Kömür-su karışımlarının geliştirilmesi
Development of coal-water mixtures
- Tez No: 65908
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DURSUN PEHLİVAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Coal, Water, Mixture, Rheology
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Tezi Kömür-Su Karışımlarının Geliştirilmesi Tuba ÖZDEMİR Fırat Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Kimya Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı 1997, Sayfa: 82 Günümüzdeki tüketim hızı gözönüne alındığında, dünyadaki petrol yataklarının en fazla elli yıllık bir ömrünün kaldığı, buna karşılık bilinen kömür rezervlerinin enerji üretiminde değerlendirilmek üzere en az beş yüz yıl daha kullanılabileceği öngörülmektedir. Ülkemiz petrol rezervleri açısından ihtiyacının ancak beşte birini kendisi karşılayabilecek düzeydedir. Bitümlü kömür yatakları da çok sınırlıdır. Buna karşılık çok uzun bir zaman enerji üretiminde değerlendirilebilecek düşük kaliteli linyit rezervlerine sahiptir. Günümüzde kömür-sıvı karışımlarını araştırma ve geliştirme çalışmalarının ağırlığı, petrolü tümüyle ikame edebilen kömür-su karışımlarına yönelmiştir. Kömür-su karışımları dünyaca en ekonomik alternatif sıvı yakıtlardan biri olarak kabul edilmektedir. Bu nedenle mümkün olan en yüksek oranda kömür içeren kararlı kömür-su karışımlarınıoluşturma ve yakma üzerine bütün dünyada yoğun araştırmalar yapılmaktadır. Kömür-su karışımlarının geleneksel sıvı yakıt yakma sistemlerindeki taşınma ve püskürtülebilme özellikleri reolojik davranışları ve kararlılıkları ile yakından ilgilidir. Sunulan tezde ince öğütülmüş (
Özet (Çeviri)
IV SUMMARY Master Thesis Development Of Coal -Water Mixtures Tuba ÖZDEMİR Fırat University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Chemical Engineering 1997, Page: 82 It has been estimated that petroleum reserves of the world will have a maximum fifty years lifetime when the present rate of consumption is considered; while, known coal reserves have been expected to last at least five centuries for utilising in the energy production. The situation of our country in terms of petroleum reserves is at a level only to supply one fifth of the demand. Bituminous coal reserves are also very limited. But, has low quality lignite reserves to use in energy production for a very long period. Today, the works on the study and devolopment of coal- water mixtures have been centered to the mixtures which completely, substitute with petroleum. Coal-water mixtures are supposed one of the most economical fuels in all over the world. Thus, extensive studies in all over the world havebeen undertaken on preparation and combustion of coal-water mixtures containing coal in the highest possible ratio. The transportation and spray properties of the coal- water mixtures in the practical burners are closely related with their rheological behavior and stabilities. In this study, the evaluation of the flow models of the coal-water mixtures prepared from finely grinded Zonguldak coal, Tunçbilek and Cizre lignites have been proposed. Mixtures having various coal loads and different particle sizes were prepared. The relation between shear rate and shear stress of these mixtures were determined. The effects of the parameters such as temperature of mixture, pH, surfactant and solvents on the rheologies of the mixtures were also searched. By this way, it has been attempted to contribute to the present flow data to be required for the preparation and combustion of liquid fuels in the form of coal-water mixtures which may be put in life in the near future. The most appropriate flow model for all the mixtures of these three coals was found to be Bingham model. It was observed that the viscosities of the. mixtures of all the coals increased with the amount of coal. The amount of the mixtures didn't effect considerably viscosities of the mixtures and the changes in viscosities remained between the error limits of the experiments. It was found that the viscosities of the mixtures decreased with the temperature of the mixture. It was observed that the viscosities of the mixtures decreased with pH up to 7,9 pH values, whereas they increased again after this value. The use of an anionic surfactant didn't effect and was found to be unimportant to reduce the viscosities of the mixtures. The viscosities of the mixtures increased with the amount of ethanol used as a polar solvent. Similar results were obtained when n-hexane and cylohexane were added to the mixture as a nonpolar solvents. But, the viscosities of the mixture prepared fromVI the completely dried coal were observed to be lower in comparison with the mixture prepared from air-dried coal, containing cyclohexane as an additive in the both mixture.