Sars COV2 enfeksiyonu nedeni ile yatırılan 65 yaş üstü hastalarda nutrisyonel durumun değerlendirilmesi ve bunun prognoza olan etkisinin irdelenmesi
Evaluation of nutritional status in patients over 65 years hospitalized due to sars COV2 infection and investigation of its effect on prognosis
  1. Tez No: 641058
  2. Yazar: BEYTULLAH GÜNER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMA BASAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: SARS COV2, NRS 2002, elderly >65
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Nutrisyonel durum ile vücut direnci arasındaki pozitif ilişki özellikle yaşlı hastalarda iyi bilinmektedir. Biz bu çalışmada Covid 19 enfeksiyonu nedeniyle hastaneye yatırılan 65 yaş üstü hastalarda nutrisyon durumunun hastalığın prognozuna olan etkisini değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sars cov-2 pandemisi süresince Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi covid servislerine yatırılan 65 yaş üstü 110 hasta yatış sırasına göre çalışmaya dahil edildi. Malnutrisyon riski Nutrisyon Risk Taraması (NRS) 2002 ile değerlendirildi. Hastalar NRS 2002 skoruna göre iki gruba ayrıldı. NRS 2002 ≥3 olanlar 1.gruba ve NRS 2002
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: There is well known that between nutritional status and immunity effects each other in a positively way . We aimed to bring up a situation that the nutritional status of elderly >65 patients who were infected with coronavirus how this effects the prognosis of disease. Methods: During the Sars cov2 pandemic 110 patients who were admitted to Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi covid wards were over 65 years old and they were included in the research according to the date of hospital entry . Malnutrition risk has been evaluated with NRS 2002. Patients were seperated to two groups according to NRS 2002 scores . Patients with NRS score equal to or over 3 were included in the first group and patients with scores less than 3 were included in the second group . The whole patients' dermographical especiallities (age,sex), comorbidities, ct results, blood parametrics (cbc, ürea, creatinin, ldh,ferritin, procalcitonin, d-dimer, calcium), the number of hospitalized days, discharged states of patients were recorded. Results: The research was conducted with 110 patients who were aged between 65 and 95 years old. Patients with NRS 2002≥3 have higher values such as age, respiratory rate, Curb 65 value, leukocyte,crp,ferritin, d dimer value than NRS 2002< 3(p65 patients which have the diagonosis of Covid 19, the nutritional status of patients effect the number of hospitalized days and discharged state of hospital. Patients who are risky for malnutrition have longer the length of hospitalizied days and they need more intensive care recquirement.