, Tukey test in order to determine which group is different from the others, in determination of relationship between measurements and direction Pearson Correlation Analysis was used. In the research; it was determined that 71.2% evaluated their health as good, 5.4% smoked, 48.1% did physical activity, 81.6% took adequate and balanced nourishment, 69% evaluated their weight as normal, 20.1% received health education, 68.7% of the students experienced stress, 15% of them sometimes, 29.5% of them always coped with stress in a positive way. Adolescent Health Promotion Scale point average of the students; it was found as in the“nutritional behaviors”20.35±4.75, in the“social support”23.85±5.98, in the“health responsibility”25.48±6.62, in the“life appreciation”30.66±7.12, in the“exercising”12.03±4.06, in the“stress management”20.32±5.65 and in total 132.73±27.08. The point average of Scale of Coping Styles with Stress; it was determined as in the“approachment with self-confident”15.07±4.34, in the“optimistic approach”10.36±3.22, in the“helpless approach”11.91±5.05, in the“submissive approach”7.44±2.81 and in the“applying for social support”7.11±2.38. Self-Efficacy Scale for Children subscale point averages; it was found as in the“social self-efficacy”24.37±5.68, in the“academic self-efficacy”25.46±6.00, in the“emotional self-efficacy”22.92±6.05 and in total 72.78±15.20. It is determined that there is between the point averages of the Adolescent Health Promotion Scale and the self-confident and optimistic approach, social - academic - emotional self-efficacy and the total scores of the Self-Efficacy Scale for Children positively strong level, between the submissive approach point positively weak, approach to applying for social support a positive relationship in the middle level. In line with these results, it is recommended that midwives provide training for health promotion to middle school and high school students, in order to teach positive coping strategies, organize inter-institutional cooperation activities, maintain family - friend - teacher relationships in a healthy way.