Design of a 50 kW solar pv powered charging stationfor EVs
Elektrikli araçlar için 50 kW'lık güneş enerjili şarj istasyonu tasarımı
  1. Tez No: 685939
  2. Yazar: ALI RASHED ALOQAILY
  3. Danışmanlar: Prof. Dr. NEDİM TUTKUN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PV şarj istasyonu, hibrit elektrikli araçlar, güç talebi, yenilenebilir enerji, maksimum güç noktası izleyici, PV charging station, hybrid electric vehicles, power demand, renewable energy, maximum power point tracker
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Elektronik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Bu çalışma yenilenebilir enerji kullanım süreçlerinde karşılaşılan sorunları azaltmak ve yakın gelecekte“plug-in”hibrit elektrikli araçların artan güç talebini karşılamak için 50 kW'lık solar fotovoltaik (PV) şarj istasyonu tasarlamayı araştırmaktadır. Solar PV kullanımı ile“plug-in”hibrit elektrikli araçların uzun vadede şarj maliyetini düşürerek şarj istasyonunun tüm kurulumunu geleneksel enerji kaynaklarından daha ekonomik hale getirmek çalışmanın esas amacı olarak ele alınmaktadır. Çevrimiçi ticari araçların yanı sıra küresel bir güneş atlası yardımıyla, King Hussein Business Park'ta bir yıllık mevcut güneş enerjisi, gerekli PV modülleri, maksimum güç noktası izleyicisi, invertör ve batarya bankası ile birlikte hesaplanır.“Plug-in”hibrit elektrikli araçların şarjı için mevcut olan enerjiyi belirlemek için güneş ışınımındaki yıllık değişim analiz edilir ve şebeke bağlantısı gerekliliği ve en kötü ışınım seviyesi için PV modüller seçilir. Bu çalışmada, solar PV sistemini tasarlamak, entegre etmek, simüle etmek, ve sistem kararlılığını ve performansını belirlemek için MATLAB/Simulink kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlar tasarlanan sistemin verilen koşullar altında tatmin edici bir şekilde çalıştığını göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study investigates to design a 50-kW solar photovoltaic (PV) charging station for plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) to mitigate problems encountered in renewable energy utilization processes and to cope with the increasing power demand by PHEVs for the near future, because solar energy the among the cleanest source of energy which does not contribute to carbon emission as in the case of thermal or nuclear power plants hence, it is an essential connection to solving the environmental problems of how to charge PHEVs from renewable energy. The purpose is to create a highly powerful, intelligent charging network that is powered by solar energy for charging PHEVs at workplaces. This study further reduces the operating cost of PHEVs in long run makes the whole setup of the charging station more economical than conventional sources of energy. With the help of online commercial tools along with a global solar atlas, the available solar energy for one year in king hussein business park (KHBP) is calculated along with the required PV modules, maximum power point tracker, inverter, and battery bank. The annual variation in solar insolation is analyzed to determine the energy available for PHEV charging and the necessity for grid connection and PV modules are selected for the worst irradiance level. MATLAB/Simulink is used to design, integrate, and simulate the solar PV system as well as to determine the system stability and performance. The system works satisfactorily under the given conditions and can be modified by adding protection and other components to obtain a more realistic result. This study will help in commercializing the renewable energy charging station of electric vehicles and keep the environment clean.