Adi ortaklığın tasfiyesi
Liquidation of ordinary partnership
- Tez No: 673259
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MERTOL CAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Malvarlığı, Adi Ortaklık, Sona Erme, Tasfiye, Assets, Ordinary Partnership, Termination, Liquidation
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çankaya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 190
Özet
Adi ortaklık sözleşmesi, TBK'nın 620. maddesinin 1. fıkrasına göre, en az iki kişinin emeklerini veya mallarını, ortak bir amaç uğruna birleştirmeyi üstlendikleri bir ortaklıktır. Adi ortaklık sözleşmesinin unsurları; kişi, sözleşme, amaç, katılım payı ve“affectio societatis”dir. TBK m. 639'da adi ortaklığın sona erme hâlleri kaleme alınmıştır. Bu hâller, ortaklık amacının gerçekleşmesi veya gerçekleşmesinin imkânsız hâle gelmesi, sözleşmede ortaklığın mirasçılarla devamı kaydının bulunmaması hâlinde bir ortağın ölmesi, bir ortağın kısıtlanması, bir ortağın tasfiye payının cebri icra yoluyla paraya çevrilmesi veya iflas etmesi, sözleşmede ortaklık için öngörülen sürenin sona ermesi ve son olarak ortakların haklı sebep hâlinde ortaklığın sona erdirilmesini mahkemeden isteme hakkıdır. Bu düzenleme ile kanun koyucu adi ortaklığın sona erme sebeplerini sınırlı olarak saymıştır. Taraflar aralarında anlaşarak herhangi bir sona erme sebebi kararlaştıramazlar. Tasfiye kavramının kökeni malvarlığıdır. Ortada herhangi bir malvarlığı mevcut değilse tasfiye gündeme gelmez. Adi ortaklığın sona ermesinin bazı sonuçları vardır. Ortaklığın tasfiye aşamasına girmesi ile ortakların hak ve yükümlülüklerinde değişiklikler meydana gelmesi, sona ermenin başlıca sonuçlarıdır. Tasfiye aşamasında adi ortaklığın amacı tasfiyeye özgülenir. Adi ortaklığın tasfiyesi TBK m. 644'de düzenlenmiştir. Ancak bu hükümde tasfiye sırasında yapılacak işlemlerden bahsedilmemektedir. Kanun'a EBK'da yer almayan üç yeni hüküm dahil olmuştur. Ancak bu hükümler dahi, tasfiyede meydana gelen sorunları çözmede yetersizdir. Tasfiyeye ilişkin Yargıtay'ın içtihatları kökleşmiştir. Ancak söz konusu üç yeni hükme rağmen Yargıtay'ın içtihatlarında bir değişiklik meydana gelmemiştir. TBK hükümleri adi ortaklığın tasfiyesinin bütün ortaklarca elbirliği ile yapılmasını öngörmektedir. TBK'da tasfiyeye dair uyuşmazlıklarda, yalnızca tasfiye görevlisi atanacağına dair bir hükme yer verilmiştir. Tasfiyenin bizzat mahkeme tarafından yürütülmesi kanun koyucu tarafından öngörülmemektedir. Oysa Yargıtay'a göre, tasfiye mahkeme tarafından gerçekleştirilmelidir. Mahkeme adi ortaklığın feshine karar verip, tasfiyeden el çekmemelidir. Fesih kararıyla birlikte tasfiye hakkında da hüküm kurmalıdır. Yargıtay'a göre, tasfiye üç aşamada gerçekleştirilmelidir. Birinci aşamada, adi ortaklığın sona erdiği tarih esas alınarak ortaklığın malvarlığı tespit edilip, tasfiye görevlisinin belirlediği malvarlığı bilançosu taraflara tebliğ edilir. İkinci aşamada, TMK m. 634 vd. hükümleri kıyasen uygulanarak, malvarlığının satış ve nakde çevrilmesi işlemleri gerçekleştirilir. Bu mallar mevcut değilse, değerleri bilirkişilerce tespit ettirilir. Üçüncü aşamada ise, ortaya çıkan değerden öncelikle ortaklığın borçları ödenmeli, ortaklardan her birinin ortaklığa verdiği avanslar ile ortaklık için yaptığı giderler iade edilir. Kalan meblağdan sermaye payları ortaklara geri ödenmelidir. Bundan bir şey artarsa kazanç veya zarar ortaklar arasında paylaştırılıp; son bilanço düzenlenmelidir. Bilahare, hâkim son bilançoya göre tarafların hak ve yükümlülüklerini belirleyip, tasfiyeyi sonlandırır. Yargıtay'ın görüşünde isabet bulunmamaktadır. Kanun koyucu, tasfiyenin mahkeme tarafından gerçekleştirilmesi gerektiğine dair bir hüküm sevk etmemiştir. TBK m. 644, tasfiye görevlisinin atanması ve tasfiye sırasında meydana gelebilecek uyuşmazlıklarda mahkemenin görevini düzenler. Kanun koyucu, tasfiyenin mahkeme tarafından gerçekleştirilmesini isteseydi, kanunda bu hususa dair açık hükümlere yer vermesi gerekirdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
According to the 1st paragraph of Article 620 of the Turkish Code of Obligations (TCO), the ordinary partnership agreement is a partnership, in which at least two persons undertake to combine their labor or property for a common purpose. Elements of the ordinary partnership agreement are person, contract, purpose, contribution and“affectio societatis”. Situtations leading to termination of the ordinary partnership are regulated in Article 639 of TCO. These are the realization of the partnership purpose or the purpose becoming impossible to realize, the death of a partner in the event that the partnership is not registered with the heirs in the contract, the restriction of a partner, the liquidation or bankruptcy of a partner by enforcement, the expiry of the period stipulated for the partnership in the contract and finally partners' right to request from the court the termination of the partnership due to just cause. With this regulation, the legislator has limitedly listed the reasons for the termination of the ordinary partnership. The parties cannot mutually agree on any reason apart from these for termination of the agreement. The origin of the concept of liquidation is the assets. If there are no assets, the liquidation could not be possible. Termination of the ordinary partnership has some consequences. Main results of the termination are the changes in the rights and obligations of the partners, which occur as the partnership enters the liquidation process. In the liquidation phase, the purpose of the ordinary partnership is determined for the liquidation. Liquidation of the ordinary partnership is regulated in Article 644 of TCO. However, the procedures to be carried out during liquidation are not mentioned in this article. Two new provisions that were not included in the repealed TCO have been included in this law. However, even these provisions are insufficient to solve the problems emerging during liquidation. The case law of the Court of Cassation regarding liquidation has become established. But despite these two new provisions, there has been no change in the Court of Cassation's case law. The provisions of the TCO stipulate that the liquidation of the ordinary partnership should be done mutually by all partners. A provision in the TCO states that only a liquidator will be appointed in disputes regarding liquidation. The execution of the liquidation by the court itself is not foreseen by the legislator. However, according to the Court of Cassation, the liquidation must be carried out by the court. The court should not withdraw itself from the liquidation process after deciding on the termination of the ordinary partnership. Along with the decision on termination, the court should also reach a decision on liquidation. According to the Court of Cassation, liquidation should be carried out in three stages. In the first stage, the assets of the partnership are determined on the basis of the ending date of the ordinary partnership and the balance sheet of the assets determined by the liquidator is notified to the parties. In the second stage, the sales and cashing of assets are carried out by implementing regulations in Article 634 and the following provisions of TCO by analogy. If these goods are not available, their values are determined by experts. In the third stage, at first the debts of the partnership, followingly the advances given by each of the partners to the partnership and the expenses made for the partnership should be paid from the determined value. From the remaining amount, the capital shares must be paid back to the partners. If there is anything left at hand, the gain or loss should be shared among the partners; the final balance sheet should be created. Subsequently, the judge determines the rights and obligations of the parties according to the final balance sheet and terminates the liquidation. The opinion of the Court of Cassation is not correct. The legislator has not made a provision that the liquidation should be carried out by the court. Article 644 of TCO regulates the duty of the court in disputes that may arise during the appointment of the liquidator and the liquidation process. If the legislator wanted the liquidation to be carried out by the court, the law should have included clear provisions on this matter.