Liken planusu olan hastalarda serum TNF-α düzeyinin araştırılması
The measurement of serum TNF-α levels in patients with lichen planus
  1. Tez No: 702708
  2. Yazar: YEŞİM AKPINAR KARA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. SEMİH TATLICAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Liken Planus, sitokinler, Tümör Nekrozis Faktör (TNF-α), lichen planus, cytokines, tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α)
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Amaç: Liken Planus, sık görülen multifaktöriyel etiyolojisi olan mukokutanoz inflamatuar deri hastalıklarındandır. Sitokinler pathogenezinde anahtar role sahiptir. Çalışmamızda sitotoksisisteyi başlatan primer sitokin olarak düşündüğümüz TNF-α düzeyini ve hastalık şiddeti ile ilişkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza 34 Liken Planusu olan hasta ile yaş ve cinsiyet uyumlu 20 sağlıklı kontrol grubu dahil edildi.TNF-α serum düzeyleri, Human TNF-α ELISA test kitleri ile ölçülerek,istatiksel olarak iki gurup karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Ortalama serum TNF-α düzeyleri hasta grubunda kontrol grubuna göre daha yüksek saptandı. Serum TNF-α düzeyi, oral mukozal tutulum ve cinsiyet ile ilişkili bulunmadı. Sonuç: TNF-α, Liken Planus patogenezinde proinflamatuar sitokinlerden olup, önemli role sahip olabileceği düşünüldü.TNF-α, liken planuslu hastalarda inflamatuar durumu göstermek için etkili bir belirleyici olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Lichen planus is a common mucocutaneous inflammatory skin disease with a multifactorial etiology. Cytokines play a key role in lichen planus pathogenesis. This study investigates the relationship between disease severity and levels of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), which is considered a primary cytokine that initiates cytotoxicity. Material and methods: Serum TNF-α levels were compared between a patient group (n = 34) and a control group (n = 20). TNF-α serum levels were measured using human TNF-α Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) test kits, and the two groups were statistically compared to each other. Results: Mean serum TNF-α levels were found to be significantly higher in the patient group than in the control group (p < 0.005). However, no significant association was observed between TNF-α levels and oral mucosal involvement (p > 0.005). No relationship was detected between TNF-α levels and patients' sex. Conclusion: It is thought that TNF-α, a proinflammatory cytokine, may play an important role in the pathogenesis of lichen planus. TNF-α may be a simple and effective predictor to illustrate the inflammatory status in patients with lichen planus.