İkonik mimarlık kapsamında Konya'daki modern mimari yapılarının kent kimliğine etkisi
Within the scope of iconic architecture, the impact of modern architectural structures in Konya on urban identity
  1. Tez No: 652843
  2. Yazar: SADDAM MOHAMMED ABDULWALI HAZAEA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEMİHA SULTAN TEKKANAT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: küreselleşme, ikonik yapılar, kent kimliği, kentsel yaşam kalitesi, Konya, Yıldız Mimarlar, Globalization, Iconic Structures, Konya, Quality of Urban Life, Star Architects, Urban Identity
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 175
Özet
Her mekân, kendisini özel bir boyayla boyayan ve onu diğer mekânlardan farklı kılan ayrıcalıklı bir kentsel kimliğe sahiptir. Kent kimliği ait olduğu mekânın önemli bir işareti haline gelir, bu yönüyle mekân dünyanın farklı bölgelerinden ziyaretçilerin akın akın geldiği bir turistik cazibe merkezi olabilir. Böylece kentsel kimlik, ekonomik faaliyetler için önemli bir etken olurken, sakinler ve ikamet edenler için gelir getiren bir kaynak haline de gelebilmektedir. Mimari ve kentsel kimlik olgusu, yıllar içerisinde büyüyen, süreklilik arz eden, biriken mimari miras ile kentsel mirastan kaynaklanmaktadır. Bu miras, sosyo-kültürel, çevresel, ekonomik ve teknik içerikleri olan bir dizi değişkenden oluşmaktadır. Kentsel kimliğin özellikleri, mekânın unsurlarına dayanmakta, mekânla ilişkilendirilmekte ve onu diğer mekânlardan ayıran özel bir ruh vermektedir. Mekânın ziyaretçileri, çeşitli duyularının yakaladığı şeyler sayesinde bu ruhu hissetmektedir. Öyle ki mekânın kokusu, mekânda gezerken görülen ardışık sahneler ve manzaralarla birlikte mekândaki seslere karışır. İşte bu tecrübeler dizisi hafızada depolanır ve o şehri veya mekânı tanımlayan zihinsel bir model oluşturmak üzere kök salar. 21. yüzyılda küreselleşme, kentler ve kentsel kimlikler üzerinde olumlu ve olumsuz etkilere neden olmuştur. Öznel veya nesnel olarak yaşam kalitesi ölçeğinde dengesizliklerin yanı sıra kentsel kimliklerin bozulmasına, yok olmasına neden olmuştur. Ancak küreselleşme süreci ile birlikte, mimari ürün ve tasarım stratejileri sayesinde kentler arasındaki rekabet artmış, hatta küreselleşme çağındaki ikonik yapılar, tarihi eserlerin statüsüne eşit bir konuma sahip olmuş, prestij ve ihtişam göstergeleri olarak kabul edilmiştir. Böylece ikonik yapılar, bir şehir veya mekânın imajını yönetmek için bir standart haline gelmiştir. Öyle ki bu imaj, şehrin ya da mekânın ziyaretçileri ile ve vatandaşlarının refahı ve memnuniyeti hususunda önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. Bu tez ile ikonik yapların, anlam bakımından kentsel kimliğe ve kentsel yaşam kalitesine etkisi tartışılmıştır. Bu etki, araştırmanın temel hipotezi sorgulanarak Konya şehri üzerinde test edilmiştir. Bu hipotez, Konya kentinin kent markası kapsamında küresel şehirler ve özelde Türk şehirleri arasındaki kozmik bir parlaklığın olmamasının ve değer eksikliğinin sebeplerinden birinin, onu tanıtan ve köklü geçmişini şimdisi ve geleceğiyle ilişkilendiren ikonik yapılar kurma hususundaki ilgi eksikliği olduğunu dikte etmektedir. Bu sorgulanma, hem kentin kimliği hem de yaşam kalitesi ile ilgili kısa bir şekilde kavramlar sunan ve ikonik yapılarla aralarındaki bağı bulmaya yönelik tezde yer alan literatür araştırmaları yardımıyla örneklem alanda yerinde gözlem, uzmanlara yöneltilen görüşme ve anket çalışmasıyla yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
It is beauteous that every living spaces possesses a concessional urban identity that dyes itself with a special colour and it differs from other living spaces. Moreover, urban identity becomes of significant sign for this living space, even it is possible that visitors from different regions all over the world where tourists makes that living spaces as a tourist attraction center. Thus, urban identity is a significant factor for economic activity and a source of income for habitants and residents on that area. Architectural and Urban identity takes its source from the architectural and urban heritage that has embiggened with ongoing actions and accrued over the years. This heritage comes into existence in the field of construction with an array of variations with sociocultural, environmental, economic and technical contents. The characteristics of urban identity bases upon the components of living spaces, it links together with living spaces and it bestows upon a outstanding soul view that sets apart it other living spaces. The visitors who wants to visit this living spaces feel that soul thanks to their various senses. So much so that, the scent of living spaces when we are walking around and see the sequential scenes and with landscapes, the sounds interfuses to that living spaces. As you see, this series of experiences is warehoused in our memory and it radicates that city or living space in our memory that makes it defining that living space a mental model. Globalization caused positive and negative impacts on the cities in the 21st Century and it has ended up in negativeness due to its misuse. Furthermore, the occurrence of imbalances on the scale of quality of life, subjectively or objectively, as well as, it has been one of the reasons for urban identities to fall into decay and to fade away. Nonetheless in the Era of Globalization, thanks to the architectural products and design strategies, rivalry has increased between cities, even iconic buildings have had a equal position to the status of historical artifacts and they are accepted as indicatiors of prestige and effulgence. In other words, iconic structures have become a standart for administering the image of a city or a living space. So much so that this image play an significant role on welfare and contentedness for the citizens of the city or living space. With this thesis, the impact of distinctive buildings on urban identity and the quality of urban life in terms of meaning is discussed. This effect was tested on Konya by questioning the main hypothesis of the research. This hypothesis dictates that one of the reasons for Konya's lack of cosmic brilliance within the brand and the lack of value among global cities, especially Turkish cities, is the lack of interest in establishing iconic structures that enhance the city's status and link its established past with its present and future. This interrogation was carried out with the help of the literary research included in the thesis, which briefly introduced the concepts of city identity and quality of life and found the connection between them. Next to the field observation and to verify the link between it and the distinctive buildings, interviews directed to experts and a questionnaire was used that I passed to the residents and visitors of Konya. Globalization caused positive and negative impacts on the cities in the 21st Century and it has ended up in negativeness due to its misuse. Furthermore, the occurrence of imbalances on the scale of quality of life, subjectively or objectively, as well as, it has been one of the reasons for urban identities to fall into decay and to fade away. Nonetheless in the Era of Globalization, thanks to the architectural products and design strategies, rivalry has increased between cities, even iconic buildings have had a equal position to the status of historical artifacts and they are accepted as indicatiors of prestige and effulgence. In other words, iconic structures have become a standart for administering the image of a city or a living space. So much so that this image play an significant role on welfare and contentedness for the citizens of the city or living space. With this thesis, the impact of distinctive buildings on urban identity and the quality of urban life in terms of meaning is discussed. This effect was tested on Konya by questioning the main hypothesis of the research. This hypothesis dictates that one of the reasons for Konya's lack of cosmic brilliance within the brand and the lack of value among global cities, especially Turkish cities, is the lack of interest in establishing iconic structures that enhance the city's status and link its established past with its present and future. This interrogation was carried out with the help of the literary research included in the thesis, which briefly introduced the concepts of city identity and quality of life and found the connection between them. Next to the field observation and to verify the link between it and the distinctive buildings, a questionnaire was used that I passed to the residents and visitors of Konya.