Genç yetişkin bireylerin bilişsel esneklik düzeylerinin, ölüm kaygısı düzeyleri ve mutluluk düzeylerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effects of young adult individuals on the level of anxiety level and happiness level of level
  1. Tez No: 624329
  2. Yazar: ŞEYMA NUR BALTA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TUNCAY BARUT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Young Adulthood, Cognitive Flexibility, Death Anxiety, Happiness
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Gelişim Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Çalışmamızda; Türkiye Cumhuriyeti, Avrupa Yakası, İstanbul ilinde bulunan 18-30 yaşları arasında olan genç yetişkin katılımcının; bilişsel esneklik düzeylerinin ölüm kaygısı düzeylerine ve mutluluk düzeylerine etkisi incelenmiştir. Araştırmamızda 18-30 yaş arasında 86 kadın 124 erkek olmak üzere toplam 200 katılımcıdan elde edilen verilerle sonuca ulaşılmak istenilmiştir. Bilgilendirilmiş Gönüllü Olur Formunda bireylerin araştırmaya katılımlarında gönüllü oldukları ancak dilediğinde vazgeçme haklarının olduğu, yanıtların gizliliği gibi etik konulara dair bilgiler verilmiştir. Katılımcılara sosyo-demografik durumlarından haberdar olmak için Kişisel Bilgi Formu, bilişsel esneklik düzeylerini saptamak için Bilişsel Esneklik Envanteri, ölüm kaygısı seviyelerini belirlemek için Ölüm Kaygısı Ölçeği, mutluluk düzeylerini belirlemek için ise Oxford Mutluluk Ölçeği olmak üzere toplamda dört form verilmiştir. Araştırma verileri istatistiksel tekniklerle analiz edilerek değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Verilerin tutarlılığını ölçmek için güvenirlik analizine bakılıp sonrasında elde edilen verilerin normal dağılım gösterip göstermediğine ilişkin Kolmogorov Smirnov testi uygulanmıştır. Niceliksel verilerin karışılaştırılmasında ikiden fazla grup durumunda parametrelerin gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarındaTek Yönlü (One Way) Anova testi ve farklılığa neden olan grubun testinde Post-hoc analizinde Tukey testi kullanılmıştır. Genç yetişkin bireylerin bilişsel esneklik düzeylerinin, ölüm kaygısı düzeyleri ve mutluluk düzeylerine etkisikonusunda elde edilen verilerin analizi için Spearman's Korelasyon Analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our study; European side of Istanbul in Turkey, young adultpatricipants between 18-30 years of age in the province; The effect of congnitive flexibility on death anxiety levels and happiness levels is investigated. In our study, we have aimed to reach the results with the data obtained from a total of 200 participants, 86 femals and 124 males between the ages of 18-30. In the“Informed Consent From”, information is given about ethical issues that individuals volunteerend to participate in the research but they have the right to give up when they want to, and the confidentiality of the answers. Participants are give a total of four from: Personal Information From to be aware oh their scio-demographic status, Cognitive Flexibility Inventory to determine cognitive flexibility levels, Death Anxiety Scale to determine death anxiety levels, Oxford Happiness Scale to determine happiness levels. Research data is analyzed and evaluated with statistical techniques. In order to measure the consistency of the data, Kolmogorov Smirnov test is performed to determine whether the data obtained is normally distributed. One way Anova test is used for comparison of parameters in case of more than two groups and Turkey test is used for post-hoc analysis in the group causing difference. Spearman's Correlation Analysis in used to analyzed the data obtained on the effects of cognitive flexibility levels of young adult individuals on death anxiety levels and happiness levels. The results are evaluated with %95 confidence interval and p < 0.05 significance level. As a results oh the research; A significant positive correlation is found between cognitive flexibility scores and happiness scores of young adult individulas. In other words, as individulas cognitive flexibility increases, their happiness. When the relationship between happiness and death anxiety is examined, it is seen that there was no significant relationship. In terms of gender variable; It is concluded that women's cognitive flexibility levels and death anxiety levels are higher than men, and happiness levels of men is higher than men, and happiness levels of men is higher than women.