COVID-19 tanısı ile yoğun bakımda izlem sırasında akut böbrek hasarı (ABH) nedeniyle hemodiyaliz ihtiyacı gelişen hastalarda, böbrek yetmezliği ve mortaliteyi öngören klinik ve demografik verilerin retrospektif olarak belirlenmesi
Retrospective determination of clinical and demographic data predicting kidney failure and mortality in patients who needed hemodialysis due to acute kidney injury (AKI) during follow-up in the intensive care unit with the diagnosis of COVID-19
  1. Tez No: 711909
  2. Yazar: AKIN KARAKUVALIK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MÜMTAZ YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, acute kidney injury, hemodialysis
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: 2019 yılının sonunda Çin'in Hubei Eyaletindeki bir şehir olan Wuhan'dan yayılan ve zaman içerisinde pandemiye dönüşen COVID-19'un küresel çaptaki etkileri halen devam etmektedir. Yaklaşık iki yıllık zaman içerisinde virüsün sebep olduğu klinik özellikler ve geliştirilmeye devam eden destek ve spesifik tedavi algoritmaları ile ilgili birçok çalışma ve makale yayınlanmıştır. Kuşkusuz bu klinik özelliklerin en çok üzerinde durulanlarından biri de COVID-19 hastalarında özellikle yoğun bakım izlem sırasında ortaya çıkan akut böbrek hasarıdır. Bu çalışmada, COVID-19 tanısı ile yoğun bakımda izlem sırasında akut böbrek hasarı nedeniyle hemodiyaliz ihtiyacı gelişen hastalarda böbrek yetmezliği ve mortaliteyi öngören klinik ve demografik verilerin retrospektif olarak belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç-Yöntem: Çalışmamız tek merkezli retrospektif bir çalışma olarak tasarlanmıştır. Çalışmaya 13 Nisan 2020-5 Aralık 2021 tarihleri arasında Anestezi ve Reanimasyon Anabilim Dalı bünyesindeki COVID-19 yoğun bakım ünitesinde izlem sırasında akut böbrek hasarı nedeniyle hemodiyaliz ihtiyacı gelişen 101 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların sosyodemografik özellikleri, komorbid hastalıkları, vital bulguları, destek ve spesifik aldığı tedaviler, laboratuvar değerleri, kontrast maruziyetleri, kardiyopulmoner ressüsitasyon öyküleri, yatış anındaki anestezi skorları, hemodiyalize ilk alındıkları günkü RIFLE evreleri, aşı durumları, tomografi raporları, pcr sonuçları elektronik hasta dosyası ve epikrizler üzerinden incelenip kaydedildi. Sürekli değişkenler için en düşük ve en yüksek değerin yanında ortalama ve standart sapmalar değerlendirildi. Kesikli değişkenler için frekans (n) ve yüzde (%) hesaplandı. Hastaların laboratuvar değerleri ve belirtilen diğer bazı özelliklerinin gruplara göre karşılaştırılması için ki-kare istatistiksel yöntemi kullanıldı. Mortaliteyi öngören değerleri saptamak için cox regresyon analizi yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 101 hastanın ortalama yaşları 69,9 (29-93) olup, %37'si kadın, %63' ü erkek olarak saptanmıştır. 101 hastanın %16'sı yoğun bakımda taburcu olmuş, %84'ü ise eksitus olmuştur. Taburcu olan hastaların %56'sı inotrop tedavisi alırken; eksitus olanların %98'i inotrop tedavisi almıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background & Aims: The global effects of COVID-19, which spread from Wuhan, a city in China's Hubei Province at the end of 2019, and turned into a pandemic over time, still continue. In about two years, many studies and articles have been published about the clinical features caused by the virus and the support and specific treatment algorithms that continue to be developed. Certainly, one of the most emphasized clinical features is acute kidney injury that occurs in COVID-19 patients, especially during intensive care follow-up. In this study, it was aimed to determine the clinical and demographic data predicting renal failure and mortality in patients who developed a need for hemodialysis due to acute kidney injury during follow-up in the intensive care unit with the diagnosis of COVID-19 retrospectively. Material & Methods: Our study was designed as a single-center retrospective study. 101 patients who developed hemodialysis due to acute kidney injury during follow-up in the COVID-19 intensive care unit of the Department of Anesthesia and Reanimation between April 13, 2020 and December 5, 2021 were included in the study. Sociodemographic characteristics of patients, comorbid diseases, vital signs, support and specific treatments, laboratory values, contrast exposures, cardiopulmonary resuscitation histories, anesthesia scores at hospitalization, RIFLE stages on the first day of hemodialysis, vaccination status, tomography reports, PCR results, electronic patient file and analyzed and recorded over epicrisis. For continuous variables, mean and standard deviations were evaluated, as well as the lowest and highest values. Frequency (n) and percent (%) were calculated for discrete variables. Chi-square statistical method was used to compare the laboratory values and some other characteristics of the patients according to the groups. Cox regression analysis was performed to determine values predicting mortality. Results: In our study, 101 patients who underwent hemodialysis due to AKI during follow-up in the COVID-19 intensive care unit were reviewed retrospectively. The mortality rate was found to be %85. This ratio is quite high. In our study, it has been shown that the mortality of patients who develop AKI in the intensive care unit in the presence of COVID-19 is high. Some factors such as age, presence of additional comorbid diseases, early initiation of renal replacement therapy, presence and number of inotropic therapy, some laboratory parameters, and degree of tomography involvement were found to be determinative on mortality. Conclusions: In our study, the mortality rate was %85, which is quite high.Considering the history of the study, the high mortality can be explained because the treatment protocols are not fully known, ineffective and trial drugs are used, vaccination plans have not yet started at the time of the study, steroid and anticoagulant treatments are not known exactly, and routine treatment is not started.