Profesyonel voleybol oyuncularında yeni tip koronavirüse (COVİD-19) yakalanma kaygısı ile zihinsel dayanıklılık arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between novel coronavirus (COVID-19) anxiety and mental toughness in professional volleyball players
- Tez No: 712422
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BURKAY CEVAHİRCİOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anxiety, Coronavirus, Mental Toughness, Volleyball
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmada profesyonel voleybol oyuncularında yeni tip koronavirüse (Covid-19) yakalanma kaygısı ile zihinsel dayanıklılık arasındaki ilişki incelenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden betimsel tarama modelindedir. Çalışma Türkiye Voleybol Federasyonu (TVF) 1.lig kulüpleri kapsamında yer alan 145 kadın, 64 erkek toplam 209 sporcu ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler Demir ve ark (2020) tarafından geliştirilen“Yeni Tip Koronavirüse Yakalanma Kaygısı Ölçeği”ve Sheard ve ark (2009) tarafından geliştirilen, Altıntaş ve Koruç (2016) tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlanan“Sporda Zihinsel Dayanıklılık Envanteri”ile toplanmıştır. Toplanılan veriler Skewness ve Kurtosis testi ile incelenmiştir ve inceleme sonucunda verilerin normal dağılım gösterdiği tespit edilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde parametrik testler olan Student T- Test ve Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA) testlerinden yararlanılmıştır. Sporcuların yeni tip koronavirüse yakalanma kaygısı ile zihinsel dayanıklılıkları arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek için Pearson Korelasyon Analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between novel coronavirus (Covid-19) anxiety and mental toughness in professional volleyball players. Materials and Methods: This was a quantitative study that adopted a descriptive survey method. The sample consisted of 209 athletes (145 women and 64 men) from the premier league clubs of the Turkish Volleyball Federation. Data were collected using the Coronavirus Anxiety Scale developed by Demir et al. (2020) and the Sports Mental Toughness Questionnaire developed by Sheard et al. (2009) and adapted to Turkish by Altıntaş and Koruç (2016). Skewness ve Kurtosis tests were used for normality testing. The data were normally distributed. The data were analyzed using a stutent t-test and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). Pearson Correlation Analysis was used to determine the relationship between coronavirus anxiety and mental toughness. The data were analyzed using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS, v 21.0) at a significance level of 0.05. There isn't found statistically significant relationship correlation between coronavirus anxiety and mental toughness. Results: Participants' coronavirus anxiety significantly differed by age. Their mental toughness levels differed by gender, age, monthly income and the number of weekly exercises. There wasn't a correlation between coronavirus anxiety and mental toughness.There was a negative and low significant relationship between individual anxiety values of the athletes and their control scores. Conclusion: As a result, it was determined that there is a relationship between the age of the athletes and the anxiety of contracting the new type of coronavirus, and that the athletes in the 20-24 age category are more anxious than the athletes in the other category. It can be said that there is a significant corral between athletes' mental endurance levels and gender, age, monthly income and number of weekly workouts, and that male athletes have higher mental endurance than female athletes. It is thought that the mental endurance of athletes is closely related to the concerns of contracting the new type of coronavirus. In this respect, it is recommended that athletes receive mental support to keep their anxiety levels under control during the coronavirus process. It is predicted that the exercises can be beneficial both physically and mentally.