Romatoid artrit, ankilozan spondilit ve psöriatik artrit hastalarında stres algısı ve başa çıkma yöntemleri
Stress perception and coping methods in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and psoriatic arthritis
- Tez No: 702055
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYHAN BİLGİCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Romatoloji, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Romatoid artrit, Ankilozan spondilit, Psöriatik artrtit, Algılanan stress, Başa çıkma, Rheumatoid arthritis, Ankylosing spondylitis, Psoriatic arthritis, Perceived stress, Coping
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Giriş: Romatoid artrit (RA), Ankilozan spondilit (AS) ve Psöriatik artrit (PsA) hastalıklarının seyrinde hastalarda stresi algılamada ve stresle başa çıkmada bozulma olduğu düşünülmektedir. Eşlik eden fibromiyalji sendromu (FMS) algıladıkları stres düzeyini, başa çıkma tutumlarını etkileyebilmektedir. Amaç: Üç romatizmal hastalıkta hastalık aktivitesi, fiziksel fonksiyon, yaşam kalitesi, depresyon ve anksiyete varlığı ile algılanan stres düzeyi ilişkisini ve strese karşı başa çıkma yöntemlerini karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Sekonder FMS varlığının algılanan stres düzeyi ve başa çıkma tutumları üzerine etkisini incelemeyi planladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Anabilim Dalı polikliniğinde takipli 40 AS, 40 RA ve 40 PsA hastası olmak üzere toplam 120 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların sosyodemografik özellikleri anket ile değerlendirildi. Hastaların yaşam kalitesi SF-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği, fonksiyonel kapasite değerlendirilmesi Health Assesment Questionnaire (HAQ) ölçeği, başa çıkma yöntemleri Başa Çıkma tutumları Ölçeği (COPE), duygu durumları Beck Depresyon ölçeği (BDÖ), Beck Anksiyete Ölçeği (BAÖ), algıladıkları stress düzeyi Algılanan Stres Ölçeği-14 (ASÖ-14) ile değerlendirildi. Hastalık aktivitesi AS hastalarında Bath Ankilozan Spondilit Hastalık Aktivite İndeksi (BASDAİ), RA ve PsA hastalarında Disease Activity Score 28-Joint (DAS28) ile hesaplandı. Fibromiyalji sendromu varlığı ACR-2010 fibromiyalji tanı kriterlerine göre değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastalığa eşlik eden depresyon, anksiyete ve FMS varlığında algılanan stres düzeyleri üç grupta da anlamlı olarak yüksek saptandı. Algılanan stres düzeyi ile SF-36 ölçeğinin Enerji-vitalite ve ruhsal sağlık alt boyutları arasında üç grupta da negatif korelasyon saptandı. Tüm hasta gruplarımızda öncelikli duygusal odaklı başa çıkma tutumları tercih edilirken en az işlevsel olmayan başa çıkma tutumları kullanılmaktaydı. Tüm hasta gruplarında ortak olarak şakaya vurma başa çıkma tutumunun kullanılması algılanan stres düzeylerini azaltmada etkiliydi. RA ve AS hastalarında sorun odaklı ve duygusal odaklı başa çıkma tutumlarının kullanımı algılanan stres düzeylerini azaltmaktaydı. PsA hastalarında başa çıkma tutumları ile algılanan stress arasında ilişki saptanmadı. Sonuç: Stres romatolojik hastalığı alevlendirebilmekte ve tedavi başarısını etkileyebilmektedir. Romatolojik hasta grubunda depresyon, anksiyete ve eşlik eden FMS varlığının değerlendirilmesi ile algılanan stresi azaltacak daha etkin başa çıkma stratejilerinin kullanımının sağlanması hastaların tedaviye uyumlarına yardımcı olabilecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: In the course of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), ankylosing spondylitis (AS) and psoriatic arthritis (PsA), patients are thought to have deterioration in perceiving and coping with stress. Accompanying fibromyalgia syndrome (FMS) may affect their perceived stress level and coping attitudes. Objective: We aimed to compare the relationship between disease activity, physical function, quality of life, presence of depression and anxiety and perceived stress level and coping methods against stress in these rheumatic diseases. We planned to examine the effect of the presence of secondary FMS on perceived stress level and coping attitudes. Materials and Methods: A total of 120 patients, 40 AS, 40 RA and 40 PsA patients, who were followed up in the outpatient clinic of Ondokuz Mayıs University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation were included. Sociodemographic characteristics of the patients were evaluated with a questionnaire. Patients' quality of life with SF-36 Quality of Life Scale, functional capacity assessment with Health Assesment Questionnaire (HAQ), coping methods with the Coping Orientations to Problems Experienced Inventory (COPE), mood states with Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) and Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI), perceived stress level with the Perceived Stress Scale-14 (PSS-14) were evaluated. Disease activity was calculated with the Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) in AS patients, and the Disease Activity Score 28-Joint (DAS28) in RA and PsA patients. Presence of fibromyalgia syndrome was evaluated according to ACR-2010 fibromyalgia diagnostic criteria. Results: In the presence of depression, anxiety and FMS accompanying patient groups, perceived stress levels were found to be significantly higher in all three groups. A negative correlation was found between the perceived stress level and the Energy-vitality and mental health sub-dimensions of the SF-36 scale in all three groups. While primarily emotional- focused coping styles were preferred in all our patient groups, dysfunctional coping styles were used the least. The use of the joke coping attitude in all patient groups was effective in reducing the perceived stress levels. The use of problem-focused and emotional-focused coping attitudes in RA and AS patients reduced perceived stress levels. No relationship was found between coping attitudes and perceived stress in PsA patients. Conclusion: Stress may exacerbate rheumatologic disease and affect the success of treatment. Evaluating the presence of depression, anxiety and accompanying FMS in the rheumatic patient group and providing the use of more effective coping strategies that will reduce the perceived stress will help the patients to comply with the treatment.