Adropin, HIF-1α ve apelin biyobelirteçlerinin akut mezenter iskemi tanısındaki rolü
The role of adropin, HIF-1α and apelin biomarker in the diagnosis of acute mesentary ischemia
- Tez No: 651492
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ERDAL TEKİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, İlk ve Acil Yardım, General Surgery, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute mesenteric ischemia, apelin, adropine, HIF-1α, biomarker
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Amaç: Akut Mesenter İskemi (AMİ) nadir görülmekle beraber mortalitesi yüksek olan bir hastalıktır. Hastalığın tanısı için spesifik bir biyobelirteç olmaması teşhis ve tedavide geç kalınmasına bunun sonucunda da mortalitenin yüksek olmasına sebep olmaktadır. Mevcut çalışmada Adropin, Apelin, Hif-1α proteinlerinin mezenter iskeminin erken tanısında belirteç olup olmayacağı araştırıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmamız Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Acil Tıp Kliniğine başvuran 20 akut mezenter iskemili hasta (AMİ), 20 karın ağrılı hasta (KA) ve 20 sağlıklı kontrol (SK) olmak üzere toplam 60 kişi çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya dahil edilen kişilerden alınan 5 mL kan örneklerinden elde edilen serumlar -80 0C'de çalışma gününe kadar muhafaza edildi. Serum adropin, HIF-1α ve apelin konsantrasyonları ELISA metoduyla ölçüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Acute Mesenteric Ischemia is a rare disease with high mortality. The absence of a specific biomarker for the diagnosis of the disease causes delay in diagnosis and treatment and consequently high mortality. In the present study, it was investigated whether Adropin, Apelin, Hif-1α proteins could be markers in the early diagnosis of mesenteric ischemia. Materials and Methods: Our study included 60 patients, 20 acute mesenteric ischemia patients (AMI), 20 abdominal pain patients (AP) who were admitted to Atatürk University Medical Faculty Emergency Medicine Clinic, and 20 healthy controls (SC). Serums obtained from 5 mL blood samples taken from people included in the study were stored at -80 0C until the working day. Serum adropin, HIF-1α and apelin concentrations were measured by ELISA method. Results: Serum adropine concentrations in the AMI group were significantly higher than in both abdominal pain and healthy control groups (p 0.05). HIF-1α was found to be a moderate (AUC: 0.705) and adropine was found to be a weak biomarker (AUC: 0.692) in the ROC analysis for AMI. Conclusion: It suggests that adropine and HIF-1α values, which are observed to be significantly increased in the AMI group, may provide early diagnosis and therefore early treatment of AMI with high mortality.